» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin P Phillips

About this title: The question at the heart of The Cousins Wars is this: How did Anglo-America evolve over a mere three hundred years from a small Tudor kingdom into a global community with such a hegemonic grip on the world today, while no other European power - Spain, France, Germany, or Russia - did? The answer to this, according to Phillips, lies in a close ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America new book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Very Good. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America new book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 1/6/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 736. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Good. 0465013708 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $3.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Very Good. 1999 Paperback with owner's address label on facing page. slightly turned corners. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Basic Books, 2000. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars used book

The Cousins' Wars

by Phillips, Kevin

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Not Issued jacket. 1999, 1st printing, Basic Books paperback in FINE condition; no dust jacket as issued. Very tight binding; square; no edge wear; no spine or hinge crease; clean, bright pages; no marks. 707 p. (2689) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cousins Wars: Religion, Politics and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

Cousins Wars: Religion, Politics and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin P

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 708 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America new book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin

price: $7.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: New. 0465013708 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin P.

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Near Fine; Basic Books; 1999; Softcover. 0465013708. Illustrated with maps. An admirably feisty, take-no-prisoners book, in the spirit of Oliver Cromwell and William Tecumseh Sherman, of its leading characters, and one that serious students of English and American history ought not to miss.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 707 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin P.

price: $15.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 1098765432 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Near Very Good/Exception. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 X 2. Pages are tight, bright & clean, slight fade. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good. No conspicuous wear, EXCEPTION: small faint edge stain. 707 pages, afterword, appendix, notes, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Illustrated with maps & figures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America new book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin P

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, and the Triumph of Anglo-America new book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin P.

price: $22.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465013708. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, and the Triumph of Anglo-America new book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin P. Phillips

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Very Good. 0465013708 Religion, Politics & the Triumph of Anglo America "a brilliant examination of the political and religious underpinnings of Anglo-America. " Sean Wilentz, Professor of History, Princeton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollegeJo, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Phillips, Kevin P.

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 06 Jan 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: beyer & beyer books holding co, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America used book

The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America

by Kevin Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465013708 ISBN: 0465013708

Description: Acceptable. USED-shows wear Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"A reductio ad absurdum that occasionally intrigues."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Brooklyn, The United States

"I wanted to love this because I think it's a fascinating angle, but his style is SO disjointed. SO. I had to re-read whole paragraphs because of obtuse or bulky language, and when he did try to inject some personality, you just got the sense that he was a stuffy old man with no sense of humor. So, I'll continue to look for books on the subject, but I'll probably avoid books by Phillips."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Alan, Gaithersburg, MD

"Some interesting points drawing English civil war, US revolution, and US civil war together along religious and social lines, but very tedious at points."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By William, The United States

"Kevin Phillips takes a very broad view of English and American history, showing how they are intertwined on on the basis of language, religion and region. His premise is that the English Civil War, American Revolution and American Civil War were basically civil wars of the English-speaking peoples, pitting egalitarian low-church Protestantism (with its associate factors of capitalism and trade) against high-church elitism, often aligned with the Crown and aristocracy, hierarchical and privilege-based.

Rather than looking at these wars as isolated from one another and limited to one side of the ocean, Phillips sees a dynamic feedback loop between America and Britain, as political crisis in one will often affect the other. Religious dissenters colonize America and send their young men back to the mother country to fight the crown alongside dissenters in England. American rebellion finds a sympathetic ear in London, which sees a victory by the Crown a threat to their freedoms, too. The American civil war, pitting the egalitarian North against the aristocratic South, finds its echoes in working class Britain, also agitating for reform and enlargement of the franchise.

This active feedback loop between the peoples of the new country and old slowly but surely build up to an "Anglo-American Triumph," yielding democratic capitalism as the dominant political culture throughout the west and English as a world language.

As readers, we prefer our primary books to be focused on a particular period or event in history. Our first reads will be ECW, AWI or ACW. "Cousins' War" is a secondary book that is read for background and context. Phillips dares to swing for the fences, trying to write a very broad-brush overview of three centuries of politics turned violent and the changes that rippled from each massive self-inflicted blow.

This is the book you read after reading about the wars.

Phillips' writing style is a bit dry. The eloquent turn of phrase is rare. His analysis, sharpened by decades of drilling down into election returns, distills much from demography as it affects democracy. Who lives where and what church they go to will often affect what side they take when the shooting starts. It would have been all too easy to compile all this census data and explain it all in dry clinical terms. Such a read would have been less exciting than watching paint dry. Phillips breaths life into it, seeing factors that affect history to this day.

That "special relationship" between Roosevelt and Churchill grew from seeds planted at Edgehill and Naseby.

I'd give "Cousins War" a very solid three stars. Again, use this book as a "tie together" after doing your first readings on the wars themselves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cousins' Wars: Religion, Politics, Civil Warfare, and the Triumph of Anglo-America by Kevin P Phillips

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.