» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cop Speak: The Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cop Speak: The Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Thomas Philbin, Tom Philbin

About this title: From the "git-go" until the case is "cleared," law enforcement officials-and the criminals they pursue-have a language all their own. In CopSpeak, Tom Philbin sets the record straight with a fun, factual, and fascinating compilation that's part dictionary, part encyclopedia, and all entertaining. From "Abe" (five dollars' worth of illegal drugs) ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cop Speak: The Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: The Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Thomas, and Philbin, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. in new, unread condition, very nice! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Tom Philbin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Tom Philbin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578661633 ISBN: 1578661633

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Copspeak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Copspeak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc., Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Good. Some scuff and shelf wear to the covers of this library withdrawal. The first blank cover page has been torn out by the library leaving a jagged edge. The text is fine and flows cleanly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin Tom

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Used-Very Good. Light edge rubbing to cover. Pages unmarked. Clear spine. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Very Good. 0471043044 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime [Paperback] By Philbin, Tom new book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime [Paperback] By Philbin, Tom

by Tom Philbin

price: $10.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: New. 2006 Galahad Books Hardcover First Galahad Edition, New and in perfect condition. Gift Quality! Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: J. Wiley, New York Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. brand new. Unknown printing. (acidfree paper) vi, 234 p. ; 23 cm. 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cop Speak. the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak. the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: First printing in trade paperback. 234 pp. Discard stamp on top edge. No other marks. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cop Speak: The Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime new book

Cop Speak: The Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Thomas, and Philbin, Tom

price: $14.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime new book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Tom Philbin

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Tom Philbin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Tom Philbin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Tom Philbin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Tom Philbin

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Copspeak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Copspeak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Copspeak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781578661633 ISBN: 1578661633

Description: Fine.....Like New. Near Fine DJ. Fine copy....LIKE NEW in Near Fine DJ....rubbing of dj with small closed tear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Claxton Classics, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Copspeak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Copspeak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: WILEY, JOHN & SONS INC. (TRADE ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime new book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $7.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: New. 0471043044 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime new book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $8.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: New. 0471043044 Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime new book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Thomas; Philbin, Tom And Philbi

price: $12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS INC Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: New. From the "git-go" until the case is "cleared, " law enforcement officials--and the criminals they pursue--have a language all their own. In CopSpeak, Tom Philbin sets the record straight with a fun, factual, and fascinating compilation that's part dic... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $12.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Multiple Cities Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Very Good. 0471043044 Small crease to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime used book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Tom Philbin

price: $12.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime new book

Cop Speak: the Lingo of Law Enforcement and Crime

by Philbin, Tom

price: $14.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471043041 ISBN: 0471043044

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.