» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Continuum Concept: In Search of Happiness Lost

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Continuum Concept: In Search of Happiness Lost

by Jean Liedloff, John Holt (Designer)

About this title: Jean Liedloff, an American writer, spent two and a half years in the South American jungle living with Stone Age Indians. The experience demolished her Western preconceptions of how we should live and led her to a radically different view of what human nature really is. She offers a new understanding of how we have lost much of our natural well ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development) used book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development)

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $5.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Very Good. 0201050714. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development) used book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development)

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $6.62

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Very Good. 0201050714 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Develop... new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Develop...

price: $8.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Continuum Concept: In Search of Happiness Lost used book

The Continuum Concept: In Search of Happiness Lost

by Liedloff, Jean, and Holt, John (Designer)

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Classics in Human Development. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development) new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development)

by Jean Liedloff

price: $12.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Continuum Concept: Allowing Human Nature to Work Successfully (Reissue) new book

Continuum Concept: Allowing Human Nature to Work Successfully (Reissue)

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $14.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Continuum Concept: In Search of Happiness Lost new book

The Continuum Concept: In Search of Happiness Lost

by Liedloff, Jean, and Holt, John (Designer)

list price: $16.50

our price: $14.85

you save: $1.65 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Classics in Human Development. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human... new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human...

price: $15.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Fine. Gift quality. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $15.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1986-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780201050714. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development) new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development)

by Jean Liedloff

price: $16.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Compan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development) used book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development)

by Jean Liedloff

price: $3.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1986-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept used book

The Continuum Concept

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison, 1986. ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Childcare, Education: Childcare. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost used book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Continuum Concept used book

Continuum Concept

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $8.11

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development) used book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development)

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Very Good. 0201050714 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $9.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Continuum Concept used book

Continuum Concept

by Liedloff

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: In Search of Happiness Lost used book

The Continuum Concept: In Search of Happiness Lost

by Liedloff, Jean, and Holt, John (Designer)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Classics in Human Development. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development) new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost (Classics in Human Development)

by Jean Liedloff

price: $10.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: BRAND NEW. 0201050714. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: Allowing Human Nature to Work Successfully used book

The Continuum Concept: Allowing Human Nature to Work Successfully

by Liedloff, Jean, and Holt, John (Designer)

price: $12.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 13th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. Classics in Human Development. Audience: General/trade. Photo of book is correct. This book has been inspected for you with index, original page count and clean endpapers. A 'personal" initial on very bottom near spine area. Sorts of adds to the character of these slightly used books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost

by Liedloff, Jean And Holt, John

price: $12.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: New. "Jean Liedloff, an American writer, spent two and a half years in the South American jungle living with Stone Age Indians. The experience demolished her Western preconceptions of how we should live and" read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: Allowing Human Nature to Work Successfully used book

The Continuum Concept: Allowing Human Nature to Work Successfully

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost new book

The Continuum Concept: in Search of Happiness Lost

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $12.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Continuum Concept: Allowing Human Nature to Work Successfully used book

The Continuum Concept: Allowing Human Nature to Work Successfully

by Liedloff, Jean

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780201050714 ISBN: 0201050714

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"Anyone who is considering raising a child from infancy should read this book, if only for the pages that tell stories of two different environments from a newborn's point of view. Attributing so many problems to the "civilized" approach to infant care is over-reaching a bit, but the main point of the book is sound- Keep your baby close!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Eirene, Provo, UT

"This book was very interesting, and definitely worth reading if you have/are going to have a baby. Take the best and leave the rest. The author spent some years with a tribe of Brazilian natives, and makes all of her conclusions based on her observations there. She says that packing your baby around in a baby carrier, and co-sleeping, and basically keeping baby near you at all times, meets a psychological need that both mother and baby have to be close to each other; she says it eliminates postpartum depression, and helps babies develop into capable, confident children and adults. I packed both of my babies until they were crawling, and co-slept for about six months before introducing the crib, and so far, have observed nothing that refutes the argument. My kids are both independent, happy, and have no separation anxiety. And I never had any postpartum issues. That was my experience, but I didn't do any of that stuff because it was the "right" way. (In fact, most people said it was wrong.) I did it because it felt natural and good. It met both of our needs. So, this book? I'd like to see some unbiased research into the subject. And since this book was written in the 'Seventies, and many people have read it and applied the principles, more research could be done. The book itself isn't perfectly convincing. I'm not huge into credentials, or anything, and a Ph.D definitely doesn't qualify somebody as a genius, so I'm willing to listen to her, and consider her ideas. But prepare yourself for a few over-excited, opinionated rampages. There's also the fact that she did very little additional research, and didn't have any children of her own. Often she cites experiences she had with pet monkeys. Come on, sister! But until that day when "studies show" I feel like these are principles worth applying, just because they feel right in your gut."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Amelia, Galway, 10, Ireland

"My first and strongest impression of this book was that I knew the author. Although she came from the generation before mine, I feel like I knew dozens of people like her, privileged, intelligent, half-educated and profoundly dissatisfied with their home culture. I felt that I was a bit like her, but less starry-eyed.

The author's central theory is that human evolution has primed us to expect certain experiences which are necessary to our fundamental sense of well-being. She argues that tribal/primitive cultures which have evolved slowly over millennia and are resistant to change provide more of these "continuum" experiences. The most important of these is the in-arms phase for the infant, from birth until the baby begins to crawl. She blames many of the ills and discontentments of modern society on the fact that most of us missed out on that essential early experience, which would have given us a feeling of contentment, acceptance, and "rightness." She has a few theories about the way the continuum would have us behave in later stages of life, but that early phase is all-important.

The Continuum Concept has been enormously influential in hippie earth-mother circles, and to be honest I had hoped for more. I have no argument with the idea that babies are happier and healthier when they are in contact with a responsive caregiver, and that most are better off being carried around than being left alone in a pram, stroller, cot or crib. Maybe lots of us carry deep emotional scars from being left to cry alone when we were infants, but it;s not the answer to all our psychological problems, never mind our social issues. Basically, I agree with most of the author's recommendations about how to raise babies, but I was disappointed by her sloppy scholarship and her belief that civilization has it all wrong, when it comes to helping us be happy and fulfilled human beings.

I believe that human beings are a lot more adaptable than Jean Liedloff gives us credit for, and that while our intellectual innovations often undermine our contentment, the conscious mind, as well as instinct, can help us be happier people at any stage of life.

And now, back to my bored, attention-grabbing toddler!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Jude, The United States

"a friend of mine had a baby this year & recently reported her positive & amazed adventures with " elimination communication, or, 'tribal baby potty training'. It took me straight back to this wonderful book and reading it the year my child was born 29 years ago. I did not manage to honor or really incorporate much of what i read, mind you, but just knowing, just having a glimpse of how the communal vision of what a child is can radically change what that child can do stayed with me forever.

The only thing i did act on was the permission i got to never let my child cry - to hold her as much and as long and as often as possible. This was the book that told me such a continuum of touch and support and reassurance does not make clingy children but independent ones.

Anyway - two stories stayed forever. A woman standing in line for vaccination steps over to the bushes to let the infant on her hip have a pee. "How did you know he needed to pee?" she is asked. "How do you know when you need to?" she answers.
And this - in the village a circle of huts surround a deep pit with no fence or rail around it, and many huts have a sharp machete outside the door. Once infants can walk - and they walk months before western children - they go freely about the communal space - never falling in the pit, never harming themselves with the machetes..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Continuum Concept: In Search of Happiness Lost by Jean Liedloff, John Holt (Designer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.