» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Consciousness Reconsidered

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Owen Flanagan

About this title: Consciousness is neither miraculous nor ultimately mysterious. In this account Owen Flanagan argues that we are on the way to understanding consciousness and its place in the natural order. No aspect of consciousness escapes Flanagan's probe. Qualia, self-consciousness, autobiographical memory, perceptions, sensations, the stream of consciousness, disorders such as blindsight, various kinds of amnesia, and multiple personality all find a place in a constructive theory that brings into reflective equilibrium insights from a wide array of disciplines to reveal the structure of consciousness. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books)

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $2.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books)

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $7.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 10/16/1992 ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $8.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bradford Books-The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. Covers are clean (NO tears). 234 pages. NO tears inside book. 55 pages show light writing/underlining. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis Owen Flanagan argues that we are on the way to understanding consciousness and its place in the natural order. Publishers Weekly Philosophy professors Searle and Flanagan throw light on recent debates over the meaning of human consciousness and its relation to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books) used book

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books)

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $8.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: VG. Tight copy. Contains notes and underlining in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: Good. 0262560771. Markings, some cover wear; 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $10.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0262560771. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered new book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $10.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: New, Never Read, Remainder. Softcover, new, never read, remainder mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Book) used book

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Book)

by O Flanagan

price: $13.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT, 1992 ISBN 0-262-06148-1 ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books / MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: As New. Trade paperback, later printing, xiv + 234 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradford Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages clean, binding tight, DJ slight rubbing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 276 p. Bradford Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books) new book

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books)

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $18.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: New. 0262560771 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ small remainder mark to bottom page-ends ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books) new book

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books)

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $19.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1993-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: Like New/Like New! W/Dust Jacket 234pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0262061481. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0262061481. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Date Published: 1992. ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: 234pp. Fine / Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $27.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press, (1992). Reprint Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: Paperback. Condition very good. 234pp. ISBN 0262560771. 7697. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen J

price: $32.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Consciousness is neither miraculous nor ultimately mysterious. In this broad, entertaining, and persuasive account, Owen Flanagan argues that we are on the way to understanding consciousness and its place in the natural order. No aspect of consciousness escapes Flanagan's probe. Qualia, self-consciousness, autobiographical memory, perceptions, sensations, the stream of consciousness, disorders such as blindsight, various kinds of amnesia, and multiple ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered new book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $32.39

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Consciousness Reconsidered (Paper) new book

Consciousness Reconsidered (Paper)

by Flanagan

price: $38.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 230 by 154 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books)

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consciousness Reconsidered (Bradford Books)

by Owen J. Flanagan

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Consciousness Reconsidered used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen J.

price: $8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M I T Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: Near Very Good. Softbound hilighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bradford/MIT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780262061483 ISBN: 0262061481

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice copy with minimal corner edge wear & minor ink in a lightly edge worn & creased dust jacket, binding tight, pages clean. 234 pp. "Consciousness is neither miraculous nor ultimately mysterious. In this broad, entertaining, and persuasive account Owen Flanagan argues that we are on the way to understanding consciousness and its place in the natural order. No aspect of consciousness escapes Flanagan's probe. Qualia, self-consciousness, autobiographical memory, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Consciousness Reconsidered used book

Consciousness Reconsidered

by Flanagan, Owen

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780262560771 ISBN: 0262560771

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.