» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conceptual Spaces: The Geometry of Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conceptual Spaces: The Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gardenfors

About this title: Within cognitive science, two approaches currently dominate the problem of modelling representations. The symbolic approach views cognition as computation involving symbolic manipulation. Connectionism, a special case of associationism, models associations using artificial neuron networks. Peter Gardenfors offers his theory of conceptual representations as a bridge between the symbolic and connectionist approaches. Symbolic representation is particularly weak at modeling concept learning, which is paramount for understanding many cognitive phenomena. Concept learning is closely tied to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought used book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $15.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Spaces: The Geometry of Thought new book

Conceptual Spaces: The Geometry of Thought

by Gardenfors, Peter, and Grdenfors, Peter

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262572194 ISBN: 0262572192

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 317 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bradford Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought used book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $33.96

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: Reader copy. Good condition except contains highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Spaces-the Geometry of Thought new book

Conceptual Spaces-the Geometry of Thought

by Gardenfors

price: $35.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262572194 ISBN: 0262572192

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 161 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought used book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $242.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000/03/20 ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought new book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gardenfors, Peter Grdenfors

price: $18.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262572194 ISBN: 0262572192

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought (Bradford Books) new book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought (Bradford Books)

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $19.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262572194 ISBN: 0262572192

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262572192. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought (Bradford Books) used book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought (Bradford Books)

by Gardenfors, Peter

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Bradford Book ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought new book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Gardenfors, Peter And Grdenfors, Peter

price: $25.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262572194 ISBN: 0262572192

Description: New. Within cognitive science, two approaches currently dominate the problem of modeling representations. The symbolic approach views cognition as computation involving symbolic manipulation. Connectionism, a special case of associationism, models associa... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought new book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gardenfors, Peter Grdenfors

price: $28.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262572194 ISBN: 0262572192

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought new book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Gardenfors, Peter

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Bradford Book ISBN-13: 9780262572194 ISBN: 0262572192

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought (Bradford Books) new book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought (Bradford Books)

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $31.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780262572194 ISBN: 0262572192

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought used book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Gardenfors, Peter

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: MIT Press, 2000. x + 307 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Notes. References. Index. Near fine cloth in dj with minor wear. ISBN: 0262071991 Within cognitive science, two approaches currently dominate the problem of modeling representations. The symbolic approach views cognition as computation involving symbolic manipulation. Connectionism, a special case of associationism, models associations using artificial neuron networks. Gardenfors offers his theory of conceptual representations as a bridge ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought new book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gardenfors

price: $40.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262572194 ISBN: 0262572192

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought used book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $69.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought used book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $69.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought new book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought used book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $205.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000/03/20 ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought used book

Conceptual Spaces: the Geometry of Thought

by Peter Gärdenfors

price: $205.20

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2000/03/20 ISBN-13: 9780262071994 ISBN: 0262071991

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.