About this title: Sun Tzus Art of War is the most famous, and the most thought-provoking, work of strategy ever written. The profound insights of this book have endured for over two thousand years, and they continue to reward careful study. The Military Methods of Sun Pin, the great-grandson of Sun Tzu, is a brilliant elaboration on his ancestors work, which has ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996-06-06
ISBN-13:9780813330853ISBN:0813330858
Description: New. A great book in new condition! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780813330853ISBN:0813330858
Description: New in new dust jacket. No marks, no wear. Careful packing, quick posting. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. History & Warfare (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780813330853ISBN:0813330858
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 304pgs(Index) Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0813330858. Ralph D. Sawyer, Translated with collaboration of Mei-chun Lee Sawyer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1996-06-06
ISBN-13:9780813330853ISBN:0813330858
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813330853. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 6/6/1996
ISBN-13:9780813330853ISBN:0813330858
Description: Fine. 0813330858 Book is slightly bent. Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Presented here together for the first time are the greatest of the ancient Chinese classics of strategic thought: The Complete Art of War. Probably the most famous work of strategy ever written, Sun Tzu's Art of War has sold millions of copies in many languages around the world. Lost for more than 2000 years and only recently recovered, the Military Methods of Sun Pin (Sun Tzu's great-grandson) is a brilliant elaboration on his ancestor's work. Only The Complete ... read more
Description: Good. 0813330858 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780813330853ISBN:0813330858
Description: New. Presented here together for the first time are the greatest of the ancient Chinese classics of strategic thought: The Complete Art of War. Probably the most famous work of strategy ever written, Sun Tzu's Art of War has sold millions of copies in man... read more
Description: New. The Sun family writings on strategy represent a unique contribution to our understanding of hunman affairs. By unveiling th complex, often unexpected, inter relationships of armies locked in battle, their wisdom reveals the endurinng principles of success in the struggle of life itself. ISBN: 8176498343. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: The Perseus Books Group
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780813330853ISBN:0813330858
Description: New. This work presents the greatest of the ancient Chinese classics of strategic thought-Sun Tzu's "Art of War" and the "Military Methods" of Sun Pin. By unveiling the complex interrelationships of armies locked in battle they reveal the principles of s... read more
Description: New. 0813330858 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: As New Condition. 8.3 x 8.2 x 1.2 inches. Presented here together for the first time are the greatest of the ancient Chinese classics of strategic thought: The Complete Art of War. Probably the most famous work of strategy ever written, Sun Tzu's Art of War has sold millions of copies in many languages around the world. Lost for more than 2000 years and only recently recovered, the Military Methods of Sun Pin (Sun Tzu's great-grandson) is a brilliant elaboration on his ancestor's work. Only The ... read more
"I have to admit that I have not read any other translation/edition from this classic. In any case, both this translated work and introductory essay from Mr Griffith are both superb. This is important, as a set of "quotes" it might be really hard to read without proper introduction, poor translation or poor foreknowledge on the subject. It is a 2500 years book, in Chinese, so pay attention to the translator.
Also, the Annexes are quite interesting, too.
My feeling is that this translation is quite closer to the original objectives and intention. It seems to me that Mr Griffith's military background is clearly put on the translation so to bring a new point of view beyond the usual translation from other renown sinologist. This is quite a nice feature, because it brings light to Sun Tzu verses that might be kept obscure otherwise. Also, it makes it more amiable.
Probably this fact makes the difference between this and other editions/translations.
Therefore, this 5 star goes for both the disputed Chinese author and the translator.
As for the content itself, surely one can wonder how such simple compilation of common-sense can be regarded as a master work. To answer this, one should ask another question: how is that along 2500 years we have been and are suffering from misery, pain and distress due to ill-lead governments and wars of carnage. And how many more we should expect from the future...
I think that many people miss the point that for Sun Tzu the war is a really bad thing to happen. It causes pain and misery to the people and may bring ruin to the state. It is a serious thing to consider, so the superb general is that who wins without actually fighting. It is not a 'militaristic' book. It is just common-sense applied to something nasty, but unavoidable: war."
"This was not the translation I actually read, but I could not find the one I did -- from Shambala Press. I have read this book probably 13 or 14 times -- by far the most times I have ever revisited a book -- with the exception of perhaps Calvin and Hobbes comic strips. At one time, I was making a point to read it once a month. Basically, it is ancient Chinese strategy for how to conduct warfare -- but the true message of the book, I believe, is in seeking a way to peace. There are volumes of wisdom here -- and in many ways it is perhaps my all time favorite book. While it is largely a manual written for generals of armies long ago, its lessons have parallels in all facets of our day to day life: to our interactions with others, to business, to negotiations, to politics, to poker (especially!). Just writing this all down makes me want to read it again. I will never be without this book close at hand."
"The Art of War is a classic book, read by countless people around the world. It's lessons have universal application, not only to military tactics, but to business, leadership, and, ultimately, life. Sun Tzu's genius is complemented by examples of battles throughout history that are specific to his lessons. The teachings of this book could spell success in life for those who use them correctly.
The style of this book is mainly instructional. The lessons are divided up into sections that are in order in they way Sun Tzu felt the topics needed to be considered before a war. While the lessons were inteneded to be military tutorial, the wording allows for easy translation into infinite aspects of life. If any are hard to understand, this confusion is cleared up by the examples that use each tactic.
To those who are in a position a of leadership, read this book. The lessons will not only give you information on how to be successful, but also supply you with the confidence to lead. Anyone that likes philosphy of any kind, like me, will enjoy this book as well."
"The Art of War is full of simple comments. Obvious comments perhaps but sometimes the obvious needs pointing out. Some bits are too obvious and down-right daft though - for example, the tips on which ground is good for fighting on.
I can see how and why this is used in terms of business as well as war. It would take some stretch of the imagination to consider it helpful to every day life though. The first few pages maybe include some basic tips. As it goes on, it gets a little boring, too obvious and I found myself skipping over bits.
It is interesting to read in terms of history and especially military history. I was also intrigued to read it to find out what all the fuss was about. I'm glad I've read it. I'm not sure I would recommend it. The people who should read it are those who already want to read it or are intrigued by it. Those who don't care wouldn't want to read it and wouldn't enjoy it.
Some points and quotes - be them obvious or not
"All war is based on deception"
The more calculations you make, the more you prepare, the more likely you are to win.
When you have exhausted everything, others will take advantage of your spent state.
"although we have heard of stupid haste in war, cleverness has never been associated with long delays"
Winning with ease is better than just winning.
"an army may march great distances without distress, if it marches through countries where the enemy is not".
If you hear humbled words, they will advance. If they use violent language they will retreat.
"He will win who knows when to fight and when not to fight. He will win who knows how to handle both superior and inferior forces He will win whose army is animated by the same spirit throughout all its ranks. He will win who, prepared himself, waits to take the enemy unprepared. He will win who has military capacity and is not interfered with by the sovereign.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.