» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin

by Sun Tzu, Pin Sun, Translated By *

About this title: Sun Tzus Art of War is the most famous, and the most thought-provoking, work of strategy ever written. The profound insights of this book have endured for over two thousand years, and they continue to reward careful study. The Military Methods of Sun Pin, the great-grandson of Sun Tzu, is a brilliant elaboration on his ancestors work, which has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) used book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 6-6-96 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket as issued-Nice! 1.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) used book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

price: $9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket as issued-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) used book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu

price: $12.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 6/6/1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: Good. 0813330858 In a Good jacket. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) new book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu; Translator-Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $18.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: New. A great book in new condition! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin new book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin

by Tzu, Sun, and Sun, Pin, and *, Translated By

price: $19.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: New in new dust jacket. No marks, no wear. Careful packing, quick posting. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. History & Warfare (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) used book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

price: $20.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Art of War (History and Warfare) new book

The Complete Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu

price: $27.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Art of War used book

The Complete Art of War

by Tzu, Sun And Sun Pin

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 304pgs(Index) Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0813330858. Ralph D. Sawyer, Translated with collaboration of Mei-chun Lee Sawyer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Art of War new book

The Complete Art of War

by Sun-Tzu / Pin, Sun / Sawyer, Ralph D. (Translator) / Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $31.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780813330853. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) used book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu

price: $9.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: Fair. 0813330858 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) used book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu

price: $16.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 6/6/1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: Fine. 0813330858 Book is slightly bent. Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin new book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin

by Sun, Tzu, Sun, Pin

price: $22.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War (History and Warfare) new book

The Complete Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu

price: $23.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: BRAND NEW. 0813330858. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War used book

The Complete Art of War

by Sun-Tzu; Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Presented here together for the first time are the greatest of the ancient Chinese classics of strategic thought: The Complete Art of War. Probably the most famous work of strategy ever written, Sun Tzu's Art of War has sold millions of copies in many languages around the world. Lost for more than 2000 years and only recently recovered, the Military Methods of Sun Pin (Sun Tzu's great-grandson) is a brilliant elaboration on his ancestor's work. Only The Complete ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) used book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu

price: $26.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: Good. 0813330858 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin new book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin

by Sun, Tzu, Sun, Pin

price: $28.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin new book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin

by Tzu, Sun; Sun, Pin And *, Translated By

price: $29.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: New. Presented here together for the first time are the greatest of the ancient Chinese classics of strategic thought: The Complete Art of War. Probably the most famous work of strategy ever written, Sun Tzu's Art of War has sold millions of copies in man... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) new book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu

price: $30.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War (History & Warfare) used book

The Complete Art of War (History & Warfare)

by Sun, Tzu

price: $32.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Complete Art of War

by Sun Tzu, Sun Pin & Ralph D. Sawyer

price: $33.63

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viva Books Private Limited ISBN-13: 9788176498340 ISBN: 8176498343

Description: New. The Sun family writings on strategy represent a unique contribution to our understanding of hunman affairs. By unveiling th complex, often unexpected, inter relationships of armies locked in battle, their wisdom reveals the endurinng principles of success in the struggle of life itself. ISBN: 8176498343. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazing Books International, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: High

Complete Art of War new book

Complete Art of War

by Pin, Sun

price: $34.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: New. This work presents the greatest of the ancient Chinese classics of strategic thought-Sun Tzu's "Art of War" and the "Military Methods" of Sun Pin. By unveiling the complex interrelationships of armies locked in battle they reveal the principles of s... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare) new book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin (History and Warfare)

by Sun-Tzu

price: $39.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: New. 0813330858 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Art of War used book

The Complete Art of War

by Sun-Tzu; Pin, Sun; Sawyer, Mei-Chun Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: As New in As New jacket. 304 pp Includes Index to Strategic Concepts and Tactical Principles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu & Sun Pin

by Ralph Sawyer

price: $28.39

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viva Books Pvt. Ltd, New Delhi Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788176498340 ISBN: 8176498343

Description: Brand New. 324pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

The Complete Art of War used book

The Complete Art of War

by Sun-Tzu

price: $29.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Boulder, Colo. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780813330853 ISBN: 0813330858

Description: As New Condition. 8.3 x 8.2 x 1.2 inches. Presented here together for the first time are the greatest of the ancient Chinese classics of strategic thought: The Complete Art of War. Probably the most famous work of strategy ever written, Sun Tzu's Art of War has sold millions of copies in many languages around the world. Lost for more than 2000 years and only recently recovered, the Military Methods of Sun Pin (Sun Tzu's great-grandson) is a brilliant elaboration on his ancestor's work. Only The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Malquiviades, Barcelona, 56, Spain

"I have to admit that I have not read any other translation/edition from this classic. In any case, both this translated work and introductory essay from Mr Griffith are both superb. This is important, as a set of "quotes" it might be really hard to read without proper introduction, poor translation or poor foreknowledge on the subject. It is a 2500 years book, in Chinese, so pay attention to the translator.

Also, the Annexes are quite interesting, too.

My feeling is that this translation is quite closer to the original objectives and intention. It seems to me that Mr Griffith's military background is clearly put on the translation so to bring a new point of view beyond the usual translation from other renown sinologist. This is quite a nice feature, because it brings light to Sun Tzu verses that might be kept obscure otherwise. Also, it makes it more amiable.

Probably this fact makes the difference between this and other editions/translations.

Therefore, this 5 star goes for both the disputed Chinese author and the translator.

As for the content itself, surely one can wonder how such simple compilation of common-sense can be regarded as a master work.
To answer this, one should ask another question: how is that along 2500 years we have been and are suffering from misery, pain and distress due to ill-lead governments and wars of carnage. And how many more we should expect from the future...

I think that many people miss the point that for Sun Tzu the war is a really bad thing to happen. It causes pain and misery to the people and may bring ruin to the state. It is a serious thing to consider, so the superb general is that who wins without actually fighting.
It is not a 'militaristic' book. It is just common-sense applied to something nasty, but unavoidable: war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Mrbeaujangles23, The United States

"This was not the translation I actually read, but I could not find the one I did -- from Shambala Press. I have read this book probably 13 or 14 times -- by far the most times I have ever revisited a book -- with the exception of perhaps Calvin and Hobbes comic strips. At one time, I was making a point to read it once a month. Basically, it is ancient Chinese strategy for how to conduct warfare -- but the true message of the book, I believe, is in seeking a way to peace. There are volumes of wisdom here -- and in many ways it is perhaps my all time favorite book. While it is largely a manual written for generals of armies long ago, its lessons have parallels in all facets of our day to day life: to our interactions with others, to business, to negotiations, to politics, to poker (especially!). Just writing this all down makes me want to read it again. I will never be without this book close at hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Qmarcott74, Wayland, MI

"The Art of War is a classic book, read by countless people around the world. It's lessons have universal application, not only to military tactics, but to business, leadership, and, ultimately, life. Sun Tzu's genius is complemented by examples of battles throughout history that are specific to his lessons. The teachings of this book could spell success in life for those who use them correctly.

The style of this book is mainly instructional. The lessons are divided up into sections that are in order in they way Sun Tzu felt the topics needed to be considered before a war. While the lessons were inteneded to be military tutorial, the wording allows for easy translation into infinite aspects of life. If any are hard to understand, this confusion is cleared up by the examples that use each tactic.

To those who are in a position a of leadership, read this book. The lessons will not only give you information on how to be successful, but also supply you with the confidence to lead. Anyone that likes philosphy of any kind, like me, will enjoy this book as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Victoria, Barry, Z3, The United Kingdom

"The Art of War is full of simple comments. Obvious comments perhaps but sometimes the obvious needs pointing out. Some bits are too obvious and down-right daft though - for example, the tips on which ground is good for fighting on.

I can see how and why this is used in terms of business as well as war. It would take some stretch of the imagination to consider it helpful to every day life though. The first few pages maybe include some basic tips. As it goes on, it gets a little boring, too obvious and I found myself skipping over bits.

It is interesting to read in terms of history and especially military history. I was also intrigued to read it to find out what all the fuss was about. I'm glad I've read it. I'm not sure I would recommend it. The people who should read it are those who already want to read it or are intrigued by it. Those who don't care wouldn't want to read it and wouldn't enjoy it.

Some points and quotes - be them obvious or not

"All war is based on deception"

The more calculations you make, the more you prepare, the more likely you are to win.

When you have exhausted everything, others will take advantage of your spent state.

"although we have heard of stupid haste in war, cleverness has never been associated with long delays"

Winning with ease is better than just winning.

"an army may march great distances without distress, if it marches through countries where the enemy is not".

If you hear humbled words, they will advance. If they use violent language they will retreat.

"He will win who knows when to fight and when not to fight.
He will win who knows how to handle both superior and inferior forces
He will win whose army is animated by the same spirit throughout all its ranks.
He will win who, prepared himself, waits to take the enemy unprepared.
He will win who has military capacity and is not interfered with by the sovereign.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin by Sun Tzu, Pin Sun, Translated By *

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 17 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.