» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Professor Michael Walzer

About this title: Now reissued in paperback: A classic consideration, with new material, of the life and work of eleven of the twentieth century's most important social critics and political philosophers. The Company of Critics provides a fascinating survey of the terrain of social criticism in the last century. Organizing the book as a series of eleven intellectual biographies, Michael Walzer tells not just the dramatic story of the cultural and political radical but also the more personal story of the meaning of criticism to the critic. By looking at the life and work of Julien Benda, Randolph Bourne, Martin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Company of Critics used book

The Company of Critics

by Walzer, Michael

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company of Critics used book

The Company of Critics

by Walzer, Michael

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twen... used book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twen...

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. PO' name inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century (Paperback) new book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century (Paperback)

by Walzer, Michael

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the... used book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the...

by Michael Walzer

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-07 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Very Good+ 2002 Trade Paperback. Bottom corner of cvr and first 10 text pages bumped/creased. Text: no highlight or underlining. No spine crease. Remainder mark on bottom edge. PPHIL-WALX22D1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twen... new book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twen...

price: $10.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: New. BRAND NEW. n10t. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century new book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Walzer, Michael, Professor

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.60

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century used book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Walzer, Michael, Professor

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twen... used book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twen...

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings). Remainder mark on lower edge. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century new book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Walzer, Michael, Professor

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century used book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Walzer, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Basic, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: First edition. Very good plus paperback. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom outer edges of pages. Pages and cover are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Politi new book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Politi

by Walzer, Michael

price: $13.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PERSEUS BOOKS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Now reissued in paperback: A classic consideration, with new material, of the life and work of eleven of the twentieth century's most important social critics and political philosophers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century new book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticsm and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Walzer, Michael

price: $15.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century used book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Michael Walzer

price: $16.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-07 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century used book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Michael Walzer

price: $16.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002-07 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century new book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Michael Walzer

price: $18.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century used book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Michael Walzer

price: $2.47

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century used book

The Company of Critics: Social Criticism and Political Commitment in the Twentieth Century

by Walzer, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Basic Books, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465090617 ISBN: 0465090613

Description: Near Fine. 0465090613 Quality Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. just a hint of shelfwear, no creases, reading lines or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.