|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: An engaging collection of stories for the younger child, introducing him to activities and occupations of boys and girls in the colonial era. Focuses on children who responded with courage and resourcefulness when faced with unexpected circumstances and whose efforts played a key role in the safeguarding of their families and their communities. Famous personages of the time, including Benjamin Franklin and George Washington, figure in several of the stories. Dozens of detailed black and white illustrations complement the text. Suitable for ages 7 and up.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Boys and Girls of Colonial Days (Yesterday's Classics)
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781599152462
ISBN: 1599152460
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor shelf wear, no writing or markings, paper answer key has small amount of bending on corners. with Answer Key Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Christian Liberty Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781930092389
ISBN: 1930092385
Description: Very Good. Cover corner crease. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Small star sticker on page 78. read more
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Christian Liberty Press
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover crease. 124 p. 5th grade reader. Paperback; glued binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FamilyBuddy,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boy's and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey; Illustrator-Illustrated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1917
Description: Good. This a hardcover book without a dust jacket. Corners and edges are rubbed/bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clear Type Pub. Society
Description: Fair. B00086INZU NOTE: This is the 1937 Blue Cloth Grosset & Dunlap edition. Text clean and tight. Some edge wear to cover. read more
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Christian Liberty Press
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good. Number written in pencil in upper corner of first pg, Slight rubbing to corners and edges, slight scuffing to cover. Slight dustprints to pg edges. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Fine-No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth hardcover with red/blue illustration. Cover clean with lightly bumped corners and spine tips. No jacket. Interior clean and creamy with faint age tanning. No marks, creases, stains or tears. Binding solid with a rounded spine. (24) read more
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Description: Good. A. Flanagan Company 1923; pages yellowed; cover edges worn no jacket. read more
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Carolyn S. Bailey
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Christian Liberty Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781930092389
ISBN: 1930092385
Description: New Paperback, 124 pages. Christian Liberty Press (1990) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: hardcover NO dustjacket
Description: 1917 Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover NO dustjacket-illustrated by Uldene Shriver-spine tears-heavy edgewear to boards edges and corners and spine ends-binding intact-NO writing in text-exlibrary. read more
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Christian Liberty Press, Arlington Heights, Illinois
Date Published: 1990
Description: Good. 124 pp revised and edited by Michael J. McHugh. B/W illustrations. Soft cover has a small bump to bottom front corner that extends into first few pages of text. Very clean, no former owner's name. Text is clean, white and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ghost River Books,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin; Shriver; Uldene (Illus)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Flanagan Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1917
Description: Illustrated by Shriver, Uldene. Very Good+ Pristine interior hard cover with pictorial boards; light wear to corners. Ex library with the usual library stamps but none to exterior. Adorable illustrations.; Ex-Library; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. Flanagan Co
Date Published: 1928
Description: near very good condition in blue cloth (Ex library) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wonderland Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days (Yesterday's Class
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yesterday's Classics
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781599152462
ISBN: 1599152460
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days (Yesterday's Classics)
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781599152462
ISBN: 1599152460
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin McHugh, Michael J.
Edition: Revised and Edited Ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Christian Liberty Press
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text. Good binding. 124 pages. Revised and Edited Edited by Michael J. McHugh read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mark Smith,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boy's and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1917
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 7.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Mrs. Bailey has here given us a group of stirring tales that show the courage and determination of the Colonists and their staunch and loyal children; that deftly recreate the costumes, customs and thoughts of the time when the struggling Colonies were fighting for independence. 160 pages. Light dust jacket edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very ... read more
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: A. Flanagan Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1917
Description: Good. 12mo. 160 pp. Spine and corners are bumped, soiling, rubbing to cover, light soiling to interior, soiling to spine. read more
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781930092389
ISBN: 1930092385
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days (Yesterday's Classics)
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yesterday's Classics
ISBN-13: 9781599152462
ISBN: 1599152460
Description: New. 1599152460. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days (Yesterday's Classics
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yesterday's Classics
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781599152462
ISBN: 1599152460
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00152 pages) this book is printed on demand. illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Christian Liberty Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781930092389
ISBN: 1930092385
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days (Yesterday's Classics)
by
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yesterday's Classics
ISBN-13: 9781599152462
ISBN: 1599152460
Description: New. 1599152460. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days (Yesterday's Classics)
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yesterday's Classics
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781599152462
ISBN: 1599152460
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Boys and Girls of Colonial Days (Yesterday's Classics)
by
Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yesterday's Classics
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781599152462
ISBN: 1599152460
Description: Fine read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |