» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Beauty, White Heat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Beauty, White Heat

by Frank Driggs, Harris Lewine

About this title: }An essential part of every aficionados library, Black Beauty White Heat brings back innumerable memories of jazzs early days. With more than 600 photographs, advertisements and record labels, the book presents the years of 19201950the decades of the greatest ferment and spread of jazz. Black Beauty White Heat will be a focal point of endless discussion about the origins of jazz for years to come. }

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950 used book

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950

by Driggs, Frank; Lewine, Harris

price: $21.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806728 ISBN: 030680672X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950 used book

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950

by Driggs, Frank; Lewine, Harris

price: $22.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806728 ISBN: 030680672X

Description: Fair. K5. Ex-library large paperback with identifiers. Spine creased. Heavy wear to wraps. Text is clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz 1920-1950 By... used book

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz 1920-1950 By...

by Frank Driggs; Harris Lewine; Introduction-Paul Bacon

price: $29.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996-03 ISBN-13: 9780306806728 ISBN: 030680672X

Description: Very Good. Some minor shelfwear, otherwise this copy is clean, the binding tight. *d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950 used book

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950

by Driggs, Frank; Lewine, Harris

price: $31.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806728 ISBN: 030680672X

Description: Very Good. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and foxing along upper page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty, White Heat

by (Jazz) Driggs, Frank & Harris Lewine

price: $589.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow and Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: A Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950. Introduction by Paul Bacon. Quarto. Original plum cloth with titles gilt on black printed lebels to upper board and spine, in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated. Very good in dust jacket. First Edition. Superb visual history-“an essential part of every aficianado's library”, John Hammond-edited by writer, record producer and collector Driggs. This copy inscribed on the front free endpaper in year of publication to Jazz collector and researcher ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950 used book

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950

by Frank Driggs, Harris Lewine

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806728 ISBN: 030680672X

Description: Very Good. VG-with sticker residue on the front cover at the top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950 used book

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950

by Frank Driggs, Harris Lewine

price: $14.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806728 ISBN: 030680672X

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950 used book

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950

by Driggs, Frank; Lewine, Harris

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806728 ISBN: 030680672X

Description: Very Good. Large paperback in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950 used book

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950

by Frank Driggs

price: $71.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806728 ISBN: 030680672X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950 new book

Black Beauty, White Heat: a Pictorial History of Classic Jazz, 1920-1950

by Frank Driggs

price: $197.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780306806728 ISBN: 030680672X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.