About this title: A standard work and the most comprehensive collection of documents and pictoral material ever published on this famous school of design.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780262730471ISBN:0262730472
Description: Very Good-; Reading crease on spine, crease in corner of front cover, light scuffing. Overweight, over-sized, 5 lbs. 1.4 x 12 x 8.8 Inches; 700 pages. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780262730471ISBN:0262730472
Description: Good. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. xv, 658 p. illus., facsims., maps, plans, 24 col. plates, ports., biblio., index; 31 cm. Good+. Heavily creased spine. Clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Authoritative documentary history of the famous design school. Profusely illustrated. "Bauhaus has established itself with designers and architects as a standard work and the most comprehensive collection of documents and pictoral material ever published on this famous ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780262230339ISBN:026223033X
Description: 026223033x. Near fine, owner name and date to early leaf. Slipcase VG; Arntzen 1262. Second Printing of the American Edition, which was translated from the 2nd German Edition.; 2nd Ptg; White cloth; Folio; 700 p.; No DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780262230339ISBN:026223033X
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. BA4-Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), some edgewear, wrinkling, chipping, crease, rubbing, stains, smudge, bumped corners, some writing, discoloration, and shelf wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Folio. 658 pp; fully illustrated in b/w and color; student lists; extensive bibliography; index. Cloth in slipcase. VG in VG slipcase, letters on one side of slipcase somewhat soiled. The book is both a treasury of primary source material on Bauhaus history and an extended commentary on the movement and its various incarnations. Arntzen I262. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT
Date Published: 1969
Description: Lightest of fading to spine else Near Fine in white decorated cloth in black slipcase. 653pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. 1st English Language edition of the Revised Edition of 1968 of this important study. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge & London, The MIT Press, 1967, 1976.
Description: Folio (14.25 x 10.5 inches), ivory/white cloth with title in black on cover and spine in black slipcase with white title on cover and spine. xvii, 658pp, illustrated throughout (24 color plates). The definitive work on the Bauhaus, and a beautifully produced book. Condition: spine is slightly soilded, slipcase has some wear, the book itself is bright, clean and tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780262730471ISBN:0262730472
Description: Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 658 pages. Piece of sealing tape, used to reinforce the front hinge, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more
Description: Good. 0262730472 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780262730471ISBN:0262730472
Description: Very Good (see note) 12" x 8.5" 3 of the covers' corners rubbed and turned with few crease lines and a small chip missing.658 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mit Pr
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780262730471ISBN:0262730472
Description: New. "Bauhaus" has established itself with designers and architects as a standard work and the most comprehensive collection of documents and pictoral material ever published on this famous school of design. Documents in "Bauhaus" are taken from a wide ar... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1969-08-15
ISBN-13:9780262230339ISBN:026223033X
Description: Very Good. Nice book in slipcase, very small piece of title page has been torn away. Ships from MO. m3 This is a Large item. Standard US shipping rates are as stated. Other Shipping Options are available, but the buyer will pay the actual shipping cost. read more
Edition: First American.
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780262230339ISBN:026223033X
Description: minor wear to the slipcase and spine a bit age darkened else a nearly fine copy. 653 pp, including many illustrations, some in color. 4to. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.