» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Hans Wingler

About this title: A standard work and the most comprehensive collection of documents and pictoral material ever published on this famous school of design.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Hans Wingler

price: $21.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262230339 ISBN: 026223033X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago used book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Hans Wingler

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago used book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans

price: $26.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: Good. Book is in very good condition considering its age. Edges stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago used book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Hans Wingler

price: $29.96

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1978-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has some edge wear and a crease in the corner. Great as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bauhaus Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago used book

Bauhaus Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans

price: $47.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: Very Good-; Reading crease on spine, crease in corner of front cover, light scuffing. Overweight, over-sized, 5 lbs. 1.4 x 12 x 8.8 Inches; 700 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago new book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Hans Wingler

price: $72.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1978-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago used book

The Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans Maria

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: Good. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. xv, 658 p. illus., facsims., maps, plans, 24 col. plates, ports., biblio., index; 31 cm. Good+. Heavily creased spine. Clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Authoritative documentary history of the famous design school. Profusely illustrated. "Bauhaus has established itself with designers and architects as a standard work and the most comprehensive collection of documents and pictoral material ever published on this famous ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago new book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans

price: $84.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 675 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bauhaus Weimar Dessau Berlin Chicago (Paper) new book

Bauhaus Weimar Dessau Berlin Chicago (Paper)

by Wingler

price: $85.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 by 216 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bauhaus: Weimar Dessau Berlin Chicago

by Wingler, Hans M.

price: $95.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780262230339 ISBN: 026223033X

Description: 026223033x. Near fine, owner name and date to early leaf. Slipcase VG; Arntzen 1262. Second Printing of the American Edition, which was translated from the 2nd German Edition.; 2nd Ptg; White cloth; Folio; 700 p.; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans M.

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780262230339 ISBN: 026223033X

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. BA4-Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), some edgewear, wrinkling, chipping, crease, rubbing, stains, smudge, bumped corners, some writing, discoloration, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans M

price: $120.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780262230339 ISBN: 026223033X

Description: Ex-Library, Stamps, Labels in Library Tape Across Cover jacket. Ex. reference Library. Text in Good Clean Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: church stretton books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans M

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. Folio. 658 pp; fully illustrated in b/w and color; student lists; extensive bibliography; index. Cloth in slipcase. VG in VG slipcase, letters on one side of slipcase somewhat soiled. The book is both a treasury of primary source material on Bauhaus history and an extended commentary on the movement and its various incarnations. Arntzen I262. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bauhaus: Weimar Dessau Berlin Chicago

by Wingler Hans M.

price: $174.54

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Date Published: 1969

Description: Lightest of fading to spine else Near Fine in white decorated cloth in black slipcase. 653pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. 1st English Language edition of the Revised Edition of 1968 of this important study. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bauhaus Weimar Dessau Berlin Chicago

by Wingler, Hans M.

price: $190.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge & London, The MIT Press, 1967, 1976.

Description: Folio (14.25 x 10.5 inches), ivory/white cloth with title in black on cover and spine in black slipcase with white title on cover and spine. xvii, 658pp, illustrated throughout (24 color plates). The definitive work on the Bauhaus, and a beautifully produced book. Condition: spine is slightly soilded, slipcase has some wear, the book itself is bright, clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Niederer Fine Art Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans

price: $210.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780262230339 ISBN: 026223033X

Description: New. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 675 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Bauhaus used book

The Bauhaus

by Wingler, Hans M.

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 658 pages. Piece of sealing tape, used to reinforce the front hinge, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago used book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans

price: $40.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: Good. 0262730472 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago used book

The Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans

price: $47.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: Very Good (see note) 12" x 8.5" 3 of the covers' corners rubbed and turned with few crease lines and a small chip missing.658 pages. Numerous black & white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago new book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Wingler, Hans

price: $47.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: New. "Bauhaus" has established itself with designers and architects as a standard work and the most comprehensive collection of documents and pictoral material ever published on this famous school of design. Documents in "Bauhaus" are taken from a wide ar... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago new book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Hans Wingler

price: $53.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262730472. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Hans Wingler

price: $59.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1969-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780262230339 ISBN: 026223033X

Description: Very Good. Nice book in slipcase, very small piece of title page has been torn away. Ships from MO. m3 This is a Large item. Standard US shipping rates are as stated. Other Shipping Options are available, but the buyer will pay the actual shipping cost. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bauhaus

by Wingler, Hans M.

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American. Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780262230339 ISBN: 026223033X

Description: minor wear to the slipcase and spine a bit age darkened else a nearly fine copy. 653 pp, including many illustrations, some in color. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago new book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago

by Hans Wingler

price: $63.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780262730471 ISBN: 0262730472

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bauhaus: Weimar, Dessau, Berlin, Chicago [Box Set]

by Wingler, Hans

price: $69.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262230339 ISBN: 026223033X

Description: Good. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. ex library with clean text. minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.