» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life

by Christopher Adami (Editor), Charles Taylor (Editor), Hiroaki Kitano (Editor)

About this title: The term "artificial life" describes research into synthetic systems that possess some of the essential properties of life. This interdisciplinary text includes biologists, computer scientists, physicist, chemists, geneticists and others. The field may be viewed as an attempt to understand high-level behaviour from low-level rules - for example, how simple interactions between ants and their environment lead to complex trail-following behaviour. An understanding of such relationships in particular systems can suggest novel solutions to complex real-world problems such as disease prevention, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Unknown

price: $5.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Christoph Adami~Richard K. Belew~Hiroaki Kitano~Ch

price: $5.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Christoph Adami~Richard K. Belew~Hiroaki Kitano~Ch

price: $5.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) new book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Editor-Christoph Adami; Editor-Richard K. Belew; Editor-Hiroaki Kitano; Editor-Charles E. Taylor

price: $6.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

price: $14.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: Fine. 0262510995. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life new book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life

by Adami, Christopher (Editor), and Taylor, Charles (Editor), and Kitano, Hiroaki (Editor)

price: $108.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: New. Complex Adaptive Systems. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life

by Belew, Richard K.; Adami, Christoph; International Conference On Artificial Life 1998 Ucla)

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bradford Books/Mit Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0262510995 Text is clean. Binding is tight. 498pp. Softcover has light shelfwear and curling. Photos are available upon request. (A24) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life

by Adami, Christoph, Belew, Richard K., Kitano, Hiroaki, & Taylor, Charles E., Ed

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: MIT Press (1998). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

price: $20.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: Good. 0262510995 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

by Editor-Christoph Adami; Editor-Richard K. Belew; Editor-Hiroaki Kitano; Editor-Charles E. Taylor

price: $22.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: used book

Artificial Life VI:

by Adami Christoph; Belew, Richard K; Kitano Taylor

price: $28.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: ^Softcover, ^Tight; Paperback Publisher: MIT, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: As New. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (6) (Complex Adaptive Systems Ser. ) used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (6) (Complex Adaptive Systems Ser. )

by Adami, Christopher Et Al

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: Good. NEVER USED. NEVER READ. Shelf wear with creases and a couple smaller tears. Large format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reid Bond, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) new book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

price: $44.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: New. 0262510995 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) used book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

price: $51.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) new book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

price: $58.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems) new book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life (Complex Adaptive Systems)

price: $68.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262510995. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life new book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Artificial Life

by Adami Christoph, Christoph Adami, International Conference On Artificial Life 1998 Ucla), Richard K.

price: $70.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth Inter new book

Artificial Life VI: Proceedings of the Sixth Inter

by Adami, Christopher; Taylor, Charles And

price: $88.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262510998 ISBN: 0262510995

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.