» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arthur Dove: A Retrospective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The American artist Arthur Dove (1880-1946), purportedly the first artist to have produced an abstract painting, has always occupied a central place in writings on early American modernism. This book accompanies the first major exhibition on Dove since 1974. The exhibition, organized by the Addison Gallery of American Art and the Phillips ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker; Agee, William C.; Turner, Elizabeth Hutton; Phillips Collection; Dove, Arthur Garfield; Addison...

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Very Good in Wraps. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to. (PLEASE NOTE: THIS OVERSIZED ITEM WILL NOT BE SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY IF PURCHASED VIA AMAZON). ISBN-0262522403. 1st EDITION, 4TO EXHIBITION CATOLOGUE, PAPERBACK. PRIOR OWNER'S DEDICATION ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE. THE BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH VERY MINIMAL SHELF WEAR / BUMPING TO THE EDGES. ILLUSTRATED COVER BLACK/GREEN/YELLOW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Fine; MIT Press; 1997; Softcover. 0262522403. 94 color and 1 b/w plates, plus 79 b/w figures.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 196 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker

price: $28.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, 45, 657 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Very Good. 0262522403. Trade PB. 4to. MIT Press. 1997. 197 pgs. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. 45, 657; 0.6 x 11.9 x 8.9 Inches; 197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra; Agee, William, Hutton, Elizabeth

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: VG, Uncorrected Proof Copy, ills in black and white, 4to. ISBN 0262522403. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: A Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: A Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker, and Agee, William C, and Turner, Elizabeth Hutton

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Gallery Of American Art, Andover, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780262024334 ISBN: 0262024330

Description: 0262024330. VG in a VG DJ, bottom corners bumped, very minor edge wear only; Exhibition catalog. Marvelous collection of works by this modernist; First; Green cloth; 4to; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker, And Agee, William C., And Turner, Elizabeth Hutton

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press; Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, in..., Cambridge, MA; Andover, MA, and Washington DC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 200 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 31 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by the Addison Gallery of American Art, the Phillips Academy, Andover, Mass., and the Phillips Collection, Washington, D.C., shown at the Phillips Collection Sept. 20, 1997-Jan. 4, 1998 and at three other museums. AS NEW. "The American artist Arthur Dove (1880-1946), purportedly the first artist to have produced an abstract painting, has ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Deborah; Agee, William C.; Turner, Elizabeth H.; Laing, M. E. (Editor)

price: $70.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262024334 ISBN: 0262024330

Description: As New in As New jacket. 200 pp, 12 ¼" x 9 ¼", copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, includes 94 colorplates plus 1 bw plate and 79 bw illustrations. This lavish monograph focuses on the life and art of the great American abstract painter Arthur Dove. The book was published in conjunction with a major exhibition of these works shown at The Phillips Collection and others in 1997/98. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: A Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: A Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker, and Agee, William C, and Turner, Elizabeth Hutton

price: $80.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262024334 ISBN: 0262024330

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Debra Bricker Balken

price: $83.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1997-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780262024334 ISBN: 0262024330

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Debra Bricker Balken

price: $83.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1997-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780262024334 ISBN: 0262024330

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker

price: $16.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 196 pp, well-illustrated in color and b/w, index, head of spine gently bumped, internally clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Dove, Arthur [Artist]; Balken, Debra Bricker; Agee, William C. And Turner, Elizabeth Hutton [In Collaboration With]

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Exhibition Catalogue Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Gallery of American Art and The MIT Press in association with..., Andover, MA and Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Quarto paperback in illustrated wraps, VG: minor shelfwear, light bumping to head and tail of spine, light handling wear to exterior of wraps. Binding strong and text clean. Includes many illustrations/reproductions of Dove's works. Illustrations/reproductions clean. ISBN 10: 0262522403; ISBN 13: 9780262522403. [Spine has pictorial (primarily black) background and pale green and pale yellow text. Shelved in Art/Artists A-Z] Arts. 9-13-1148893. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Very Good. 0262522403 Exceptionally clean. No shelf wear to speak of. Would be LIKE NEW except for previous owner's book plate on front end paper. No marking found in text. Binding solid. No creases in spine or covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker, Illustrated By Dove, Arthur

price: $27.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andover: Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Fine. Paperback, fine copy 9 x 12". 199 pages, profuse b/w and color illustrations. Short felt tip mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken Debra Bricker

price: $28.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: "the MIT Press (August 29, 1997) " Date Published: 8/29/1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Very Good. 0262522403. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Debra Bricker Balken

price: $30.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262522403. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker; Agee, William C.

price: $31.42

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: New. Purportedly the first artist to produce an abstract painting, American artist Arthur Dove (1880-1946) occupies a central place in early American modernism. This book accompanies a major exhibition on Dove, organized by the Addison Gallery of American... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Debra Bricker Balken

price: $32.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker

price: $33.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. Art Exhibition Catalogue. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Pp 197, color illustrations of the art pieces, lower fron corner of front panel sl/fold, o/w vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Debra Bricker Balken

price: $39.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective new book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Debra Bricker Balken

price: $41.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Deborah; Agee, William C.; Turner, Elizabeth H.; Laing, M. E. (Editor)

price: $44.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Near Fine. Large 4to. A crisp, clean copy with a mild spine crease. 196 pp., with 94 color and 1 b&w plate, and 79 b&w figures. Andover, Addison Gallery of American Art and Cambridge, MIT Press. This book accompanies the first major exhibition on Arthur Dove since 1974. Essays discuss his status as an early exponent of abstraction and his interactions with Stieglitz, O'Keeffe, Marin and other early American modernists. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective used book

Arthur Dove: a Retrospective

by Balken, Debra Bricker

price: $45.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262522403 ISBN: 0262522403

Description: Good. 0262522403 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.