» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Antibiotic Paradox

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Antibiotic Paradox

by Stuart B Levy, M.D.

About this title: Physician and professor of microbiology Levy warns here of the growing cases of antibiotic resistance, brought on when these drugs are used too frequently, rendering them useless against disease. THE ANTIBIOTIC PARADOX examines how overuse can in fact create more virulent, resistant strains of contagion, and explores the latest research into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Antibiotic Paradox used book

The Antibiotic Paradox

by Levy, Stuart B, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306443312 ISBN: 0306443317

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox used book

The Antibiotic Paradox

by Levy, Stuart B, M. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306443312 ISBN: 0306443317

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox used book

The Antibiotic Paradox

by Stuart B. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306443312 ISBN: 0306443317

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket good. Good condition, clean pages, very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox used book

The Antibiotic Paradox

by Levy, Stuart B, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a clean, solid ex library book w/associated markings. Binding shows slight use at extremities, the spine is uncreased, pages are clean and straight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aristocrat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Antibiotic Paradox: How Miracle Drugs Are Destroying the Miracle used book

Antibiotic Paradox: How Miracle Drugs Are Destroying the Miracle

by Stuart Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Plenum Press Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780306443312 ISBN: 0306443317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How Miracle Drugs Are Destroying the Miracle used book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How Miracle Drugs Are Destroying the Miracle

by Stuart B. Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306443312 ISBN: 0306443317

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers used book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers

by Stuart B Levy, M.D., Stuart B. Levy

price: $2.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox used book

The Antibiotic Paradox

by Stuart B. Levy

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780306443312 ISBN: 0306443317

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox used book

The Antibiotic Paradox

by Levy, Stuart B, M.D.

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a marker line on the bottom edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers used book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers

by Levy, Stuart B.; M.D., Stuart B. Levy

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Fine. 0738204404 Perseus trade paperback, 2002, remainder mark bottom edge o/w as New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative... new book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative...

price: $5.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, remainder. no other marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers used book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers

by Levy, Stuart B, M.D.

price: $5.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition; Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; VG++ condition; PRINTED TEXT LOOKS UNREAD; light shelfwear; (shelf b143); "A highly readable lesson on the negative impact antibiotics can have on global societies rich and poor"; 353 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers new book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers

by Levy, Stuart B; M.D., Stuart B. Levy

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: New. 0738204404 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers used book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers

by Levy, Stuart B; M.D., Stuart B. Levy

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Fine. 0738204404 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative... new book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative... used book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative... new book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative... used book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative... new book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers new book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers

by Stuart B Levy; M.D., Stuart B. Levy

price: $8.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002-01 ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Antibiotic Paradox-How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers used book

Antibiotic Paradox-How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers

by Levy, Stuart

price: $8.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Perseus Publishing 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox By Levy, Stuart B. used book

The Antibiotic Paradox By Levy, Stuart B.

by Stuart B. Levy

price: $8.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306443312 ISBN: 0306443317

Description: Like New. Wonderful condition, Light shelf wear. Ships within 24 business hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wishbone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Endangers Their Curative Power used book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Endangers Their Curative Power

by Levy, Stuart B.

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Publishing, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: Near Fine. 0738204404. In print for 17.95. Light shelf-wear to bottom-edge, else new and fine.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox new book

The Antibiotic Paradox

by Levy, Stuart B, M.D.

list price: $17.50

our price: $15.16

you save: $2.34 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers (Medicine, Pharmacology) new book

The Antibiotic Paradox: How the Misuse of Antibiotics Destroys Their Curative Powers (Medicine, Pharmacology)

by Levy, Stuart B.

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780738204406 ISBN: 0738204404

Description: New. 0738204404. 353 pages--Interior text is clean, tight, and unmarked. Pages are intact and tight to the spine. From a review by Dr. R. Wenzel in the "New England Journal of Medicine": "The antibiotic era, barely 60 years old, is increasingly challenged by the continued emergence of drug-resistant organisms. The variables that currently predict the level of resistance in a community (or a hospital) are the misuse of antibiotics and the resultant selection of mutants, the spread of resistant ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.