» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene," Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthier Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene," Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthier Life

by James B Johnson, M.D, Donald R Laub, Sr.

About this title: "The Alternate-Day Diet" is a revolutionary eating plan based on animal studies documenting alternate-day calorie restriction. Dr. Johnson offers this easy-to-follow and scientifically sound diet that helps promote fat loss and eliminates feelings of chronic deprivation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Alternate-Day Diet used book

The Alternate-Day Diet

by Johnson, M.D., James B.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet used book

The Alternate-Day Diet

by Johnson, M.D., James B.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 4-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet new book

The Alternate-Day Diet

by M.D., James B. Johnson

price: $4.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: New. 0399154930 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet new book

The Alternate-Day Diet

by M.D., James B. Johnson

price: $4.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: New. Hardcover, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet new book

The Alternate-Day Diet

by M.D., James B. Johnson

price: $5.68

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: Book is new. It is new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet Turn on Your Skinny Gene, Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthier Life new book

The Alternate-Day Diet Turn on Your Skinny Gene, Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthier Life

by Johnson, James B

price: $5.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: New in New dust jacket. New & Unread Copy. No marks or writing; no wear or tears.; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife new book

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife

by M.D., James B. Johnson; Sr., M.D., Donald R. Laub

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: New. 0399534903 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife used book

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife

by M.D., James B. Johnson; Sr., M.D., Donald R. Laub

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: Good. 0399534903 Fast shipping. The cover or pages are torn or bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife new book

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife

by M.D., James B. Johnson; Sr., M.D., Donald R. Laub

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2009-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread; inventory mark on text edge. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife used book

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife

by M.D., James B. Johnson; Sr., M.D., Donald R. Laub

price: $9.03

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: Fine. 0399534903 Fast Shipping. New Book. May have small remainder mark. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife new book

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife

by M.D., James B. Johnson; Sr., M.D., Donald R. Laub

price: $10.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: New. 0399534903 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

New-the Alternate-Day Diet new book

New-the Alternate-Day Diet

by M.D., James B. Johnson

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. Product Description: Diet only half the time with this simple, safe, and science-based weight-loss program. The Alternate-Day Diet is a revolutionary eating plan based on the animal studies documenting alternateday calorie restriction, which indicate that limiting caloric ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene," Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthier Life new book

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene," Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthier Life

by Johnson, James B, M.D, and Laub, Donald R, Sr.

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthier Life new book

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthier Life

by Johnson, James B. / Laub, Donald R., Sr

price: $15.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Date Published: 2009-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399534904. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Alternate-Day Diet new book

The Alternate-Day Diet

by M.D., James B. Johnson

price: $2.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Alternate-Day Diet [Hardcover] By Johnson, M.D., James B. new book

The Alternate-Day Diet [Hardcover] By Johnson, M.D., James B.

by M.D., James B. Johnson

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: New. New book. May have remainder mark. Ships FAST with ORDER CONFIRMATION. See our NO HASSLE RETURN policy. Secure packaging-no bubble mailers. Ship expedited to ensure Holiday delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: In Love With Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Alternate-Day Diet new book

The Alternate-Day Diet

by M.D., James B. Johnson

price: $6.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2008-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: New. This is a new book, there is a publishers inventory mark on it. Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife new book

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife

by M.D., James B. Johnson; Sr., M.D., Donald R. Laub

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: New. 0399534903 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Alternate-Day Diet used book

Alternate-Day Diet

by Johnson, James B. /Laub, Donald R.,

price: $8.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Gr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife new book

Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife

by Johnson, M.D., James B., Laub, Sr., M.D., Donald R.

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife new book

Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife

by Johnson, M.D., James B., Laub, Sr., M.D., Donald R.

price: $9.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, new book

The Alternate-Day Diet: Turn on Your "Skinny Gene,

by Johnson, James B. And Laub, Donald R., S

price: $11.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: New. Diet only half the time with this revolutionary, easy-to-follow, safe, and science-based program. "The Alternate-Day Diet" is based on scientific and clinical studies that show how restricting calories only every other day activates a gene called SI... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife new book

Turn on Your "Skinny Gene, " Shed the Pounds, and Live a Longer and Healthierlife

by Johnson, M.D., James B., Laub, Sr., M.D., Donald R.

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399534904 ISBN: 0399534903

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Alternate-Day Diet used book

The Alternate-Day Diet

by M.D., James B. Johnson

price: $14.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: Good. 0399154930 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Alternate-Day Diet new book

The Alternate-Day Diet

by M.D., James B. Johnson

price: $14.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399154935 ISBN: 0399154930

Description: New. 0399154930 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By Divia, The United States

"I had read about the rat studies that said rats lived longer if they ate only every other day, so I wanted to find out about any other relevant studies and understand the technical details, specifically why the author thought it would still work when calories on the fasting day were increased from zero. There was a little of that in this book, but the rest of the nutritional advice in it was pretty bad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Julia, Chapel Hill, NC

"I have been following this lifestyle for just over 9 months since discovering it online, and I consider it utterly revolutionary; I plan to do it for the rest of my life, and I believe that everyone (who is medically capable) should do so as well. Few things have changed my life as dramatically as this diet. I moderate an online community with over 300 members and the overwhelming majority agree with me.

Most notably, in addition to the obvious benefit of achieving and maintaining a slender figure, this diet can improve inflammatory disorders (arthritis, asthma, tendonitis, allergies), expand cognition, increase your energy levels, reduce your risk of developing cancer, and extend your life (while maintaining a youthful state). It's also an incredibly easy diet to follow and stick to, which is rare when it comes to weight-loss inducing diets.

The book is reasonably well-written and generally enjoyable and easy to read. I feel that Dr. Johnson makes good use of evidence (and does not dumb down the data), and only rarely makes unfounded or exaggerated statements. I would certainly recommend this book for people who are not swayed by the general concept and online information alone, as they will almost definitely consider an actual BOOK by an actual MEDICAL DOCTOR more seriously. In that vein, it would make a great gift, and you can make sure the giftee has read the book by asking their opinion on the diet. However, the book is not necessary to do the diet (which is so inherently simple) - though it may be quite helpful for some - as essential information can be found online.

Predictably, the book does focus on weight loss, despite discussing the numerous other health benefits of the diet. Dr. Johnson dubs the major gene that the diet activates (SIRT1) the 'skinny gene' and I find this a bit gimmicky. I realize that many people (myself included) are almost obsessively interested in being slim, but I truly think the other health benefits are much more interesting and worthwhile. Also, people who are happy with their weight may be turned off by what they perceive to be a weight-loss oriented 'diet', as opposed to an eating pattern that will revolutionize their lives both physically and mentally.

A significant portion of the book goes into general nutrition and exercise information, and while it's mostly solid enough, I think there are better books for such principles. For example, I disagree with Dr. J's assessment of red meat, cholesterol, and saturated fats - all things I consider perfectly healthy and woefully demonized in the public eye. I appreciate that the diet alone will not gain one optimal health - and it does not exist in a vacuum - even though one can lose weight and improve one's health by doing nothing else, exercise and actual food consumption still matter. But again - there are better sources for both, and Dr. J does acknowledge this to an extent.

The down day meal plans (30 days of such days!) suck, frankly. Total calories average about 600, which is above 20% of the recommended caloric intake for much of the population. I feel that 20% is too high anyway as I personally stick to near-complete fasting, so nearing 35% is even worse! The recipes, on the other hand, are actually pretty decent. Some of them sound quite tasty and creative, and many of them are under 200 cals/serving. Standalone or for up days, they could indeed be useful. Ones which caught my eye: Creamy Oats and Berries, Lemony Hummus, Mixed Greens Tossed with Noodles, Chicken with Pineapple, Bell Peppers, and Onions, Sesame-Crusted Baked Chicken Breasts on Napa Cabbage, Turkey-Stuffed Bell Peppers with an Italian Accent, and Zucchini Ribbons with Tomato Sauce. The recipe section also piqued my interest in Kojac (an Asian yam high in soluble fiber which slows sugar absorption and promotes fullness) and Shirataki noodles (made of tofu and kojac, they average 40 calories/8 oz), both of which I plan to explore.

As I said initially, while the book may not be necessary in order to do the diet, it can be a useful tool and as a alternate-day eating fanatic and health-obsessed scientist, I learned many interesting tidbits reading the book. I imagine that anyone seriously contemplating the diet as a permanent lifestyle choice will want to have read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2008
By Koko, Dayton, OH

"Interesting concepts. Suggests severe calorie restriction every other day. Not sure if I could do this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.