» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Action Before Westport, 1864

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Action Before Westport, 1864

by Howard N Monnett, John H Monnett (Introduction by)

About this title: Action Before Westport consults official records, newspaper accounts, letters, diaries, journals, and privately printed records to describe in detail the unusually daring, last-ditch 1864 Confederate cavalry raid that ended the bitter fighting that had devastated the Missouri-Kansas border.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition used book

Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition

by Howard N. Monnett

price: $21.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Colorado Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition used book

Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition

by Howard N. Monnett

price: $21.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Colorado Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Before Westport, 1864 new book

Action Before Westport, 1864

by Monnett, Howard N, and Monnett, John H (Introduction by)

price: $27.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Colorado Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Action Before Westport

by Monnett, Howard

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westport Historical Society, Kansas City Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. The is edge worn and lightly rubbed with one short closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Action Before Westport 1864

by Monnett, Howard N.

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westport Historical Society, Kansas City Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/VG. Gray cloth boards, names written front endpapers else corners square, clean. Pictorial dj has rough edges with some tearing, price clipped and in mylar jacket. Paintings and maps by George Barnett. Detailed account of the Confederate raid near Westport, Missouri during the fall of 1864. With b/w photos, notes, biblio., index.; MCN10226; Large 8vo 9"-10"; 190 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Action Before Westport

by Monnett, Howard

price: $65.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westport Historical Society, Kansas City Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author 202 pgs. Limited Subscriber Ed. Number 166 of 525 autographed copies. A few small soiled places on white background of lightly edge chipped/torn dj plus 2" closed tear and 1" x 4" non-penetrating moisture stain/slight discoloration on back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Action Before Westport 1864

by Monnett, Howard N.

price: $75.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subscriber s Edition #209 Binding: H Publisher: Westport Historical Society, Kansas City, MO Date Published: 1964

Description: Barnett George. Fine; Collectible Subscriber s Edition #209, 1964, Westport Historical Society, signed to Mr. & mrs. Charles B. Biggs, Jr. by author in FINE condition. Dust Jacket in FINE condition, with one tiny closed tear. Book has grey cloth covered boards with gold lettering on blue block on spine. Newspaper about death of author accompanies book. All pages clean, binding tight. 202 p. (201) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition [Paperback] By Monnett, Howard N. used book

Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition [Paperback] By Monnett, Howard N.

by Howard N. Monnett; Editor-John H. Monnett; Introduction-John H. Monnett

price: $17.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Colorado Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: Fair. Ships from Amazon-NO one ships faster! ! ! 24/7 Support! ! ! Eligible for Super Saver, Prime Discounts and International Shipping! ! ! Never been read-The front cover, binding and most pages are very tight. However, the back cover and last 30 pages have a rip that's 1/2 an inch long that starts at the top of the back binding. Those final 30 pages and the back cover have a crease that extends across the page. No pages are missing and it's still in fine shape! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bailout, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition used book

Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition

by Monnett, Howard N.

price: $19.58

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Colorado ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: Very Good. 0870814133 Ex-library with typical stamps and labels. Interior clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear to covers. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Johnson Co Lib, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Action Before Westport, 1864 new book

Action Before Westport, 1864

by Monnett, Howard N. And Monnett, John H.

price: $24.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF COLORADO Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: Action Before Westport consults official records, newspaper accounts, letters, diaries, journals, and privately printed records to describe in detail the unusually daring, last-ditch 1864 Confederate cavalry raid that ended the bitter fighting that h... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Action Before Westport, 1864 new book

Action Before Westport, 1864

by Monnett, Howard N.

price: $25.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Colorado, Department of Fine Arts Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Action Before Westport, 1864 new book

Action Before Westport, 1864

by Howard N. Monnett, John H. Monnett

price: $30.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition new book

Action Before Westport 1864, Revised Edition

by Howard N. Monnett

price: $31.27

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Colorado Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Team, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Action Before Westport 1864

by Monnett, Howard N.

price: $34.81

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Westport Historical Society, Missouri Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + in Fair Dust Jacket. Small tears in jacket, shelf wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Action Before Westport, 1864 new book

Action Before Westport, 1864

by Howard N. Monnett

price: $39.19

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Colorado ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Action Before Westport consults official records, newspaper accounts, letters, diaries, journals, and privately printed records to describe in detail the unusually daring, last-ditch 1864 Confederate cavalry raid that ended the bitter fighting that had devastated the Missouri-Kansas border. ISBN10: 0870814133. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Action Before Westport 1864

by Monnett, Howard N

price: $44.90

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westport Historical Society, Kansas City, USA Date Published: 1964

Description: George Barnett. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo Dust jacket complete unclipped, closed tears, in a clear protective sleeve. Light green cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. No ownership inscription. Frontis plate. 190 pages clean and tight. THE CAVALRY ACTION which took place around the frontier village of Westport, Missouri, during the autumn of 4 864, was a part of a Confederate raid which, in many respects, exceeded any cavalry raid the Civil War produced. The climax of a last-ditch ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Action Before Westport 1864

by Monnett, Howard N.

price: $65.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth-Hardcover Publisher: Westport Historical Society, Kansas City, MO Date Published: 1964

Description: George Barnett. Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author Number 441 of a limited "Subscriber's Edition" of 525 copies signed by the author; 202 pages, indexed, and including a list of subscribers; Cloth covers show slight darkening along edges; Very light rubbing along bottom edge of cloth covers; Light age toning on front end leaves; DJ shows scattered shallow chipping along edges, though remains bright and clean; DJ is protected in Brodart Mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Action Before Westport 1864

by Monnett, Howard N.

price: $82.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1985th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westport Historical Society, Kansas City, MO Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/NONE. This is a subscriber's edition and is number 232 of five hundred twenty-five. It is signed by the author on the back of the title page. This is a nice copy with b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Action Before Westport, 1864 new book

Action Before Westport, 1864

by Howard N. Monnett

price: $42.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS ISBN-13: 9780870814136 ISBN: 0870814133

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.