» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Being Elizabeth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

About this title: Elizabeth Turner carries the red-gold hair and beautiful English complexion of her Deravenel ancestors. She has also inherited Edward Deravenel's charismatic, fiercely-ambitious personality. Now, at twenty-five, she stands in the position she has dreamed of -- inheriting the family business, Deravenels. Over 800 years old, the company is a bastion ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 06/2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312354633 ISBN: 0312354630

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth new book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 8/19/2008 ISBN-13: 9780312354633 ISBN: 0312354630

Description: New. 0312354630 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C77. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 6/30/2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Very Good. 0312354703 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 417 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008-08-19 ISBN-13: 9780312354633 ISBN: 0312354630

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being Elizabeth Large Print Edition

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780739497616 ISBN: 0739497618

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312354633 ISBN: 0312354630

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312354633 ISBN: 0312354630

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being Elizabeth Large Print Edition

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS ISBN-13: 9780739497616 ISBN: 0739497618

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312354701 ISBN: 0312354703

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Being Elizabeth used book

Being Elizabeth

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312354633 ISBN: 0312354630

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Being Elizabeth Large Print Edition

by Barbara Taylor Bradford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN'S PRESS ISBN-13: 9780739497616 ISBN: 0739497618

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Patricia, Ansonia, CT

"This was an interesting book. I'm not crazy about this author; but I found this one of the better books I've read by her. A little confusing at times I liked following the life of the main character and those people she interacted with in the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Kate, Lancaster, NY

"It was okay-I would have enjoyed it better had I realized that it was based upon Queen Elizabeth I when I read it, instead of finding it out after."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Mardel, Hyde Park, NY

"It was not Ms. Bradford's best book, but I enjoyed it more than the previous books in The Ravenscar series. Perhaps that was due to the parallels between Elizabeth Turner's life and that of Elizabeth I (Tudor) but really I did not think that the reasoning behind the story or the plot was really fleshed out enough. I did enjoy the book though, and it was well enough written that it got me through several days on the exercise bicycle, which is really all I asked of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Penny, Stockport, N2, The United Kingdom

"Elizabeth Turner carries the red gold hair of her ancestors but that's not all she has inherited from Edward Deravenel. She is charismatic and ambitions, with the same ruthless streak. Aged just 25, she stands to inherit the family business, deravenels, a bastion of male cheuvinism. She also has to cope with her cousin Mary, who believes she is the rightful heir.
Cecil Williams acts as Elizabeth's mentor, but her greatest ally is her married childhood friend, robert dunley. He is her match in every way - and there is a spark between them that is impossible to resist. When they begin an affair it scandalises those around them. From the family seat perched high on the Yorkshire moors to the glamour of london as the twentieth century draws to a close, Elizabeth fights for her birthright and her inheritance.

A modern twist on the story of henry and elizabeth tudor not very origional nothing really spectacular"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Being Elizabeth by Barbara Taylor Bradford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
6 of 17 (35%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.