About this title: During her historic flight across the Pacific in 1936, Pan Am's China Clipper captured the imagination of people around the world, and ever since her name has been endowed with mystery and nostalgia. This book evokes the romance of the era of this grand flying boat, the world's first over-ocean air transport. Whether this book sparks old memories ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780870212093ISBN:0870212095
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name label is at the bottom right corner of the front flyleaf. Also, on the half title page there is additional owner/info that is marked over in white-out. read more
Edition: 1st printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780870212093ISBN:0870212095
Description: Very good hardcover in slightly worn dust jacket. xi, 214 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. Line drawings. Frontispiece map. Endpaper illustrations. A history of seaplanes and other air-sea craft, focusing on the creation, life, and demise of the China Clipper, which made her historic flight across the Pacific in 1936. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780870212093ISBN:0870212095
Description: New. First Printing. NO DUST JACKET. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Annapolis 1991, USNI press, First US edition hard bound in dust jacket, VG/VG condition ( light dj edge wear ), 6x9, xi., 214 pages, illus., plans, notes, bibliog., index................................... her historic flight across the Pacific in 1936, Pan Am's China Clipper captured the imagination of people around the world, and ever since her name has been endowed with mystery and nostalgia. This book evokes the romance of the era of this grand flying boat, the world's first over-ocean air ... read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780870212093ISBN:0870212095
Description: The Age of the Great Flying Boats. Xi + 214pp, 67 b/w photos and illustrations, map, illustrated endpapers, appendix-line drawings, appendix-charts, notes, sources, index, DJ. Author introduces the dynamic personalities involved in the creation, life and demise of flying boats with tales of courage, struggle, intrigue. Near fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1991-08
ISBN-13:9780870212093ISBN:0870212095
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780870212093ISBN:0870212095
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed By Author. 0870212095 Fine book in Fine Dust Jacket. Excellent overall condition. Book is a Fifth Printing. AUTHOR Signed Inscription in front book. Binding is Hardcover. Fine Book in excellent condition. If any just the slightest (shelf or handling) wear to cover. Very clean inside. Near Fine mylar protected Dust Jacket, with just the slightest signs of wear. No tears or chips unless specifically mentioned. With very few very light tears and chipping to edges. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: US Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 1991-08
ISBN-13:9780870212093ISBN:0870212095
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.