» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The China Bride

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The China Bride

by Mary Jo Putney

About this title: Eurasian beauty Troth Mei-Lian Montgomery falls in love with Kyle Renbourne, Scottish Viscount of Maxwell, while guiding him through her Cantonese homeland. The two soon become secret lovers but are found out by authorities who vow to execute Kyle. Before his death, he and Troth marry. Troth then travels to Scotland to break the news to Kyle's family, although, as readers will find out, he is still alive. How and when the two lovers finally reunite make up the finale of this sweeping historical romance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345433350 ISBN: 0345433351

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345433350 ISBN: 0345433351

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780345433350 ISBN: 0345433351

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 7/31/2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 7/31/2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with faint creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very good. SOFTCOVER. MMPB. Very Nice Condition copy. Slight paper toning only. Some spine creases. All pages are present, clean and un-creased. Cover has no tears. No underlining, highlighting, tears, stamps, bookplates, remainder marks, price clips, etc. Not an Ex-library copy. I ship International orders by Air Mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good. 0449005895 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Spine creases and very light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Fine. 0449005895 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft ocver. Fold lines to spine from reading. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. -British Isles; China; Chinese; Contemporary; Fiction; Racially mixed people; Regency; Romance; Women translators. PAPERBACK-PUTNEY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

China Bride, the used book

China Bride, the

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2001. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0449005895. The orphaned daughter of a Scottish father and Chinese concubine mother, Troth Montgomery supports herself working as a translator for Europeans in China, where she encounters Kyle Renbourne, Viscount of Maxwell, who marries her to protect her from enemies who would destroy them both.; Light reading wear. All domestic orders include FREE tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookFarm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good. Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly Scuffed covers. Faintly Creased Spine. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. pbd01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Putney, Mary Jo

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The China Bride used book

The China Bride

by Mary Jo Putney

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780449005897 ISBN: 0449005895

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Holly, The United States

"I throughly enjoyed this book. From the first page, I was hooked and dragged into Troth Montgomery's double life. I admired her character and her strengh of spirit as she was forced to deny her true idenitity. The book never dragged, it always kept a comfortable pace, and I also was intrigued by the historical aspect. Troth's ever changing relationship with Kyle also kept me guessing. If you want a fun, light, read with a little supense on the side...this is the one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Cathie, San Rafael, CA

"From the Back Cover:

Born to a Scottish father and a Chinese mother, Troth Montgomery dreamed of someday traveling to Scotland, until the death of her father condemned her to a shadowy life as an interpreter in Canton. Then Kyle Renbourne, viscount and adventurer, discvoers Troth's true identiy and persudes her to be his gude on a dangerous journey into the heart of the Celestial Kingdom.

A meeting of the minds flares into searing passion, an idyll that ends when Kyle is captured and condemned to death. A reckless prison cell marriage the night before his execution sends Troth to England, where she arrives at the estate of Kyle's brother. Though accepted as bride and widow, she is haunted by the memory of her dashing husband. Then the past reaches out to Troth, bringing passion, despair and danger. Now she must draw on her unique heritage to save all she holds dear---and become the woman she is destined to be....

My Opinion

This was a very fast read, yet the story was interesting and kept me entertained. It had somewhat of a mystery to it that didn't come out until the end, which I liked. I don't know much about China but could envision the environment based on the author's descriptions in the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Cary, Saratoga, CA

"Book 2 and it was ok. Needed to have read Book one to have some background on this one. Not sure I would seek out more from this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Jackie, Cambridge, MA

"As with WILD CHILD, another beautifully written book. This one has a much less preposterous premise, which made it more enjoyable to read. The details of life for Englishmen in China during the early part of the 19th century was fascinating. The novel's ending, though, echoed the ending of WILD CHILD far too much. Can't lovers get together without being threatened with death from a villain who hasn't been a part of the plot until only a handful of pages until the end??"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The China Bride by Mary Jo Putney

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Bartered Bride

The Bartered Bride

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Wild Child

The Wild Child

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

One Perfect Rose

One Perfect Rose

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Silk and Secrets

Silk and Secrets

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

A Kiss of Fate

A Kiss of Fate

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.07!

River of Fire

River of Fire

by Mary Jo Putney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!