New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist Volume 1

by Michael Chabon, Kevin McCarthy, Glen David Gold

About this title: Leaping onto center stage from the wings of comics history comes that dazzling Master of Elusion, foe of tyranny, and champion of liberation - the Escapist. Operating from a secret headquarters under the boards of the Empire Theater, the Escapist and his crack team of associates roam the globe performing amazing feats of magic and coming to the aid of all those who languish in the chains of oppression. The history of the Escapist's creators Joe Kavalier and Sam Clay was recently chronicled in Michael Chabon's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay. Now the best ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1... used book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1...

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 used book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Chabon, Michael; Gold, Glen David; McCarthy, Kevin; Chaykin, Howard; Sienkiewicz, Bill; Lieber, Steve; Colan, Gene; Wight, Eric

price: $5.26

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dark Horse ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Fine. 159307171X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Michael Chabon~Glen David Gold~Kevin McCarthy~Howard Chaykin~Bill Sienkiewicz~Steve Lieber~Gene Colan~Eric Wight

price: $13.64

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist Volume 1

by Chabon, Michael, and McCarthy, Kevin, and Gold, Glen David

price: $16.16

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Michael Chabon Presents: The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Chabon, Michael; Gold, Glen David; McCarthy, Kevin; Chaykin, Howard; Sienkiewicz, Bill; Lieber, Steve; Colan, Gene; Wight, Eric

price: $16.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dark Horse ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New. 159307171X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist Volume 1

by Chabon, Michael, and McCarthy, Kevin, and Gold, Glen David

price: $16.28

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Michael Chabon Presents: The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Michael Chabon, Glen David Gold, Kevin McCarthy, Howard Chaykin, Bill Sienkiewicz, Steve Lieber, Gene Colan, Eric Wight

price: $17.79

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist used book

The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist

by Chabon, Michael

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st edition. 1st Printing. Binding: TP original in pictorial wrappers. Publisher: Dark Horse Books, Milwaukee, OR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Collects issues 1 and 2 of Michael Chabon Presents the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist. A fine copy in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 used book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Michael Chabon

price: $2.51

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist. Volume 1. Based on 'the Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay' By Michael Chabon used book

The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist. Volume 1. Based on 'the Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay' By Michael Chabon

by Schutz, Diana And Land, Dave, Editors

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Dark Horse Books, Milwaukie, Oregon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Very Good. Small octavo, paper covers, 160 pp., drawings in color throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 used book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Michael Chabon, Glen David Gold, Kevin McCarthy, Howard Chaykin, Bill Sienkiewicz, Steve Lieber, Gene Colan, Eric Wight

price: $6.73

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. Cover has library stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist used book

The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist

by Chabon, Michael

price: $9.00

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dark Horse Books, Oregon Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Very Good. 159p, Illustrated Softcover in very good condition; Clean and attractive book with no markings read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents: the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist #1 used book

Michael Chabon Presents: the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist #1

by Chabon, Michael/Gold, Glen David/McCarthy, Kevin/Chaykin, Howard/Sienkiewic

price: $9.77

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DARK HORSE COMICS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Michael Chabon

price: $9.91

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Michael Chabon

price: $11.35

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Chabon, Michael; Gold, Glen David; McCarthy, Kevin; Chaykin, Howard; Sienkiewicz, Bill; Lieber, Steve; Colan, Gene; Wight, Eric

price: $11.49

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dark Horse ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New. Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 used book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Chabon, Michael; Gold, Glen David; McCarthy, Kevin; Chaykin, Howard; Sienkiewicz, Bill; Lieber, Steve; Colan, Gene; Wight, Eric

price: $11.49

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dark Horse ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Fine. Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist #01 used book

Michael Chabon Presents the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist #01

by Michael Chabon And Glen David Gold And Kevin McCarthy

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents new book

Michael Chabon Presents

by Chabon, Michael

price: $13.44

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diamond Comic Distributors Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New DonĘt miss out on this thrilling first volume of The Escapist, featuring an original story by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Kavalier & Clay...Michael Chabon. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1

by Michael Chabon

price: $13.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist used book

The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist

by Chabon, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dark Horse Books, Milwaukee, OR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 159307171x 159p. Extremely light shelfwear. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist #01 used book

Michael Chabon Presents the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist #01

by Michael Chabon And Glen David Gold And Kevin McCarthy

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist Volume 1 new book

Michael Chabon Presents...the Amazing Adventures of the Escapist Volume 1

by Chabon, Michael, and McCarthy, Kevin, and Gold, Glen David

price: $16.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781593071714 ISBN: 159307171X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Michael Chabon Presents: The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good