» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Endless Nights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This addition to Gaiman's hugely popular Sandman series won the 2003 Stoker Award for Best Illustrative Narrative and was the first graphic novel ever to hit the New York Times bestseller list. Each of the seven stories in this collection is devoted to one of the Endless, the seven personifications of the forces that control the universe: Destiny, Death, Dream, Destruction, Desire, Despair, and Delight/Delirium. By telling stories of the Endless, Gaiman explores truths about the qualities they embody. Each full-color story is illustrated by a different artist, reflecting the different nature ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

price: $7.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Good. This book has light wear. Dust jacket has light creases, some wear on jacket edges, ~2 in tear on jacket-spine edge. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $8.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ vg with short closed tear; no priceclip; minor edgewear. No remainder mark. Graphic Novel In sealed plastic protection. 2003. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights new book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vertigo ISBN-13: 9781401201135 ISBN: 140120113X

Description: New. 140120113X free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $14.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Vertigo / DC Comics, New York, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, Miguelanxo Prado, Frank Quitely, P. Craig Russell, Bill Sienkiewicz, and Barron Storey. Very Good/Very Good. 1401200893 A+, very light shelf wear, edges lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights new book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $15.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401201135 ISBN: 140120113X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights new book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil / Fabry, Glenn (Illustrator) / Manara, Milo (Illustrator) / Prado, Miguelanxo (Illustra

price: $18.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781401201135 ISBN: 140120113X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401201135. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Nights new book

Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401201135 ISBN: 140120113X

Description: Fabry, Glenn, and Manara, Milo, and Prado, Miguelanxo, and Various. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sandman. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights new book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401201135 ISBN: 140120113X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2003-09-17 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Very Good. DC Comics [Published date: 2003]. Hard cover. Stated First Printing. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Pictorial paper over boards have faint rubbing. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks along the edges and light overall rubbing. Now in a protective Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Endless Nights used book

Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil, and Fabry, Glenn, and Prado, Miguelanxo

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Manara, Milo, and Quitely, Frank, and Russell, P Craig, and Sienkiewicz, Bill. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sandman. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights new book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $21.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2003-09-17 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: New. Brand new hardcover in DJ. An Unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $24.49

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2003-09-17 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Very Good. First printing in brodart protected dj. comes w/ rare sandman bookmark. very clean and solid edition with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights new book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights Special

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Stiff Card Covers Publisher: DC Comics / Vertigo, New York Date Published: 2003

Description: Quitely, Frank; Fabry, Glenn; and Others. Fine. No Dust Jacket. Comics An introduction to the Endless family and a preview of the Vertigo hardcover THE SANDMAN: ENDLESS NIGHTS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art metzger, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo/DC Comics, New York, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, Miguelanxo. Fine in Fine jacket. Fiction/Comic Book Series F/F/1st. Ed. The most acclaimed and award winning comic series of that 1990's, the Sandman is a rich blend of modern myth and dark dantasy in which comtemporary fiction, historical drama and legend are seamless interwoven. The Sandman set new standards for comics literature, the ten volumes of The Sandman are seen today as one of the highwatermakrs of the medium. The Sandman: Endless Nights with be a delight to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights Special used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights Special

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC / Vertigo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401201135 ISBN: 140120113X

Description: Fine. Promotional excerpt from (then) forthcoming hardcover book in comic book format. With 8-pp promotional booklet containing a brief commentary by Gaiman on the writing of the Sandman saga. Illustrators include Glenn Fabry, Milo Manara, Miguelanxo Prado, Frank Quitely, P. Craig Russell, Bill Sienkiewicz. Both fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $79.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dc Comics, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Many. Fine in Fine jacket. Comic A square solid tight clean un-read virtually new copy. A compilation edition containing material originall published as. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights Scarce Signed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Gaiman, Neil (Artist/Author) & Various Contributors

price: $110.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics, New York City, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Signed. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 160 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The graphic artist/author's new "Sandman" installment. Neil Gaiman's "The Sandman" Series of graphic stories are now regarded as among the finest graphic works of our time. The First Hardcover Editon. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A stunningly beautiful production by Neil Gaiman: Oversize-volume format. Pictorial hard boards with titles on cover and spine, as issued. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandman: Endless Nights used book

Sandman: Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $130.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1401200893. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. SIGNED by NEIL GAIMAN with a silver sharpie on the first page. Published by DC Comics in 2003. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $5.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $5.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Very Good. 1401200893 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Endless Nights used book

Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil, and Fabry, Glenn, and Prado, Miguelanxo

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781401200893 ISBN: 1401200893

Description: Manara, Milo, and Quitely, Frank, and Russell, P Craig, and Sienkiewicz, Bill. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Sandman. Audience: General/trade. Book is in VG condition. No DJ. The most acclaimed and award winning comic series of that 1990's, the Sandman is a rich blend of modern myth and dark dantasy in which comtemporary fiction, historical drama and legend are seamless interwoven. The Sandman set new standards for comics literature, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Neil Gaiman

price: $9.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vertigo Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781401201135 ISBN: 140120113X

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Sandman, the: Endless Nights new book

Sandman, the: Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401201135 ISBN: 140120113X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sandman: Endless Nights used book

The Sandman: Endless Nights

by Gaiman, Neil

price: $10.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vertigo ISBN-13: 9781401201135 ISBN: 140120113X

Description: Good. 140120113X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Ryan, Eugene, OR

"I was sad that there were no more Sandmans, so I was excited to finally get this from the library. Then I was sad again because these tales--each involving one of the Endless--do not have the quality of earlier stories. They are okay, but for some reason the artists drew a lot of bare-breasted women and sex scenes in many of the stories. Ok, fine, goes with the story somewhat, but, what, guys never get naked?

Anyway, there's also a story that goes beyond the limits of comic book art and becomes an arty, jumbled mess that nobody in their right mind wants to struggle to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Jane, Fairview Heights, IL

"Beautifully illustrated and giving many colorfully complex characters, these stories reflect on all of the sandman's characters including the beloved Death, Delirium, and many more all interweaved together. A must read for the Gaiman fans and those just discovering his genius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Brooke, Hilliard, OH

"Endless Nights was written years after the Sandman series ended - Gaiman returns his characters and provides a story for each of the 7 Endless.

I liked some stories better than others, and for the first time, I think my 4th star in my rating for this book is solely because of the artwork. It's a little more interesting and experimental than what was in the rest of the series - Despair's and Delerium's stories are really noteable in this aspect. While their stories weren't my favorite (my beloved Delerium was barely in hers!), I spent quite a bit of time just examining and admiring the art.

I also enjoyed the peek back in time when Delerium was Delight and Despair was her first aspect of herself. The small references to the worlds of the Green Lantern and Superman were nice touches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Emma, Pittsford, NY

"I mistakenly picked this up, thinking it was the first book in the Sandman series of graphic novels. Instead, it has a short story from each of the seven Endless, from varying time periods within the actual storyline. It was written after Preludes and Nocturnes, but it still gave me a nice intro into the world of Morpheus the Sandman. I think my favorite story ended up being the first one, depicting Death as the main character."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman, Glenn Fabry (Illustrator), Milo Manara (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.