» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Larry Devlin

About this title: This is the autobiography of one of the Cold War's hottest warriors: the CIA Station Chief in the Congo during the tumultuous years of independence.Larry Devlin arrived as the new chief of station for the CIA in the Congo five days after the country had declared its independence, the army had mutinied and governmental authority had collapsed. As he crossed the Congo River in an almost empty ferry, all he could see were lines of people trying to travel the other way - out of the Congo. Within his first two weeks he found himself on the wrong end of a revolver as militiamen played Russian ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Larry Devlin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Larry Devlin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: Good. 1586485644 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: Fair. 1586485644 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Lawrence;

price: $2.77

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: Very good condition. Book, 320 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $2.80

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: Good. 1586485644 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Larry Devlin

price: $2.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. 1586485644 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: Good. 1586485644 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chief of Station, Congo Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Public Affairs, NY c.2007, 1st. trade paperbk. prtg., 290pp., cracked after front ep, G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $5.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $8.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. 1586485644 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publisher's Overstock/ may have light shelf wear. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Larry Devlin

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2008-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586485641. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Larry Devlin

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Larry Devlin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New in New jacket. This book is new, but the front cover is slightly creased. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chief of Station, Congo Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: Very Good+ 9781586485641. 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PUBLIC AFFAIRS ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Larry Devlin

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: BRAND NEW. 1586485644. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in

by Devlin, Larry

price: $11.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PUBLIC AFFAIRS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. A master spy's memoir of playing the game in the most strategically influential country in 1960s Africa. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone used book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Devlin, Larry

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone new book

Chief of Station, Congo: Fighting the Cold War in a Hot Zone

by Larry Devlin

price: $14.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781586485641 ISBN: 1586485644

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.