» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Wolf at the Table: A Memoir of My Father

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Wolf at the Table: A Memoir of My Father

by Augusten Burroughs

About this title: The "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Running with Scissors" delves into new territory with his most personal and unexpected memoir yet. "A Wolf at the Table" is the story of Burroughs' relationship with his father, his stunning psychological cruelty, and the redemptive power of hope.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
A Wolf at the Table: A Memoir of My Father used book

A Wolf at the Table: A Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $2.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312342029 ISBN: 0312342020

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father used audio book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $2.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204257 ISBN: 142720425X

Description: Good. 142720425X All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press

Description: Very Good. B001TK2BMK Part of one blank page has been clipped. Standard used condition. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father used book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $3.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312342029 ISBN: 0312342020

Description: Good. 0312342020 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new audio book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204257 ISBN: 142720425X

Description: New. 142720425X Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new audio book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204257 ISBN: 142720425X

Description: New. 142720425X Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new audio book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204257 ISBN: 142720425X

Description: New. 142720425X Brand NEW. All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new audio book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $4.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427204257 ISBN: 142720425X

Description: New. 142720425X Brand new. Ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $5.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312342029 ISBN: 0312342020

Description: New. 0312342020. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father used book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $5.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312342029 ISBN: 0312342020

Description: Good. First Edition/first printing (1...10). Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $6.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: New. 0312428278 Brand NEW. All Books ship within 1-2 business day..100%satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: New. 0312428278 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: New. 0312428278 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781607512059 ISBN: 160751205X

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. 242 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table used book

A Wolf at the Table

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312342029 ISBN: 0312342020

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover has marks, edgewear, bumping, visible dents, scuffs-Bumped pgs-Few marks on pgs-Marks on pgs-Edgewear-Spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father used book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $8.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312342029 ISBN: 0312342020

Description: Very good. 2008 St. Martin's Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father used book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Augusten Burroughs; Reader-Augusten Burroughs; Performer-Patti Smith; Performer-Sea Wolf; Performer-Ingrid Michaelson;...

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: Very Good. Cover has a slight curl/crease. Otherwise in excellent condition. Clean cover and pages. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table used book

A Wolf at the Table

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $9.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312342029 ISBN: 0312342020

Description: Hard cover in dust jacket. Very Good+/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Reader-Augusten Burroughs; Performer-Patti Smith; Performer-Sea Wolf; Performer-Ingrid Michaelson; Performer-Tegan Quin

price: $11.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: New. Brand new from pub. no remainder marks, gift quality condition. tracking, p32609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wolf at the Table

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virgin Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780753516836 ISBN: 0753516837

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: A Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: A Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten (Read by), and Smith, Patti (Performed by), and Wolf, Sea (Performed by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $12.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: New. 0312428278 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Burroughs, Augusten

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2009-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312428273. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father new book

A Wolf at the Table: a Memoir of My Father

by Augusten Burroughs

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780312428273 ISBN: 0312428278

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By Luke, Sydney, Australia

"If you've read and enjoyed Burroughs' 'Running With Scissors' then there's really no excuse for not reading 'A Wolf at the Table' - purely because it provides the other half of the story.

Let me clarify. While Burroughs' earlier memoir revealed what a uniquely torturous childhood he'd had, it also presented it in a very John Irving kind of way - horrible, yet camp and darkly fabulous. There were, amongst the freaky parenting and bizarre psychotherapy (wankroom, anyone?) moments of happiness there, and it served to lighten the edge of the work.

That's not the case in this memoir. It speaks pretty much exclusively of Burroughs' father - a figure who's not really mentioned at all in the earlier work. And from what's contained here, it seems that mentioning him at all is something that's required a lot of time to pass - the man is truly monstrous to his son, who merely wants to be loved.

This is a strong, brave book. Burroughs' style is a little uneven, and I found my attention occasionally wandering - but his prose is much tighter this time around, and some of the horror of the family unit will quickly bring your attention back to the page.

This is a deeply, deeply sad book to read, but it's worthwhile. It's amazing Burroughs survived at all, let alone lived to write something as confronting as this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Terry, The United States

"I do like Burroughs; I like his essays rather than his sustained writing. I feel like I'm the only one in America who didn't like Running With Scissors. This book...hmm. It's very frightening, and Burroughs as ever is compulsively readable. Yet I was occasionally confused; the jacket copy refers ominously to "the games", but that reference only appears once near the very end of the book and it's never clear what it means, exactly. This, linked with a scene in which Burroughs wakes up in the middle of the night to find his dog guarding him from his father in his bedroom and another scene where Burroughs' father, chopping wood, says "Very much I love you" with a sinister smile, makes me wonder if Burroughs is alluding to sexual abuse at the hands of his father. Yet Burroughs has always been very open about everything and anything, so it puzzled me why he would be so evasive. In addition, a suggestion that his father might have been a killer (of people, not just Burroughs' pets), is never really followed through. So I have to say I wondered idly whether Burroughs' mostly sense memories--as shrouded in terror-induced fog as they are--are really enough to sustain a whole book. It's a sad statement, I guess, to think that to stand out in the memoir market, one has to be very specific about the most horrific abuse in order to get noticed, so one that is somewhat vague, as this one is, gets "tut tuts" from reviewers who find it sort of "thin". At best, this book is a very evocative memoir about a childhood lived in a constant state of terror. At worst, it's a somewhat elliptical book that may frustrate some of his fans with its vagueness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oh My!, Oct 22, 2008
By HesterPrine08, Bellefonte, PA

"In his first serious work Augusten remembers his father and it isn't pretty. I had a difficult time with this book. Its violent and his father is cruel and menacing. This just wasn't the Augusten Burroughs book for me."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Starlakitty, The United States

"I read Running With Scissors and was alternately horrified and fascinated with the author's life. I read Scissors with a weird detachment, viewing it instead as a fictional memoir, because it was too difficult to read, imagining that what he described actually happened to him.

But, I did enjoy his writing style, the wit, and his sense of humor. I wouldn't describe his books as "funny" but there is a certain dark biting humor to them.

I started out reading this book, already mentally prepared, having read Scissors not too long ago. It turns out, this book is a bit different of a style. I still detached the little boy in the book from the author, because the story is just so sad.

The relationship between father and son filled me with longing and fear, two things Augusten himself seemed very familiar with. He has a very unique way of writing that really puts you in the moment with him. And several times, as I read, and he described his fear of his father coming to get him, I felt my own heart race, as if I was afraid his father would come get ME because I was reading his son's book.

The parts about the animals really bothered me. They link cruelty to animals to serial killers and Augusten often thought as a father as a serial killer, so I thought that was interesting. Augusten's father was definitely a menace to the family. I was especially sad when he turned Brutus against his wife and son.

All in all, a good read. The story was engrossing. Some people wrote bad reviews based on the fact that his early memories were "made up" but all stories are embellished, even memoirs. I thought those memories really added to the story and the book would have lacked something without them. They helped to add setting and make his dad seem more HUMAN, like he was once normal and wasn't anymore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of A Wolf at the Table: A Memoir of My Father by Augusten Burroughs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.