» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visions of the Future: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Visions of the Future: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert L Heilbroner

About this title: Based on Robert Heilbroner's New York Public Library/Oxford University Press Lectures given in May 1994, this work focuses on the question of humankind's future. The first lecture treats depictions of the future that dominated all cvilizations in the 17th century. The second lecture deals with the early 19th and 20th centuries - an age of buoyant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 144 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Like New. Small sticker on spine at bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Very Good. 0195090748 Dust jacket wear at edges. Book itself is new. No highlighting. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Good. Book is crisp and tight. Book pages have yellow highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glen Ayre Fine Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert L

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket. Appears not read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket and mylar cover--ex library with markings--light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Very Good. 0195090748 Great condition book with very mild wear! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, Oxford, et al. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-University Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 133 pp. Book is still in very good shape. A very good study copy. 'Withdrawn' stamp on the first front end page, a sign of Ex-University-Library book. Pen markings throughout the book. Solid and thight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 133pp. ISBN 0195090748. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Intact and unmarked throughout. Very minimal wear to pages. Very Good Plus. DJ with mild rubbing and sticker remnants on front. 133 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press/Nypl, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. DJ lightly rubbed. 0195090748. 8vo.; 133 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 0195090748. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow new book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH131-208. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow new book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow

by Robert Heilbroner

price: $9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-01-26 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH187-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: The Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert L

price: $10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. the front end paper has a faint price marking; dust jacket is lightly rubbed and scratched. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

by Heilbroner, Robert

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5 3/4" x 8 1/2" Text and cover are fine with no flaws. Dustjacket is bright and clean with no sunning. Gloss layer of dustjacket has pull wrinkles along spine. Does not effect actual dustjacket, writting or color. DJ protected by clear mylar cover. Not a remainder. Not price clipped. " A worldy philosopher's provocative broad-brush perspectives on what the morrow could bring. " Based on a series of lectures. Includes bibliographical references and index. Shipping ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday and Tomorrow, used book

Visions of the Future: the Distant Past, Yesterday and Tomorrow,

by Heilbroner, Robert,

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, 1995, ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: hbk 133pp excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of the Future used book

Visions of the Future

by Heilbroner, Robert

price: $12.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, 1995. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195090741 ISBN: 0195090748

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Fine 1st edition. ISBN 0-19-509074-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.