» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Two Bobbies: A True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Two Bobbies: A True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Kirby Larson, Mary Nethery, Jean Cassels (Illustrator)

About this title: Bobbi and Bob Cat are the best of friends. When their hometown of New Orleans was struck by Hurricane Katrina, many lost everything. But not Bobbi and Bob Cat--they still had each other. Only by staying together could they survive. This is the story of their remarkable friendship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival new book

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Larson, Kirby; Nethery, Mary

price: $4.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: New. 0802797547 BRAND NEW COPY, NO UGLY REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MACJULISON, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival new book

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Kirby Larson; Mary Nethery

price: $6.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780802797551 ISBN: 0802797555

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival new book

New-Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Nethery, Mary

price: $10.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Simple prose introduces two animals, a cat and a dog, that survived Hurricane Katrina in New Orleans, and, after four months of wandering, were rescued by the Best Friends Animal Society. The narrative is obviously part supposition as the original owners were never found, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival new book

New-Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Larson, Kirby

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: New in New jacket. Item is brand new from publisher overstock. May have Publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover with dust jacket. Product Description: Bobbi and Bob Cat are the best of friends. When their hometown of New Orleans was struck by Hurricane Katrina, many lost everything. But not Bobbi and Bob Cat-they still had each other. Only by staying together could they survive. This is the story of their remarkable friendship. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Two Bobbies new book

Two Bobbies

by Jean Cassels, Kirby Larson, Mary Nethery, Jean Cassels(Illustrator)

price: $16.89

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797551 ISBN: 0802797555

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32 pages. 10.50 x 8.80 x 0.20 in. 12.8 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Two Bobbies: A True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival new book

The Two Bobbies: A True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Larson, Kirby, and Nethery, Mary

price: $17.89

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797551 ISBN: 0802797555

Description: Cassels, Jean. New. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Two Bobbies used book

Two Bobbies

by Larson, Kirby

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies used book

Two Bobbies

by Larson, Kirby

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies used book

Two Bobbies

by Larson, Kirby

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797551 ISBN: 0802797555

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies used book

Two Bobbies

by Larson, Kirby

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797551 ISBN: 0802797555

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival new book

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Larson, Kirby/ Nethery, Mary/ Cassels, Jean (Ilt)

price: $16.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: WALKER PUBLISHING CO., INC. * ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival used book

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Larson / Nethery

price: $16.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Walker and Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: Walker and Company 8/5/2008. New hardcover. in Brand New jacket. Illustrated by Jean Cassels. Later printing. 2009 SIBA Children's Book Award winner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies used book

Two Bobbies

by Larson, Kirby

price: $18.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: Jan 1 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797551 ISBN: 0802797555

Description: As New. 0802797555. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies used book

Two Bobbies

by Larson, Kirby

price: $18.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: Jan 1 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: As New. 0802797547. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina new book

The Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina

by Larson, Kirby; Nethery, Mary And Cassels

price: $19.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797551 ISBN: 0802797555

Description: Bobbi and Bob Cat are the best of friends. When their hometown of New Orleans was struck by Hurricane Katrina, many lost everything. But not Bobbi and Bob Cat--they still had each other. Only by staying together could they survive. This is the story... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies new book

Two Bobbies

by Larson, Kirby

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: Jan 1 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797551 ISBN: 0802797555

Description: New. 0802797555. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies new book

Two Bobbies

by Larson, Kirby

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: Jan 1 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: New. 0802797547. NEW unread copy, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival used book

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Kirby Larson

price: $54.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival new book

Two Bobbies: a True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

by Kirby Larson

price: $60.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780802797544 ISBN: 0802797547

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Miss G, Council Bluffs, IA

"Such a heart-warming story! Great for animal lovers - I love how it is a true story, the photograph at the end of Bobbie with her owner is fabulous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Susie, Saint Louis, MO

"Read for children's lit class.
I got this book because it was rated high on a list of books that both children and teachers like. It's got a dog and a cat on the cover and I figured it'd be kind of hokey, like a live-action disney animal movie. Instead, I found myself pretending I had allergies when I teared a bit at the end. It's a great book to introduce Hurricane Katrina, a concept bigger and scarier than most children are ready for, and it's a sweet true story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Curriculum, Topeka, KS

"Sniff Sniff.

Old Yeller. Where the Red Fern Grows. Shiloh. Because of Winn Dixie. Greyfriar's Bobby. Hachiko Waits. The

Now, there is 'Two Bobbies'.

This is a heart-wrenching and true story of a cat and a dog who survive Katrina together."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Beth, Spring, TX

"For all those who have dealt with hurricanes this heart warming, true story will bring a nice warm feeling inside."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Two Bobbies: A True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival by Kirby Larson, Mary Nethery, Jean Cassels (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.