About this title: The well-known scientist shares her adventures, observations, and discoveries of chimpanzees and their behavior; and discusses the need to protect the endangered animals and their vanishing habitats.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 043921310X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 043921310X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 043921310X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 043921310X Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780439213103ISBN:043921310X
Description: New. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780439213103ISBN:043921310X
Description: Very Good. First Edition. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Slight cover wear/jacket with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Date Published: 2001-10-01
ISBN-13:9780439213103ISBN:043921310X
Description: Like New. Gift Condition, No Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more
Binding: Reinforced
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2001-10-01
ISBN-13:9780439213103ISBN:043921310X
Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439213103. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780439213103ISBN:043921310X
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Byron Preiss Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780439213103ISBN:043921310X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Near Fine in very good + jacket. Saving Their World and Ours. Pictoral hardcover in Near Fine condition. Lightest scuffs/edgewear. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket unclipped and unmarked. Light scuffs. Solid/clean. SIGNED by Author w/NO inscription on title page. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: A Byron Preiss Book / Scholastic Press, New York, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780439213103ISBN:043921310X
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. Signed by Author DJ with very light rubs at corners and spine ends. Illus. with color photographs. Jane Goodall's story of her life with the chimpanzees. Her personal story addressed to young people. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
Description: From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Signed by Jane Goodall on the half-title page. A fine copy in illustrated laminated boards in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Oblong 4to. 80 pp. Heartwarming stories of this noted primatologist's beloved chimpanzees for children and adults of all ages. Magnificent colour photographs throughout. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.