» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours

by Jane Goodall

About this title: The well-known scientist shares her adventures, observations, and discoveries of chimpanzees and their behavior; and discusses the need to protect the endangered animals and their vanishing habitats.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Goodall, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Good. 043921310X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Goodall, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Good. 043921310X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Goodall, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Good. 043921310X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Goodall, Jane

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Good. 043921310X Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) new book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Goodall, Jane

price: $3.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: New. 043921310X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2001 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) new book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $5.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: New. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Very Good. First Edition. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Slight cover wear/jacket with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours used book

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours

by Goodall, Jane

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Like New. Gift Condition, No Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) new book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $15.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 01 October, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours new book

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours

by Goodall, Jane

price: $18.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439213103. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours new book

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours

by Goodall, Jane

price: $18.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. Byron Preiss Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) new book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chimpanzees I Love used book

The Chimpanzees I Love

by Goodall, Jane

price: $60.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: sixth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Near Fine in very good + jacket. Saving Their World and Ours. Pictoral hardcover in Near Fine condition. Lightest scuffs/edgewear. Pages all clean/unmarked. Binding solid. Covers clean. Jacket unclipped and unmarked. Light scuffs. Solid/clean. SIGNED by Author w/NO inscription on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Signed) used book

The Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Signed)

by Goodall, Jane

price: $65.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: A Byron Preiss Book / Scholastic Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. Signed by Author DJ with very light rubs at corners and spine ends. Illus. with color photographs. Jane Goodall's story of her life with the chimpanzees. Her personal story addressed to young people. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $68.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing/Sig Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Like New in Near Fine jacket. Clean and tight copy. First Edition/First Printing/Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Chimpanzees I Love. Saving Their World and Ours. Signed

by Goodall, Jane

price: $128.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: From TBCL's Children's Bookcase. First Edition Signed by Jane Goodall on the half-title page. A fine copy in illustrated laminated boards in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Oblong 4to. 80 pp. Heartwarming stories of this noted primatologist's beloved chimpanzees for children and adults of all ages. Magnificent colour photographs throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book) used book

Chimpanzees I Love: Saving Their World and Ours (Byron Preiss Book)

by Jane Goodall

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439213103 ISBN: 043921310X

Description: Good. Dust cover wear-dust cover ripped but repaired with tape Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Chimpanzees I Love; Saving Their World and Ours

by Jane Goodall

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439497060 ISBN: 043949706X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2008
By Jess, Raleigh, NC

"beautiful photographs, excellent information presented in a well-organized manner. an excellent companion to Jane Goodall's autobiography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2007
By Jo, Seattle, WA

"This is an important book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.