» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment

by Hwa Jou Tsug, Tsung Jou, Jou Tsung Hwa

About this title: Nature, or what the Chinese call the Tao, has been both kind and fair to all of us. We have received not only the gift of life but when we look closely, we find that each of us has received a unique collection of talents and strengths to use in making the most of our lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment used book

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment

by Jou, Tsung Hwa

price: $10.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 01 August, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780804814652 ISBN: 0804814651

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Sm. amt. underlining and notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tao of Meditation Way to Enlightenment

by Tsung Hwa Jou

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Tai Chi Foundation, New Jersey Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment new book

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment

by Tsug, Hwa Jou, and Jou, Tsung, and Tsung Hwa, Jou

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804814652 ISBN: 0804814651

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. Tao Series, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment

by Jou, Tsung Hwa

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tai Chi Foundation, Warwick, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 175 pp. 3rd ptg. Illustrated black boards, very minor shelf wear, tight spine. Clear plastic cover rubbed with small wrinkles and tears on edges. Four color photographs, B&W illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Meditation new book

The Tao of Meditation

by Jou, Tsung Hwa

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780804814652 ISBN: 0804814651

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780804814652. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment new book

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment

by Hwa, Jou Tsung

price: $17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804814652 ISBN: 0804814651

Description: New. 0804814651 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tao of Meditation-Way to Enlightenment

by Tsung Hwa., Jou

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tai Chi Foundation, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Wrapped in Mylar, no dj as issued. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tao of Meditation-Way to Enlightenment

by Jou Tsung Hwa

price: $24.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tai Chi Foundation Date Published: 1983-01-01

Description: Like New. In clear mylar cover. Like New, no markings. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesleyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment new book

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment

by Tsug, Hwa Jou; Jou, Tsung And Tsung Hwa,

price: $14.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTTLE PUB Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804814652 ISBN: 0804814651

Description: New. Nature, or what the Chinese call the Tao, has been both kind and fair to all of us. We have received not only the gift of life but when we look closely, we find that each of us has received a unique collection of talents and strengths to use in makin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tao of Meditation Way to Enlightenment

by Jou, Tsung Hwa

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tai Chi, Piscataway Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Plastic jacket. 8vo. pp. x 176. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Tao of Meditation Way to Enlightenment

by Hwa, Jou Tsung

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TAI CHI FOUNDATION, TAIWAN ISBN-13: 9781117061993 ISBN: 111706199X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tao of Meditation Way to Enlightenment

by Hwa, Jou Tsung

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: TAI CHI FOUNDATION, TAIWAN ISBN-13: 9781117061993 ISBN: 111706199X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment used book

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment

by Jou Tsung Hwa

price: $41.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804814652 ISBN: 0804814651

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment new book

The Tao of Meditation: Way to Enlightenment

by Jou Tsung Hwa

price: $47.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804814652 ISBN: 0804814651

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Tao of Meditation new book

The Tao of Meditation

by Jou, Tsung Hwa

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780804814652 ISBN: 0804814651

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Tao of Meditation

by Jou, T S

price: $32.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1983

Description: Vg. 1983 176pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Chris, Pendleton, OR

"This seems to be a good introduction / beginners manual for meditation. I've been looking for something like this for a long time. I also enjoyed this author's book on Tai Chi."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2007
By Finbar, Middletown, NY

"An interesting perspective on meditation and the Tao. Lot's of Western examples and it grinds a bit by trying to explain the underpinnings of why meditation is important. But in the end you are provided with a nice framework from which to approach meditation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.