» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Dr. Frans de Waal

About this title: "Gingrich has been a avid follower of de Waal's work for years. He has even placed de Waal's Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex among the Apes on his recommended reading list, along with better known texts such as the Declaration of Independence, the U.S. Constitution, and the Federalist Papers. What secrets has Gingrich gleaned from our simian cousins? In short, how to win power by forming tactical coalitions and mounting fierce psychological attacks on those blocking the way ...It's a strategy Gingrich aped in his assault on former Speaker Jim Wright."--Elizabeth Lesly, Business Week. ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power & Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal, F. B. M. De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060911256 ISBN: 0060911255

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power & Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal, F. B. M. De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060911256 ISBN: 0060911255

Description: Acceptable. Moisture damage but good reading copy- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 4/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780801838330 ISBN: 0801838339

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power & Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal, F. B. M. De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060911256 ISBN: 0060911255

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801838330 ISBN: 0801838339

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by de Waal, Frans, Dr.

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Read once very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I ship daily! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sallys Attic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes By De Waal, Frans new book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes By De Waal, Frans

by Frans De Waal

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1989-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780801838330 ISBN: 0801838339

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ORDERS SHIPPED TO U.S. ***(all our books are in stock and ready to ship. Reputation and customer satisfaction are our #1 priority-Read my feedback and buy with confidence! Please keep in mind that standard media mail can take up to 12 business days to reach certain parts of the country-if you are pleased with your order, PLEASE leave 5 STAR feedback for me. THANK YOU and happy reading)*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Waal, Frans De

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 4-10-00 ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $19.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Fifth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801886560 ISBN: 0801886562

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Pub Date: 8/30/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chimpanzee Politics, Power & Sex Among Apes

by De Waal, F.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1982, lst ed

Description: F/VG DJ. Ill. w/photo. & draw. by author. pp. 223p. 8vo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chimpanzee Politics. Power and Sex Among Apes

by De Waal, F.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes new book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by de Waal, Frans, Dr.

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes new book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by de Waal, Frans, Dr.

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801886560 ISBN: 0801886562

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics-Power and Sex Among Apes 25th Anniversary Edition new book

Chimpanzee Politics-Power and Sex Among Apes 25th Anniversary Edition

by De Waal

price: $37.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780801886560 ISBN: 0801886562

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 249 by 175 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics-Power and Sex Among Apes Rev new book

Chimpanzee Politics-Power and Sex Among Apes Rev

by De Waal

price: $37.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 249 by 176 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Dr. Frans De Waal

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801838330 ISBN: 0801838339

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Good. Some markings found, but overall nice condition! Shiny covers, sturdy binding! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Good. Some highlighting found, but overall nice condition! Shiny covers, sturdy binding! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Good. Some markings, some highlighting; otherwise, shiny new-looking covers, sturdy binding! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $2.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes used book

Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes

by Frans De Waal

price: $3.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780801863363 ISBN: 0801863368

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Stephanie, Bedford, IN

"I had to read this for a Sociology class. I was very surprised to find that it was actually a good book. Who knew chimpanzee politics would be fascinating!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"This is a revised version of Frans de Waal's widely read work "Chimpanzee Politics." At the outset, de Waal notes that he uses the term "politics" very consciously. He says: "If we follow Harold Lasswell's famous definition of politics as a social process determining 'who gets what, when, how,' there can be little doubt that chimpanzees engage in it. The events depicted in this volume come from the Arnhem Zoo chimpanzee colony. That itself is problematic, since chimpanzees (and other animals) in artificial environments can have their behavior altered thereby (still, similar things have happened in "the wild," so de Waal's work is probably of value and relevance).

One of the threads of this work is the ongoing triangular relationship among three adult males--Luit, Yeroen, and Nikkie. The record of their shifting alliances and the gruesome murder of one of these three later on makes telling and chilling reading.

The arc of the trio's relationship begins with Yeroen as the dominant (alpha) male. Over time, Luit began to ally with Nikkie to undermine Yeroen's authority. Finally, the coalition of Luit and Nikkie prevailed and Yeroen was dislodged as the top male in the troop. However, with time, Yeroen and Nikkie began to explore an alliance and, in the end, the two united to "overthrow" Luit, with a ghastly ending.

There is much more to this book than the slow dance among the three males, but that tale typifies the calculated behavior of chimpanzees. This is a well written and even compelling read. The problems with the artificial setting and de Waal's treatment of the chimpanzees as cost-benefit calculators may give them too-human qualities. But the arc of this book is fascinating and still worth reading years after the first version was published."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By G. Branden, The United States

"Outstanding and un-put-downable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Shana, Lake Villa, IL

"I read this as a text for a class on Primate Behavior. I understand it is also part of the curricula in many other fields of study such as politics and law. Really, I should think any human being would benefit from learning about the behavior of primates so similar to themselves. Reading this book even helped me to better understand the war of nations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Chimpanzee Politics: Power and Sex Among Apes by Dr. Frans de Waal

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.