» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sport of Judo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sport of Judo

by Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Harold E Sharp

About this title: This volume seeks to answer the need for an introduction to the sport of judo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sport of Judo used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi, and Sharp, Harold E

price: $2.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi; Sharp, Harold E.

price: $2.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ 1968 printing with black and white photo cover, light wear to covers noted, small dampstain on endpaper else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kiyoshi Kobayashi; Harold E. Sharp

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 1982, 39th printing. Cover different than shown. A copy that has been read, but remains in great condition. Pages slightly tanned, but are intact and there are no notes or highlighting. * Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi, and Sharp, Harold E

price: $2.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ML BP3 PPR 106 12.13.2008. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kiyoshi Kobayashi; Harold E. Sharp

price: $3.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Cover creased. Corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi; Sharp, Harold

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softback Publisher: Tuttle Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kobay And Sharp

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9788048054230 ISBN: 804805423X

Description: Very Good. Very Good in Unknown jacket Sport. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kiyoshi Kobayashi; Harold E. Sharp

price: $5.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: NICE NO MARKS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi; Sharp, Harold E.

price: $5.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: C.E. Tuttle Co

Description: Good. B0007IUAZU Copyright in Japan 1956 / Second Edition / Twenty-sixth Printing 1968 / minor wear and edge wear to soft cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan used book

The Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi; Sharp, Harold E.

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub, Rutland, Vermont U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Jude Brand (Cover Design) Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 101 pages; 1990 printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and bright with no internal markings and no names; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears, no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear; ....(Judo literally means the gentle way. Now a regulated sport, the authors here present the techniques as practiced in Japan today. An informative and instructive volume. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan used book

The Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi, and Sharp, Harold E

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 2nd ed., 46th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo; as Practiced in Japan used book

The Sport of Judo; as Practiced in Japan

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi

price: $6.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 38th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: VG- in na jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear; few creases; corner wear; some yellowing; overall clean & tight. 104 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi & Harold E. Sharp

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Tuttle, Rutland c.1958, 7th. prtg. 8” x11-1/2” paperbk. 104pp. many photos. front & rear covers torn for ca.3” along lower hinges, front cover 2” along top hinge, somewhat musty, fair $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sport of Judo used book

Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi & Sharp, Harold

price: $8.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 37th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Rutland, VT Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Good. 8vo, 104, Trade paperback. Prev. owner's gift inscription on half-title page. General wear to edges/corners. Marker dot bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi; Sharp, Harold E.

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Near Fine. Charles E. Tuttle Company; Second Edition; later printing; 1966; Illustrated. Bright & clean book, crips unmarked interior. Cover has very short crease on one corner. Else fine.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi & Harold E. Sharp

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle, 1956. Date Published: 1956

Description: Later (1959) printing. 104 pp., many photos, glossary, oversize softcover. Fair copy with corners bent, wear and creasing to covers. Mimeographed instructional sheet laid in with "Techniques (waza) of Judo". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sport of Judo 2nd Edition 1956

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Oversized softcover Publisher: Charles E Tuttle Company Date Published: 1959

Description: Good with no dust jacket. B001B2JISQ. Clean pages tightly bound. Some wear and tear to cover...At binding. But it is the top paper of the binding, does not affect actual binding.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtual House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi And Sharp

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Tuttle, 1980, 37th prtg. , tr pb, very good in wraps (owner's name on inside cover), martial arts, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sport of Judo used book

Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi & Sharp, Harold

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 42nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Rutland, VT Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: VG-. 8vo, 104, Trade paperback. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi & Harold E. Sharp

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle, 1956. Date Published: 1956

Description: Later (1971) printing. 104 pp., many photos, glossary, oversize softcover. VG with light wear to covers, corner of first page clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inno Dubelaar Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo as Practiced in Japan

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi; Sharp, Harold E.

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Co., Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine. Minimal rubbing to edges of covers and spine. A clean, tight copy of the fourteenth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sport of Judo As Practiced in Japan

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi & Sharp, Harold

price: $15.55

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1966 Printing. Good soft covers w/small spine tear. Very clean inside copy. Probably never read. 104 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: avigilbooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi & Sharp, Harold E.

price: $26.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Stiff Card Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, Va. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 104pp, glossary, hundreds bw photos. Minimal edge wear to covers. 39th printing of this classic in the field of Judo. Literally hundreds of bw photographs showing the throws and holds step-by-step. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo, as Practiced in Japan, used book

The Sport of Judo, as Practiced in Japan,

by Kiyoshi Kobayashi And Harold E Sharp

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover, 6¼" x 9" Publisher: Charles E Tuttle Co, Vermont & Tokyo-forty-third printing ISBN: 0804805423 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Book in AS NEW condition. 104 pages. Based on ancient Japanese martial arts, Judo is now a well-regulated sport that has been known around the world as an Olympic event since 1964. The authors have presented the techniques as they are practiced in Japan today and recognized by the Kodokan, the original judo institute established in 1882. OVER 300 b&w PHOTOGRAPHS, plus contest rules for Kodokan Judo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Sport of Judo used book

The Sport of Judo

by Kobayashi, Kiyoshi, and Sharp, Harold E

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780804805421 ISBN: 0804805423

Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. use wear spine tear and tape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.