» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: An In-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: An In-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Christopher Raenshaw, Christopher Earnshaw

About this title: Master calligrapher Christopher Earnshaw illuminates the techniques, history and philosophy of calligraphy with over 300 illustrations in "Sho: Japanese Calligraphy." Calligraphy, along with poetry and painting, has been for centuries a discipline that all students of culture had to master. Brush writing reflected inner character, and many great ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters used book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Christopher J. Earnshaw

price: $6.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: An In-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters used book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: An In-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th. printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 173 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters used book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $9.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Very Good. 0804815682 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishers, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Good. 0804815682 Light wear on cover edge with a crease down spine of book. Due to the size and weight of this item, I am unable to ship outside of the USA and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters used book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Christopher J. Earnshaw

price: $10.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Like New. New Unread* Slight shelf wear*Will not ship priority too large* b56. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters new book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by C.; Earnshaw, Christopher J. Earnshaw

price: $12.48

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 12/15/1989 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: New. (Ship to US Customers Only and Media Mail Only! ) Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Very Good Plus to Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 173 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Char... new book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Char...

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: New. Brand new large softcover, may have slight shelfwear, ships within 24 hr, sku n1607.3003.3004. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, C.; Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT/Tokyo Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Fine. Tall quarto, illustrated self wraps (paperback). 173 pp. including source list, bibliography and glossary. First Printing. A comprehensive introduction to the history, uses and technique of Japanese calligraphy including kanji and common words as well as ideograms. Very useful for the student and collector of Japanese art as well as those who aspire to take up brush calligraphy. A very tight, clean, crisp, bright, unmarked volume with a flat uncreased spine. FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $20.98

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Publishing, Rutland Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: VG. Light shelf wear to covers, overall very good condition. pp. 173. “ An in-depth introduction to the art of writing characters” -cover notes. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: An In-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters new book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: An In-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Raenshaw, Christopher, and Earnshaw, Christopher

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy

by C.J. Earnshaw

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Terakoya 1985 Date Published: 1985

Description: ISBN. Trade Paperback, with cardboard slipcase. First Printing. Very good condition, with slight bump to upper right corner of book, faint thumbprint-sized smudge in middle of right edge of book, slight browning and edgewear to corners of cardboard slipcase. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Errata slip laid in loose. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, C.; Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition. English text. NF/VG. Softcover, stiff wraps, 173 pp, slipcase in VG condition, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters used book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Very Good. 0804815682 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, C.; Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Fine. 8 x 11 1/2" Fifth printing. 173 pp, illustrated. Small remainder mark on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Sho, Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho, Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, Christophe

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sho Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, Christophe

price: $13.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Very good in slipcase. Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sho, Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho, Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, Christophe

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy used book

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An In-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters. 173 pages. The text is clean-no names or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction new book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction

by Raenshaw, Christopher; Earnshaw, C. And

price: $18.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TUTTLE PUB Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: New. Master calligrapher Christopher Earnshaw illuminates the techniques, history and philosophy of calligraphy with over 300 illustrations in "Sho: Japanese Calligraphy. " Calligraphy, along with poetry and painting, has been for centuries a discipline th... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters new book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters used book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: F- in None jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 173 pp, wraps, 3rd printing, like new--no folds, no creases, no soiling, no markings--NOT EXLIB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the way we were used & rare bo, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sho: Japanese Calligraphy

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $21.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. J. Earnshaw Date Published: 1/1/1985

Description: Very Good. B001NOIY3W Soft cover book that has light wear to cover. Binding is straight and tight. This book comes in nic slipcase with little wear. Clean through out with no marks anywhere. Nice copy. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters new book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by C.; Earnshaw, Christopher J. Earnshaw

price: $22.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters used book

Sho Japanese Calligraphy: an in-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters

by Earnshaw, Christopher J.

price: $28.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780804815680 ISBN: 0804815682

Description: Very Good. 0804815682 173pp. Numerous illustrations throughout support the text. Slightest of shelf wear to the edges of the card covers only. Light fading to the spine of the book. A fresh, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.