About this title: Master calligrapher Christopher Earnshaw illuminates the techniques, history and philosophy of calligraphy with over 300 illustrations in "Sho: Japanese Calligraphy." Calligraphy, along with poetry and painting, has been for centuries a discipline that all students of culture had to master. Brush writing reflected inner character, and many great ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in near new condition. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 173 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tuttle Publishers, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780804815680ISBN:0804815682
Description: Good. 0804815682 Light wear on cover edge with a crease down spine of book. Due to the size and weight of this item, I am unable to ship outside of the USA and Canada. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
Date Published: 12/15/1989
ISBN-13:9780804815680ISBN:0804815682
Description: New. (Ship to US Customers Only and Media Mail Only! ) Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, Rutland, VT
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780804815680ISBN:0804815682
Description: Very Good Plus to Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 173 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT/Tokyo
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780804815680ISBN:0804815682
Description: Fine. Tall quarto, illustrated self wraps (paperback). 173 pp. including source list, bibliography and glossary. First Printing. A comprehensive introduction to the history, uses and technique of Japanese calligraphy including kanji and common words as well as ideograms. Very useful for the student and collector of Japanese art as well as those who aspire to take up brush calligraphy. A very tight, clean, crisp, bright, unmarked volume with a flat uncreased spine. FINE. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: trade paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Publishing, Rutland
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780804815680ISBN:0804815682
Description: VG. Light shelf wear to covers, overall very good condition. pp. 173. “ An in-depth introduction to the art of writing characters” -cover notes. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Terakoya 1985
Date Published: 1985
Description: ISBN. Trade Paperback, with cardboard slipcase. First Printing. Very good condition, with slight bump to upper right corner of book, faint thumbprint-sized smudge in middle of right edge of book, slight browning and edgewear to corners of cardboard slipcase. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Errata slip laid in loose. Oversized. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780804815680ISBN:0804815682
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition. English text. NF/VG. Softcover, stiff wraps, 173 pp, slipcase in VG condition, light edgewear, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780804815680ISBN:0804815682
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. An In-Depth Introduction to the Art of Writing Characters. 173 pages. The text is clean-no names or writing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: TUTTLE PUB
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780804815680ISBN:0804815682
Description: New. Master calligrapher Christopher Earnshaw illuminates the techniques, history and philosophy of calligraphy with over 300 illustrations in "Sho: Japanese Calligraphy. " Calligraphy, along with poetry and painting, has been for centuries a discipline th... read more
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780804815680ISBN:0804815682
Description: F- in None jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 173 pp, wraps, 3rd printing, like new--no folds, no creases, no soiling, no markings--NOT EXLIB. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. J. Earnshaw
Date Published: 1/1/1985
Description: Very Good. B001NOIY3W Soft cover book that has light wear to cover. Binding is straight and tight. This book comes in nic slipcase with little wear. Clean through out with no marks anywhere. Nice copy. Fast shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. 0804815682 173pp. Numerous illustrations throughout support the text. Slightest of shelf wear to the edges of the card covers only. Light fading to the spine of the book. A fresh, clean copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.