» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery: Volume I: 1889-1910

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery: Volume I: 1889-1910

by Mary Rubio (Editor), Lucy Maud Montgomery (Editor), Elizabeth Waterston (Editor)

About this title: Lucy Maud Montgomery (1874-1942)--whose 'Anne of Green Gables' and many other novels are loved by readers around the world--kept extensive journals for most of her life. This first volume takes her to 1910, the year before her marriage. It recounts her schooldays, her teaching years, and the publication of 'Anne of Green Gables'. The Montgomery journals are especially interesting because they provide a unique social history and the privilege of viewing closely the life of a remarkable woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery-Volume I-1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery-Volume I-1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary; Waterston, Elizabeth

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Good/Good. 019540503X Tear, small chips, rubbing and creasing on jacket edge. Very slight tanning on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery, Volume I, 1889-1910 ( Lucy Maud )( Anne of Green Gables Association )( Book 1 / One ) used book

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery, Volume I, 1889-1910 ( Lucy Maud )( Anne of Green Gables Association )( Book 1 / One )

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud ( L.M. ) Edited By Mary Rubio And Elizabeth Waterston

price: $20.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Lucy Maud Montgomery Photo Cover. Good in Good jacket. ----------hard cover, a Good ex library copy, in a Good dust jacket, library sticker on spine of jacket, 424 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, paper is just starting to brown as is common with this book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery, Volume I, 1889-1910 ( Lucy Maud )( Anne of Green Gables Association )( Book 1 / One ) used book

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery, Volume I, 1889-1910 ( Lucy Maud )( Anne of Green Gables Association )( Book 1 / One )

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud ( L.M. ) Edited By Mary Rubio And Elizabeth Waterston

price: $20.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Lucy Maud Montgomery Photo Cover. Good in Good jacket. ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Good only dust jacket with some tears, 2 inch V shaped loss at upper spine tip of jacket, bookplate, 424 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, paper is just starting to brown as is common with this book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery 1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary; Waterston, Elizabeth

price: $32.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 8vo. 424 pp. Includes list of illustrations, notes, omissions, and index. Numerous b&w photos. Pages yellowed; Small section cut from upper portion of ffep where previous owner's name removed. Pictorial dustjacket shows edgewear with some chipping and short tears plus small scrape where sticker removed from spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Vol. 1, 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Vol. 1, 1889-1910

by Montgomery, L. M.; Rubio, Mary & Elizabeth Waterston

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket has moderate scuff/wrinkling at corners and edges. Very small chipped spot at lower corner. Small tear on upper back corner (tape repaired). Upper inside board has previous owner's name. 019540503x. 1.2 x 9.31 x 6 Inches; 448 pages; Text is unmarked and very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Volume I: 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Volume I: 1889-1910

by Montgomery, L. M. (Rubio And Waterston, Eds. )

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, Toronto, Can Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: illus. VG+/VG. 424pp. Slight cock to spine, prev owner's name. Couple 1/4" tears and some edgewear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Volume I (1 One): 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Volume I (1 One): 1889-1910

by Montgomery, L. M.; Rubio, Mary (Editor); Waterston, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $35.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 424 pp. Slight tilt to spine; pages slightly yellowed. Pictorial dustjacket shows light edgewear and has a few short closed tears A clean and bright copy. "This first volume takes her to 1910, the year before her marriage, when she left Prince Edward Island. It recounts her schooldays in Cavendish, redolent with incidents, impressions, and romantic "crushes" that found their way into her fiction..." Contains numerous b&w photos, notes, omissions and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of Lucy Maud Montgomery. Volume I: 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of Lucy Maud Montgomery. Volume I: 1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary And Waterston, Elizabeth

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in Very good Dj with edges slightly rubbed. 8vo, rose boards, 424pp, index. Frontis illus; B&W illus. (2.1 JM DDD 620. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery: Volume I, 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery: Volume I, 1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary & Elizabeth Waterston ( Editors).

price: $40.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing. Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Eric Barth. ( Drawings ). Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Pp: xxiv, 424. 104 b&w plates. Notes, index. Slight sunning to the spine of the dust jacket. The first volume of the Lucy Maud's voluminous journals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of Lucy Maud Montgomery. Volume I: 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of Lucy Maud Montgomery. Volume I: 1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary And Waterston, Elizabeth

price: $42.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj with tiny chip to head of spine. 8vo, rose boards, 424pp, index. Frontis illus; B&W illus. (2.1 JM FO 54/2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volume I: 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volume I: 1889-1910

by [Montgomery, L.M. ] Rubio, Mary, Waterson, Elizabeth (Eds. )

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hbk 424pp dj slightly shelf worn now in protective sleeve otherwise excellent cllean tight text in as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montogomery-Volume I (1) One: 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montogomery-Volume I (1) One: 1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary; Waterston, Elizabeth (Editors)

price: $103.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Erich Barth; Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (xxiv) 424, The dustjacket has light edge and corner wear with creasing on the upper edge of the spine and rear panel. Illustrated with 103 photographs and 3 drawings. Cover by Erich Barth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lora L. Lickers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery, Volume I, 2 & 3, 4---1889-1910 / 1910-1921 / 1921-1929 / 1929-1935---4 Volumes ( Lucy Maud )( Anne of Green Gables Association )( Book I, II, III & IV / One, Two, Three, Four ) used book

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery, Volume I, 2 & 3, 4---1889-1910 / 1910-1921 / 1921-1929 / 1929-1935---4 Volumes ( Lucy Maud )( Anne of Green Gables Association )( Book I, II, III & IV / One, Two, Three, Four )

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud ( L.M. ) Edited By Mary Rubio And Elizabeth Waterston

price: $258.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Oxford Univ. Press, 1985, 1987, 1992, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st... ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Lucy Maud Montgomery Photo Cover. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. -----------4 volumes, hard cover, all are Near Fine copies in Very Good+ or better dust jackets, 424 / 443 / 443 / 439 pages respectively, all are 1st edition and 1st printings except volume 4 which is a 2nd printing, ink name in one book, bookplate in one book, some corners are slightly bumped, some faint browning to paper in a couple of volumes, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Selected Journals of L M Montgomery Volume 1 used book

Selected Journals of L M Montgomery Volume 1

by Rubio, Mary

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery 1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary; Waterston, Elizabeth

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very solid, square copy with clean interior. DJ has slight wear at edges but otherwise is unmarked. Slight tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery, Volume I: 1889-1910

by Montgomery, L.M. -Rubio, Mary & Waterston, Elizabeth (Eds. )

price: $31.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto Date Published: 1985

Description: Photographic Plates. Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo In a Mylar dj cover. A superb copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Vol. 1: 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Vol. 1: 1889-1910

by Montgomery, Lucy Maud; Rubio, Mary (Editor); Waterston, Elizabeth (Editor)

price: $32.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Don Mills, ON, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Tiny sticker scar to corner of front endpaper. wear to dj along top edge. 423pp vg+/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery: Vol. 1, 1889-1910 By Montgomery, L used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery: Vol. 1, 1889-1910 By Montgomery, L

by L. M. Montgomery; Editor-Mary Rubio; Editor-Elizabeth Waterston

price: $33.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Very Good. **Signed by editor, Mary Rubio** In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Pages are tanned. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Wear to dj. Ships daily. (BIO) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery: Vol. 1, 1889-1910 By Montgomery, L used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery: Vol. 1, 1889-1910 By Montgomery, L

by L. M. Montgomery; Editor-Mary Rubio; Editor-Elizabeth Waterston

price: $33.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Like New. In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (BIO) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volume 1: 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery, Volume 1: 1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary (Ed. )

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P., Toronto Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 424 pages. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, and unmarked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Volume I: 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery Volume I: 1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary; Waterston, Elizabeth

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: Oxford University Press 2nd Printing 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Photo Dust Jacket, Photos Throughout. Very Good+ to Near Fine jacket. ----------hardcover, in dust jacket. The book, in rose cloth with gold lettering and design to the spine, has a minor bump to the spine top, appears unread, and is near fine. The dust jacket is unclipped (there is no price to clip), has 2 tiny tears to the front panel bottom edge, a bump/wrinkling to the spine top, and is VG+ to near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McCormick, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery: Volume I: 1889-1910

by Mary Rubio & Elizabeth Waterston (Editors)

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Mauve cloth Binding Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto Date Published: 1985

Description: Octavo. Dust jacket is fine, book is near fine with the usual toning to pages, ubiquitous to this title. Unread. Mauve endpapers, black and white portrait frontispiece, 424 pp. including index, with 105 b/w reproductions throughout text. First edition, first printing, complete number line, the title went quickly into reprint. Tight, crisp and clean, without inscriptions, or bumping to corners, dust jacket is complete, intact and without wear to extremities. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery: Vol. 1, 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery: Vol. 1, 1889-1910

by L. M. Montgomery

price: $64.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery. Volume I: 1889-1910 used book

The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery. Volume I: 1889-1910

by Rubio, Mary

price: $83.50

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: [0-19-540503-X] 1985, 2nd priinting., 2nd priinting. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. xxiv; 424 pp. Octavo in orginal rose boards with gilt lettering on spine. Rose end paper. Illustrated with photos (including frontispiece) and maps. Yellow illustrated dust jacket in very good condition with photo of Montgomery and framed with flowers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery: Vol. 1, 1889-1910 By Montgomery, L new book

The Selected Journals of L. M. Montgomery: Vol. 1, 1889-1910 By Montgomery, L

by L. M. Montgomery; Editor-Mary Rubio; Editor-Elizabeth Waterston

price: $95.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780195405033 ISBN: 019540503X

Description: New. Gift quality. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Suzanne, Ithaca, NY

"I have re-read this book and this series over so many times that I have lost count. Must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Willa, Auberry, CA

"Nice to read this right between Canada's Independence Day and the USA's! My mom, who grew up in Montreal, introduced me to LM MOntgomery's fiction when I was very young. She had loved them as a girl. For years and years, new (to me, at least) LMM books were sent to me for Christmases and birthdays by my Canadian grandparents and great-aunts. I read them into pieces, as my daughter who inherited the much-loved copies can attest.

In some ways, Maud's journals from ages 14 to 33 remind me of her fictional books. In many ways, though, they are darker in tone. Montgomery had a harsh upbringing, struggled with depression and "neurasthenia" for years, and wrote out her sorrow and dark moods into the pages of her journal.

She apparently kept a journal all her life and so this is only the first volume of four. Clare says our county library only has the first one : (. Anyway, very interesting reading. Interesting to realize that many of the plot points in the Anne and Emily and other books are no more romantic and unusual than their author's actual life!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Alison, Burleson, TX

"I've read all the Anne books and some of Montgomery's other novels and heard that these journals add another level to understand the author and reveal her to be more than a writer of children's books. That turned out to be true. In the first part of her life, Montgomery WAS Anne. She writes in such a lively, engaging style and the journal is full of events that kept me turning the pages. She had a LOT of guys wanting to marry her, too. She also suffered from depression and anxiety in her late twenties, which in those days (without modern medical treatment) must have been terrible. I am going to read the second volume to see how she ends up marrying the man who became her husband (she's engaged to him in a long-distance relationship by the end of this volume, but doesn't seem to be much in love with him.) A fascinating woman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Journal of the Great Author, Apr 30, 2009
By Nelli, Wenatchee WA

"Lucy Maude Montgomery is one of the trully great authors of modern times. She had a sad personal life but like so many she rose above it in her books. These 5 volumnes of her personal journals tell 'her' day to day story and causes me to respect the quality of her other books even more. Life was not easy and was very lonely and filled with not only emotinal pain but also physical pain . Prince Edward Island was her home even when she was not there and these books tell how her childhood values provided a lifetime of strenght of character to endure the adult years. In this day of noise and whatever feels good is good I recommend her works; all of them. There is more to life than the temporary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Selected Journals of L.M. Montgomery: Volume I: 1889-1910 by Mary Rubio (Editor), Lucy Maud Montgomery (Editor), Elizabeth Waterston (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.