» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: A-J Volume 2: L-Z

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: A-J Volume 2: L-Z

by Denis Arnold (Editor), Percy Alfred Scholes (Photographer)

About this title: A comprehensive encyclopaedia of music, with 6,000 articles on composers and their works (including opera, jazz, and popular music), definitions of musical terms, the history of music, musical instruments, and much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The New Oxford Companion to Music (2 Volumes) used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music (2 Volumes)

by Arnold, Denis

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0193113163. Ex-library set with dustjackets. Hardcovers good, clean and bright. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interiors clean and tight. Dustjackets have usual labels and stickers, in library mylar covers that are glued to endpapers. A nice working set. Ex-Library. B&W Illustrations. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: A-J Volume 2: L-Z used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: A-J Volume 2: L-Z

by Arnold, Denis (Editor), and Scholes, Percy Alfred (Photographer)

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 2 vols. 2032 p. Audience: General/trade. 2 heavy volumes; may require extra postage read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Companion to Music Volume 1 used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music Volume 1

by Denis Arnold

price: $39.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with usual stamps and card pocket. Slight soiling on page edges, otherwise appears almost unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: main street books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z

price: $40.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Good. Good. 2 Vol. set, A-Z, Copyright 1983 hardcovers//Ex-library. NO marks except library's, uncreased spines, moderate wear overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z

by Arnold, Denis

price: $41.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music Volume 1 & Volume 2

by Arnold, Denis (General Editor)

price: $46.74

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Some creasing to bottom page corners at end of volume one. Both books in library wraps, from reference library, light soiling to corners of text block. Clean solid books. Total weight for both volumes is 4.1 kgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z

price: $49.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Good. 0193113163 Overall Nice. 2 BOOK SET. A-Z. of Ex-Library books with stickers and stampings. Reference only copies with clean text and good bindings. No pri or itymail or international, on these items, they are simply too heavy. -5a- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z

by Arnold, Denis

price: $49.98

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music

by Denis Arnold

price: $58.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. VOLUME 1: A-J; HARDCOVER EDITION; EX LIBRARY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Companion to Music. Two Volume Set used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music. Two Volume Set

by Arnold, Denois (Editor)

price: $160.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Very Good. No Dustjackets. Ex Lib Reference Copy. Imperial 8vo. 2 Volume set. Lightly used Ex Lib Reference Room copy (non-circulating). Whistle clean, tight copy: VG. No djs. 1st Edition, 1983. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The New Oxford Companion to Music-Vol 2 of 2 (K-Z) used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music-Vol 2 of 2 (K-Z)

by Denis Arnold, Ed

price: $21.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1984-reprint 3. VOL. 2 Of 2. Hardback with Dust jacket laminated to boards. Number of pages: 1009-2018. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps, labels and marks). With photographs. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set

by N/A

price: $23.60

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1983. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 2054. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8549832 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: VOLS 1&2. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Pp., 4500grams, ISBN: 0193113163. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set

price: $26.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Very Good. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set

price: $28.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 2200grams, ISBN: 0193113163. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z [Two Volumes]. used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J Volume 2: L-Z [Two Volumes].

by Denis Arnold Editor

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: minor wear to the d.j. s else a very good set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set

by N/A

price: $34.04

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1983. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 2054. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8538784 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music 2 Vol Set

price: $35.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 2250grams, ISBN: 0193113163. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music Volume I and Volume II used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music Volume I and Volume II

by Arnold, Denis (Editor)

price: $40.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Oxford, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1983, includes Volume I and Volume II, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, label attached to spine of d.j., Volume I has 1007 pgs. and Volume II has pgs. 1010-2017. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Vol. I-a-J. used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music: Vol. I-a-J.

by Arnold, Denis (Edit).

price: $48.62

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: 2000. OUP. Eleventh reprint. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 10x7. 1007pp. Many b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music

by Denis Arnold

price: $57.88

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Ex-Library VOL. II, K-Z, Published in 1983, ex-library copy, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, decorative front cover, library copy-usual stamps & marks, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New Oxford Companion to Music Volume I: a-J used book

New Oxford Companion to Music Volume I: a-J

by Arnold, Denis (Ed. )

price: $60.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1007 pages. Very tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music

by Denis Arnold

price: $70.35

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: VOLUME I, Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1983, 1007 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, internally good, boards very good, decorative front cover, without inscription, illustrated in black & white, black & white plates, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The New Oxford Companion to Music used book

The New Oxford Companion to Music

by Denis Arnold

price: $70.35

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: VOLUME 2, K-Z, ublished by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1983, 2017 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, very good in very good D/W, covers very good, internally good, boards very good, decorative front cover, without inscription, illustrated in black & white, black & white plates, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J and Volume 2: L-Z used book

New Oxford Companion to Music: Volume 1: a-J and Volume 2: L-Z

by Arnold Denis

price: $89.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "oxford University Press, USA (November 17, 1983) " Date Published: 11/17/1983 ISBN-13: 9780193113169 ISBN: 0193113163

Description: Very Good. 0193113163. **Two Volume Set** NOT Ex-Library. Solid copies complete with dustjackets. These books are in very good condition; no remainder marks. Some shelfwear to dustjackets. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.