» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Melting-Pot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Melting-Pot

by Israel Zangwill

About this title: Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metaphorical phrase melting pot to describe American absorption of immigrants was popularised by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Melting Pot

by Israel-Zangwill

price: $5.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillian Company Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard boards cloth, corners frayed, small stains on front. "Browning Society 1919" written inside. Pamphlet "What is Salvation" glued to inside back cover. Very good condition for age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Melting Pot

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $5.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan

Description: Good. B000KA1J28 torn dust cover otherwise very good condition, 1914 edition ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Melting Pot

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Some minor shelf wear. Former owners name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Melting Pot: Drama in Four Acts

by Zangwill, Isreal

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillam, New York Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover is lightly scuffed with corners and spine bumped and lightly worn. Stamped and signed by prior owner. Pages are lightly tanning in margins, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $19.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534177 ISBN: 1437534171

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $21.97

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534184 ISBN: 143753418X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press) new book

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press)

by I. Zangwill

price: $24.22

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409952190 ISBN: 1409952193

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Israel Zangwill

price: $26.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534177 ISBN: 1437534171

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press): new book

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press):

by Zangwill, I.

price: $26.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409952190 ISBN: 1409952193

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Melting Pot, a Drama in Four Acts

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William Heinemann

Description: The Melting Pot, A Drama in Four Acts. By Zangwill, Israel, 1928 William Heinemann, London. 215pp. Softcover is VG: has small chip to cover, weighs 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Zangwill, Israel, Author

price: $32.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534177 ISBN: 1437534171

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00168 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Israel Zangwill

price: $34.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534184 ISBN: 143753418X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press) new book

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press)

by Zangwill, I. Author

price: $35.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409952190 ISBN: 1409952193

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) israel zangwill (1864-1926) was an english-born humourist and writer. he dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. he wrote a very influential novel children of the ghetto: a study of a peculiar people (1892). the use of the metaphorica lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $13.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDYPUBLISH. COM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534177 ISBN: 1437534171

Description: New. 1915. Zangwill was a prominent Zionist. His writings include novels, essays, poems and plays. This play has become synonymous with the American immigration experience. It is dedicated to Theodore Roosevelt, who at the time promoted a liberal immigrat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press) new book

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press)

by Zangwill, I.

price: $14.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LULU PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409952190 ISBN: 1409952193

Description: New. Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metap... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Melting-Pot (Dodo Press) new book

Melting-Pot (Dodo Press)

by Zangwill, I.

price: $16.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409952190 ISBN: 1409952193

Description: New. Israel Zangwill (1864-1926) was an English-born humourist and writer. He dedicated his life to championing the cause of the oppressed. He wrote a very influential novel Children of the Ghetto: A Study of a Peculiar People (1892). The use of the metaph... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Israel Zangwill

price: $16.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781437534177 ISBN: 1437534171

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Melting-Pot new book

Melting-Pot

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $16.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534177 ISBN: 1437534171

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Melting-Pot (Large Print Edition) new book

The Melting-Pot (Large Print Edition)

by Israel Zangwill

price: $18.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781437534184 ISBN: 143753418X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Melting Pot

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Macmillan 1928 Revised ed. in no DJ. Hardcover. 5 1/4 X 7 3/4. Ex-library. Black boards, corner wear. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press) new book

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press)

by I. Zangwill

price: $20.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781409952190 ISBN: 1409952193

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $20.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDYPUBLISH. COM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534184 ISBN: 143753418X

Description: New. 1915. Zangwill was a prominent Zionist. His writings include novels, essays, poems and plays. This play has become synonymous with the American immigration experience. It is dedicated to Theodore Roosevelt, who at the time promoted a liberal immigrat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Israel Zangwill

price: $20.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781437534177 ISBN: 1437534171

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press) new book

The Melting-Pot (Dodo Press)

by I. Zangwill

price: $23.44

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781409952190 ISBN: 1409952193

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Melting-Pot new book

The Melting-Pot

by Israel Zangwill

price: $23.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781437534184 ISBN: 143753418X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.