New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909

by Marcel Proust, Philip Kolb (Editor), Terence Kilmartin (Translator)

About this title: This second volume covers the crucial period leading up to his final discovery of his true vocation as a writer, which was overshadowed by his worsening health and the trauma of his mother's death. When he emerges from his guilt-ridden, grief-stricken silence that followed his mother's death, it is clear that he has found his own voice and is beginning to embark on his quest for Lost Time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Marcel Proust: Selected Letters, 1904-1909 Volume II used book

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters, 1904-1909 Volume II

by Proust, Marcel

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: No Printing History /probable First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-19-505961-1 182 pages. Dust jacket price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marcel Proust Selected Letters, 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust Selected Letters, 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel, and Kolb, Philip (Editor), and Kilmartin, Terence (Translated by)

price: $14.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Near Fine Dust Jacket. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marcel Proust Selected Letters, 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust Selected Letters, 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel, and Kolb, Philip (Editor), and Kilmartin, Terence (Translated by)

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. beautiful condition. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Den of Antiquity, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marcel Proust, Selected Letters Volume Two (2) 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust, Selected Letters Volume Two (2) 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel (Edited By Philip Kolb, Translated & With An Introduction By Terence Kilmartin)

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: dust jacket. 8vo, 482 pages. "FIRST EDITION" stated on copyright page, 1st printing, NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters, 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters, 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel {Author} With Philip Kolb {Edited By} And Terence Kilmartin {English Translation And Introduction By}

price: $22.75

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This second volume of Proust's letters covers the crucial period leading up to his fonal discovery of his true vocation as a writer-a period overshadowed by his worsening health and the trauma of his mother's death in September 1905. " This book has 482 pages. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume Two 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume Two 1904-1909

by Kolb, Philip (Edited By)

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. DJ minor wear, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookgrove, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marcel Proust Selected Letters Volume 2 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust Selected Letters Volume 2 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel (Philip Kolb, Edited) (Terence Kilmartin, Trans & Intro)

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 482pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN. 0195059611. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel; Kolb...

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Good. HC DJ Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters, 1904-1909 By Proust, Marcel; Kilmartin... used book

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters, 1904-1909 By Proust, Marcel; Kilmartin...

by Marcel Proust; Editor-Philip Kolb; Translator-Terence Kilmartin

price: $11.89

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Like New. New hardcover with dust jacket. Has just a hint of shelf wear on dust jacket. Tracking number emailed to you, same day/next business day shipping, secure packaging. We are long-time booksellers and our intention is to make this a professional, secure and thoroughly pleasant transaction from beginning to end. We place integrity before profit and are always mindful that there is a human being on the other end. If, for any reason, you feel that your purchase is not as represented, we ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cleland Collection, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters. Volume II: 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters. Volume II: 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel. Kolb, Philip, Editor

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford Univesity Press, 1989. ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: First edition in English. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. A clean and unmarked copy. As new. 482pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Campbell Bookseller, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust; Selected Letters 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust; Selected Letters 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel

price: $33.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ted's Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909

price: $34.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909

by Marcel Proust

price: $35.85

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0195059611 ISBN 13: 9780195059618 bk# 15.4. f47. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust, Selected Letters-Volume 2, 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust, Selected Letters-Volume 2, 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel And Kolb, Philip

price: $35.86

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Edited by Philip Kolb, translated with an Introduction by Terence Kilmartin. This second volume of Proust's letters covers the crucial period leading up to his final discovery of his true vocation as a writer. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 482. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust, Selected Letters-Volume 2, 1904-1909 used book

Marcel Proust, Selected Letters-Volume 2, 1904-1909

by Proust, Marcel And Kolb, Philip

price: $50.64

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: Edited by Philip Kolb, translated with an Introduction by Terence Kilmartin. This second volume of Proust's letters covers the crucial period leading up to his final discovery of his true vocation as a writer. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909 new book

Marcel Proust: Selected Letters Volume II: 1904-1909

by Marcel Proust

price: $65.62

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Selected Letters, Vol. Two, 1904-1909. (Edited By Philip Kolb; Translated With an Introduction By Terence Kilmartin) used book

Selected Letters, Vol. Two, 1904-1909. (Edited By Philip Kolb; Translated With an Introduction By Terence Kilmartin)

by Proust, Marcel

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York: Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059618 ISBN: 0195059611

Description: ISBN 0195059611. FINE/FINE. 8vo. xxx, 482 pp. 362 letters. Footnotes. Index. FINE in FINE dust jacket with Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A C Houston Bookman, KS, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.