» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: An Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: An Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard A Moskovitz, Chris Costner (Foreword by)

About this title: Explores the frightening world of BPD patients and helps readers understand their pain.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: An Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: An Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Moskovitz, Richard A, and Costner, Chris (Foreword by)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover curls at the edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard Moskovitz

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Very Good. *** May have minor dents on edge of bk *** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard Moskovitz

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Very Good. *** May have slight tears in spine **** Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard Moskovitz

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2001-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, curled, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard Moskovitz

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2001-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Nice glossy copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard Moskovitz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS, HIGHLIGHTED Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder new book

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard A. Moskovitz M.D.

price: $8.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder new book

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard A. Moskovitz M.D.

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Moskovitz, Richard A. M.D.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor Pub, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Very Good. No writing or highlighting price in marker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Moskovitz, Richard A.

price: $26.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: 22.8 x 14.8 x 0.8 cm. Condition good. Isbn 0-87833-266-9, 0878332669. Borderline Personality Disorder (MBP) afflicts six to ten million Americans and accounts for almost 25 percent of psychiatric hospitalisations. This book provides an expert look into this complex disorder, discussing causes, symptoms, behaviours, and treatments, interspersed with patients' compelling stories of their daily struggles with BPD. This second edition provides readers with: the latest innovations in psychotherapy; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disord

by Richard Moskovitz

price: $47.77

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing 25 March Date Published: 2001

Description: Acceptable. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. cover torn. Clean Pages No Markings! pages bent. Tight Binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard Moskovitz

price: $49.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder new book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard Moskovitz

price: $62.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Moskovitz, Richard A.

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: large paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Pub, Dallas, Tex Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. xvi, 206 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder used book

Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: an Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder

by Richard Moskovitz

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor Trade Publishing Date Published: 2001-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780878332663 ISBN: 0878332669

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. No real signs of wear/use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireproof Book Emporium, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Molli, Naperville, IL

"This is a good overview of Borderline Personality Disorder as a whole, from criteria for diagnosis to support for friends and family. I'd certainly reccommend it to anyone trying to understand the disorder. At the same time, it's written specifically to the Borderline patient and, while it doesn't exclude others from reading it, I think it reads better with a little first hand experience. Also, one unfortunate aspect of Narcissistic disorders is that the subject is the least likely to recognize that anything is wrong (much less read a book about it), but I wouldn't really fault the book for noble intentions.

As the offspring of an NPD/BPD, I found the first several chapters (Diagnosis criteria, case studies, etc.) to be a little difficult to get through, but difficult in that it hit the nail on the head, so to speak. It's written in pretty accessible language, and I found much of the advice on healing and treatments could be employed by family and friends (though there is a chapter devoted to friends and family as well)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Alexandria, Oregon City, OR

"i was intrested in this disorder after watching girl interupted. she didn't seem to have big issues to me. i couldn't figure out why she was there so long. I was pretty young when i watched that movie. anyways this book gave me all the info I needed. i can truley see how life could be difficult living with boderline personality disorder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Danielle, Midland, MI

"I have to say, this book is one of the best 'self-help' books out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2007
By Heather, Oak Harbor, WA

"If you or someone you love has been diagnosed with Borderline Personality Disorder you may find this useful. I should note that I am highly skeptical of a diagnosis of BPD who is not at least in their mid to late 20's"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Lost in the Mirror, 2nd Edition: An Inside Look at Borderline Personality Disorder by Richard A Moskovitz, Chris Costner (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.