Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The classic biography of Dr. Johnson, by his disciple, James Boswell. The already great reputation of Johnson was sealed with the publication of this book in 1791, and it is largely due to this book that Dr. Johnson is still so well-remembered today. This was long considered the standard English biography of a man of letters, against which all others were judged.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Life of Johnson: Unabridged
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)
by
James Boswell
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Good. Cover warn, pages yellowing, marking on inside front cover, sticker on inside back cover. read more
|
|
Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)
by
James Boswell; Editor-R. W. Chapman; Editor-J. D. Fleeman; Introduction-Pat Rogers
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1980-12-11
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Very Good in none jacket. Photo available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Linda Shields,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Johnson
by
Boswell, James
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Pages yellowed otherwise good reading copy Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Junius Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Life of Johnson
by
Boswell, James; Fleeman, J. D.; Chapman, Robert William
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0192815377 Biography The extremtiies of the cover are rubbed, the edges are rubbed, and the cover is lightly creased. The book is clean and intact. Unabridged. "The classic biography of Dr. Johnson, by his disciple, James Boswell. The already great reputation of Johnson was sealed with the publication of this book in 1791, and it is largely due to this book that Dr. Johnson is still so well-remembered today. This was long considered the standard ... read more
|
|
Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)
by
James Boswell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Acceptable. Used-Acceptable Thanks! read more
|
|
Life of Johnson: Unabridged
by
Boswell, James, and Chapman, R W (Editor), and Fleeman, John David
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, 1991 printing, cover creases/corner curls, pgs flat, mild age toning pg edges, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1492 numbered pgs. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more
|
|
Life of Johnson (Unabridged)
by
Boswell, James
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Good-plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A "The World's Classics" book by the world's foremost biographer. This time he looks at the life of Samuel Johnson. Book has some underlining and highlighting but is very decent in condition and very readable. 1, 492 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfynder,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)
by
Boswell, James
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Very Good. 0192815377 Great Shape! Fast! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
northeastbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)
by
James Boswell; Editor-R. W. Chapman; Editor-J. D. Fleeman; Introduction-Pat Rogers
Binding: PAPERBACK rebound as hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1980-12-11
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Very Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THE COOK MOBILE,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Johnson
by
Boswell, James; Fleeman, J. D.; Chapman, Robert William
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Some creasing, inscribed (not by author) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Man,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics).
by
Boswell, James
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Very good. Paperback. very good condition. light edgewear. pages tanning. very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Johnson
by
Boswell, James
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Fair read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Samuel Johnson (World's Classics S. )
by
James Boswell
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Acceptable. 1 Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
|
Life of Samuel Johnson (World\'S Classics)
by
James Boswell
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 1520. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8425356 #34367 3CRE3-P 8425356 (N03-004) read more
|
|
Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)
by
James Boswell
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0192815377 ISBN 13: 9780192815378 bk# 21.3. f46. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Life of Johnson: Unabridged
by
Boswell, James, and Chapman, R W (Editor), and Fleeman, John David
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780192815378
ISBN: 0192815377
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1520 p. Oxford World's Classics. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=10624370&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|