New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Life of Johnson: Unabridged

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The classic biography of Dr. Johnson, by his disciple, James Boswell. The already great reputation of Johnson was sealed with the publication of this book in 1791, and it is largely due to this book that Dr. Johnson is still so well-remembered today. This was long considered the standard English biography of a man of letters, against which all others were judged.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics) used book

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)

by James Boswell

price: $2.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Good. Cover warn, pages yellowing, marking on inside front cover, sticker on inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics) used book

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)

by James Boswell; Editor-R. W. Chapman; Editor-J. D. Fleeman; Introduction-Pat Rogers

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Very Good in none jacket. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Johnson used book

Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Pages yellowed otherwise good reading copy Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Life of Johnson used book

A Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James; Fleeman, J. D.; Chapman, Robert William

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0192815377 Biography The extremtiies of the cover are rubbed, the edges are rubbed, and the cover is lightly creased. The book is clean and intact. Unabridged. "The classic biography of Dr. Johnson, by his disciple, James Boswell. The already great reputation of Johnson was sealed with the publication of this book in 1791, and it is largely due to this book that Dr. Johnson is still so well-remembered today. This was long considered the standard ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics) used book

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)

by James Boswell

price: $10.36

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Acceptable. Used-Acceptable Thanks! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Johnson: Unabridged used book

Life of Johnson: Unabridged

by Boswell, James, and Chapman, R W (Editor), and Fleeman, John David

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, 1991 printing, cover creases/corner curls, pgs flat, mild age toning pg edges, minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1492 numbered pgs. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Johnson (Unabridged) used book

Life of Johnson (Unabridged)

by Boswell, James

price: $12.50

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Good-plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A "The World's Classics" book by the world's foremost biographer. This time he looks at the life of Samuel Johnson. Book has some underlining and highlighting but is very decent in condition and very readable. 1, 492 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics) used book

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)

by Boswell, James

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Very Good. 0192815377 Great Shape! Fast! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics) used book

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)

by James Boswell; Editor-R. W. Chapman; Editor-J. D. Fleeman; Introduction-Pat Rogers

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK rebound as hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-12-11 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Very Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life of Johnson used book

Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James; Fleeman, J. D.; Chapman, Robert William

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Some creasing, inscribed (not by author) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics). used book

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics).

by Boswell, James

price: $5.98

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Very good. Paperback. very good condition. light edgewear. pages tanning. very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life of Johnson used book

Life of Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life of Samuel Johnson (World's Classics S. ) used book

Life of Samuel Johnson (World's Classics S. )

by James Boswell

price: $14.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Acceptable. 1 Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Life of Samuel Johnson (World\'S Classics) used book

Life of Samuel Johnson (World\'S Classics)

by James Boswell

price: $19.18

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD PAPERBACKS Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Published by Oxford Paperbacks in 1980. Paperback. Number of pages: 1520. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8425356 #34367 3CRE3-P 8425356 (N03-004) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics) used book

Life of Johnson: Unabridged (the World's Classics)

by James Boswell

price: $22.22

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0192815377 ISBN 13: 9780192815378 bk# 21.3. f46. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Life of Johnson: Unabridged new book

Life of Johnson: Unabridged

by Boswell, James, and Chapman, R W (Editor), and Fleeman, John David

price: $79.17

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192815378 ISBN: 0192815377

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1520 p. Oxford World's Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.