» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Roger Pryor Dodge, Pryor Dodge (Editor)

About this title: Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance gathers nearly thirty years of Dodge's writing, from 1929 to 1958, offering a remarkable chronicle of the changing music and one writer's ever-growing appreciation of it. The classically trained Dodge came to jazz in the early 1920's; he quickly developed a love for the authentic, non-commercial sounds of Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Jelly Roll Morton, and scores of lesser-known musicians. His work was often provocative, placing him at odds with prevailing attitudes. In these essays, we share highly personal yet professional encounters with the music.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Pryor Dodge

price: $7.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: 368 pp., Hardcover, very good in a (price-clipped) very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance

by Dodge, Pryor (Selected And Edited By)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 368 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Robert Pryor Dodge Collected Writings 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 new book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Roger Pryor Dodge; Editor-Pryor Dodge

price: $19.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor; Pryor Dodge, Ed

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: 8vo. 368 pages, index, b/w photos; yellow boards/black cloth. This book is in fine condition in a very goos dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 new book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

price: $22.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: New. New hardcover in bright dust jacket. NO marks to book. Very clean 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance; Collected Writings 1929-1954, Selected and Edited By Pryor Dodge

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univeristy Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: xii, 368p., first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor; Dodge, Pryor

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195071859. Moderate shelfwear to dj, binding tight, no marks to the text or other serious flaws.; 1.13 x 9.5 x 6.45 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Roger Pryor Dodge; Editor-Pryor Dodge

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Book: surface tears in pasted endpapers, marked-out library stickers and date stamp on front free endpaper; DJ: flaps previously pasted down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Collected Writings 1929-1964 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Collected Writings 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 8vo 0195071859 368 pp. Internally neat and tight. Minimal soiling to pages edges, minimal shelf wear, else FINE. DJ shows minor rubbing, minor edge wear at head and tail of spine, else NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge Collected Writings 1929-1964 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge Collected Writings 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo 0195071859 368 pp. Internally clean. Minimal soiling to page edges, minimal edge wear, else FINE. DJ shows light rubbing, edge wear, else NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $13.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Oxford UP, 1995. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Dodge Pryor: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Dodge, Pryor Ed

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Oxford University Press 1995.

Description: NF. in NF dj dj in mylar 368 pages. Illustrated by illus. 1st edition. 8vo. 032560. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance

by Dodge, Roger P.

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1995

Description: First Edition. ISBN: 0-19-507185-9. Very good in a Very good dustjacket. B-66. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Roger Pryor Dodge; Editor-Pryor Dodge

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-12-14

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Oxford University Press hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket has shelfwear. Very light wear to head/heel of spine. Else vg. International shipping may cost extra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance

by Roger Pryor Dodge, Collected Writings 1929-1964

price: $17.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book Description: Oxford University Press, New York, 1995. Book condition: fine. Dj condition: fine. Dj is protected by mylar sheet. 1st edition, hard cover. A tight binding and clean interior. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance

by Dodge, Roger P.

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Oxford Un. Press 1995.

Description: VG; tight & clean, DJ; VG. black cloth spine w/yellow paper over boards. Illustrated by Photo. 1st edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 new book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Roger Pryor Dodge, Pryor Dodge

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-12-14 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: New. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge Collected Writings 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford 1995 NY

Description: F-/F-, DJ in Brodart protective mylar 1st HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Roger Pryor Dodge: ; Collected Writings: ; 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. 1995 NY

Description: NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE, DJ in Brodart protective mylar 1st HB Essays and reviews of one of America's first great jazz critics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance

by Dodge, Roger Pryor, Editor

price: $22.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Collected writings 1929-1964. 368 pp. Includes index. Bound in the publisher's original boards with a black cloth spine stamped in gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Collected Writings of Roger Pryor Dodge, 1929-64 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance: Collected Writings of Roger Pryor Dodge, 1929-64

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $23.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 22/02/1996 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance, Collected Writings 1929-1964 used book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance, Collected Writings 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: Fine in a fine dustjacket. Hardcover First edition. Selected and edited by Pryor Dodge, with an introduction by Dan Morgenstern. Includes, among others, essays on topics such as Negro jazz as folk material for modern dance, and on figures like Duke Ellington, Louis Armstrong, Bubber Miley and Nijinsky. Photographs, index. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964 new book

Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance Roger Pryor Dodge: Collected Writings, 1929-1964

by Dodge, Roger Pryor; Dodge, Pryor

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195071856 ISBN: 0195071859

Description: New. 195071859. Brand new; 1.16 x 9.55 x 6.46 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.