About this title: Hot Jazz and Jazz Dance gathers nearly thirty years of Dodge's writing, from 1929 to 1958, offering a remarkable chronicle of the changing music and one writer's ever-growing appreciation of it. The classically trained Dodge came to jazz in the early 1920's; he quickly developed a love for the authentic, non-commercial sounds of Louis Armstrong, Duke Ellington, Jelly Roll Morton, and scores of lesser-known musicians. His work was often provocative, placing him at odds with prevailing attitudes. In these essays, we share highly personal yet professional encounters with the music.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195071856ISBN:0195071859
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195071859. Moderate shelfwear to dj, binding tight, no marks to the text or other serious flaws.; 1.13 x 9.5 x 6.45 Inches; 384 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195071856ISBN:0195071859
Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Book: surface tears in pasted endpapers, marked-out library stickers and date stamp on front free endpaper; DJ: flaps previously pasted down. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195071856ISBN:0195071859
Description: Near Fine/Very Good+ 8vo 0195071859 368 pp. Internally neat and tight. Minimal soiling to pages edges, minimal shelf wear, else FINE. DJ shows minor rubbing, minor edge wear at head and tail of spine, else NF. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995-12-14
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Oxford University Press hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket has shelfwear. Very light wear to head/heel of spine. Else vg. International shipping may cost extra. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195071856ISBN:0195071859
Description: Illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book Description: Oxford University Press, New York, 1995. Book condition: fine. Dj condition: fine. Dj is protected by mylar sheet. 1st edition, hard cover. A tight binding and clean interior. Illustrated with black and white photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1995-12-14
ISBN-13:9780195071856ISBN:0195071859
Description: New. Very good DJ. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195071856ISBN:0195071859
Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Collected writings 1929-1964. 368 pp. Includes index. Bound in the publisher's original boards with a black cloth spine stamped in gilt. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA
Date Published: 22/02/1996
ISBN-13:9780195071856ISBN:0195071859
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780195071856ISBN:0195071859
Description: Fine in a fine dustjacket. Hardcover First edition. Selected and edited by Pryor Dodge, with an introduction by Dan Morgenstern. Includes, among others, essays on topics such as Negro jazz as folk material for modern dance, and on figures like Duke Ellington, Louis Armstrong, Bubber Miley and Nijinsky. Photographs, index. 368 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.