» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Edward G Seidensticker (Translator)

About this title: This diary of a Japanese noblewoman portrays difficult elements of the Japanese social hierarchy, revealing her discontent as a subsidiary wife.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan used book

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $5.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Translated By Edward Seidensticker

price: $8.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1964. The dustjacket is in fair condition, clipped, worn and chipping along the edges 201 pages. The cover is purple cloth on the spine, heavily faded at the ends, with silver lettering. The boards are in yellow and green striped paper. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are clean and intact. Eight black and white plates. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gossamer Years: The Story of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan used book

Gossamer Years: The Story of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $9.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan new book

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $11.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gossamer Years. the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Seidensticker, Edward, Translator. [Michitsuna No Haha]

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tuttle [, Tokyo and Rutland Date Published: 1964]

Description: [By Michitsuna no Haha, she lived circa 935-996. ] [UNESCO Collection of Representative Works]. Hardcover, good used condition: some wear and soil to covers, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) used book

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

price: $5.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: Good. Book is in very good condition Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan used book

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lower Bird Branch Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan used book

The Gossamer Years: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of H new book

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of H

by Seidensticker, Edward G.

price: $10.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: New. The 'Kagero Nikki, ' the classic of Japanese literature here translated as 'The Gossamer Years, ' belongs to the same era that produced the celebrated 'Tale of Genji' and 'The Pillow Book. ' read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gossamer Years: Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan,

by Seidensticker, Edward,

price: $11.10

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Tuttle, Softbound/Vg, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan new book

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

price: $11.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan (First Edition, Kagero Nikki)

by Michitsuna No Haha (Mother Of Michitsuna). Translated By Edward Seidensticker

price: $11.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Tokyo, Japan & Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! FIRST EDITION, first printing. Comes with the review slip sent by the publisher asking for copies of any reviews. Quarter brown cloth with silver lettering on the spine, spine is slightly faded, purple endpapers, Overall in GOOD PLUS condition. Kagero-Nikki, The Gossamer Years, is a classical piece of Japanese literature from the Heian period that falls under the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) new book

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

price: $13.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan used book

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Seidensticker, Edward

price: $14.24

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: Seidensticker, Edward. THE GOSSAMER YEARS: THE DIARY OF A NOBLEWOMAN OF HEIAN JAPAN. Boston: Tuttle, c1964. Reprinted, 2001. 201pp, notes, 8vo, New softbound, . read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gossamer Years

by Seidensticker, E

price: $15.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Tokyo Date Published: 1964

Description: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan. Dust jacket chipped slightly. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 201pages., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Gossamer Years: The Story of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan used book

Gossamer Years: The Story of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Seidensticker, Edward G (Translated by)

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Publishing, Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition copy in very good condition. Pages are crisp, appear as new. The cover, pastel striped paperboard, is in good condition, other than some staining which has darkened a portion of the binding only. DJ, ... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gossamer Years: Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan new book

The Gossamer Years: Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $20.34

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Gossamer Years. ( Kagero Nikki)

by Seidensticker, Edward. (Translator)

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Publisher: Tuttle, 12th edn. Pb 8vo 201pp+ B&W illus Date Published: 1997

Description: The Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan

by Seidensticker, Edward (Translator)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Tokyo, Japan & Rutland, Vermont Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature) used book

The Gossamer Years: the Diary of a Noblewoman of Heian Japan (Tuttle Classics of Japanese Literature)

price: $21.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Tuttle Publishing, Japan Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780804811231 ISBN: 0804811237

Description: Very Good. 0804811237 201pp with additional appendix to rear of the book of illustrations and maps. Translated by Edward Seidensticker. Slightest of rubbing to the card cover corners. Fresh and clean. A super copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Tina, Caldwell, ID

"Written around 1000 AD, this diary of a Heian noblewoman shares the story of her life as the second wife to a busy court official. Her comments form an insightful and eye-opening view of the marriage rituals of her time. For example, her husband did not live with her but maintained a visiting statues. She seemed crave his attention and was never satisified with the little time he could spare her. I read this book for a paper I wrote on the marriage practices of Heian Japan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2008
By Joy, The United States

"The endnotes are too numerous to be flipping back and forth all the time- they should be footnote! Dense, too- towards the end, I started losing interest and began skimming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.