» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule, Ann Rule (Foreword by)

About this title: Called America's real-life ghost hunter, the author of "Ghosts Among Us" documents more than a dozen stories of paranormal apparitions that reveal themselves on the other side of the looking glass.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters used book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $3.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: Fine. 0740773852 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters used book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. 0740773852 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule

price: $4.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters used book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule

price: $4.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $9.44

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. 0740773852. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie, and Rule, Ann (Foreword by)

list price: $14.99

our price: $12.74

you save: $2.25 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule

price: $14.17

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub Date Published: 2008-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780740773853. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters used book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie, and Rule, Ann (Foreword by)

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie, and Rule, Ann (Foreword by)

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters used book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule

price: $3.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. 0740773852 Pub date: 2008. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $6.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $6.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters used book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: Very Good. Former owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters used book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $7.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters used book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule

price: $9.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. Most of my new books have been on shelf for over 6 months and may have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vanessa's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule

price: $9.88

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. Most of my new books have been on shelf for over 6 months and may have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule

price: $9.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. Most of my new books have been on shelf for over 6 months and may have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounte new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounte

by Rule, Leslie And Rule, Ann

price: $11.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ANDREWS & MCMEEL Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. Called America's real-life ghost hunter, the author of "Ghosts Among Us" documents more than a dozen stories of paranormal apparitions that reveal themselves on the other side of the looking glass. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters used book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Rule, Leslie

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters new book

Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters

by Leslie Rule

price: $13.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780740773853 ISBN: 0740773852

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Marilyn, Eagle Mountain, UT

"Four stars. I like Leslie Rule's ghost story collections over others of the same kind for several reasons. She interviews those who claim to have had the encounters and I like her in-depth, detailed, and emotion-filled recounts. I prefer them over the books stuffed with quick, summerized, and emotionless accounts of spooky happenings. The author includes many of her own b/w photos of the various haunted locations that do a wonderful job of adding to the fun and spooky flavor of her book! The author sometimes includes the psychic envolvement in her book's recounted tales, and I really don't have much faith in those who claim to be sensitive. I like hard, scientific evidence. The author will sometimes draw conclusions, or is quick to believe other's drawn conclusions of identities of ghosts, ect, when there just isn't any evidence to support them. There are several stories where there was mention of wierd, unexplainable phenomenon captured by the camera's of those experiencing the hauntings, but those photos are absent from the book. Makes me wonder if they actually happened and why they were not used as part of the book. Overall an easy and fun read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By John, Seattle, WA

"OK, I confess -- ghost/haunting books are my "guilty pleasure"! This one lives up to Rule's previous standards. The time-and-space-defying-biscuit story made for a fun finale!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2008
By Michele, Louisville, KY

"*I received this book as part of the LibraryThing Early Reader Program.

If you love real life ghost stories and tales of haunted houses, hospitals and highways this is an excellent book for you. A compendium of tales of apparitions and mysterious happenings the book is cut into small, easy to digest pieces and often includes contact information for the restaurants, hotels and stores that claim to have ghostly residents.

Rule does offer some research into the possible identities of the ghosts, as well as token information on area ghost hunters and enough contact information to plan a ghost theme vacation.

She doesn't offer a skeptic's point of view or attempt to make the otherworldly scientific (aside from mentioning EVPs and batteries draining on investigations). She does include many interesting pictures that while not supernatural are mood setting.

If you don't like tales of hauntings then you won't find anything new here. But ghost fans can be insatiable and this is a fine starting place or addition to a fan's library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2008
By Jay, The United States

"I have tried reading numerous books on hauntings and ghosts, but never enjoyed any as much as I enjoyed Leslie Rule's "Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of SPirit Encounters". Unlike many of the other books I have read on the subject, "Ghost" is written in a conversational style. As you read, you feel like you might be watching a television program, or chatting with your friends about ghost stories. In comparison, many other books are extremely dry, overly researched, and just flat out boring.

This book was anything but boring.

Starting with the foreward, which I almost never read, the book had my attention. The forward is written by Ann Rule, Leslie's mother, and was very intriguing. The introduction by Leslie is also intriguing and makes you excited to read the book. The chapters were organized first by telling a ghost story involving mirrors, and then seamlessly blended in other ghost stories throughout the chapters.

This is a perfect book to read if you only a have a little bit of time here and there (or for bathroom reading) as most of the ghost stories are only a page or two. Leslie Rule does research to enhance the ghost stories, but this never feels like a burden to read - it always feel like you are just getting more interesting backstory into the ghosts that she is talking about.

I went into reading this book thinking it would be dry, boring, and about like all of the other books I have read on hauntings. Instead, I found it to be very readable, interesting, and scary. I would recommend this book to anyone who likes a good scare, likes ghosts stories, or just wants to get in the mood for Halloween. I couldn't be happier that I found such a great book of ghost stories and I plan to seek out Leslie Rule's other ghost books as this one was so much fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Ghost in the Mirror: Real Cases of Spirit Encounters by Leslie Rule, Ann Rule (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.