» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by William Bragg Ewald, Jr.

About this title: Immanuel Kant's "Critique of Pure Reason" is widely taken to be the starting point of the modern period of mathematics while David Hilbert was the last great mainstream mathematician to pursue important nineteenth century ideas. This two-volume work provides an overview of this important era of mathematical research through a carefully chosen selection of articles. They provide an insight into the foundations of each of the main branches of mathematics - algebra, geometry, number theory, analysis, logic and set theory - with narratives to show how they are linked. Classic works by Bolzano, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 used book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by Ewald, William Bragg

price: $47.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: Very Good. 0198505361 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 used book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by Ewald, William Bragg

price: $53.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/12/2007 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: Very Good. 0198505361 Very Good and Unread! ** VOLUME II ** Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 used book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by William Bragg Ewald

price: $57.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 used book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by Ewald, William Bragg

price: $62.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: Fine. 0198505361 SOFTCOVER; CREASE ON FRONT/BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2: V. 2 new book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2: V. 2

by William Bragg Ewald

price: $82.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume II: A Source Book in the Foundations of Mathematics new book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume II: A Source Book in the Foundations of Mathematics

by Ewald, William

price: $98.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 new book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by Ewald, William Bragg

price: $102.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) this two-volume work brings together a comprehensive selection of mathematical works from the period 1707-1930. during this time the foundations of modern mathematics were laid, and from kant to hilbert provides an overview of the foundational work in each of the main branches of mathmeatics with narratives showing how they were linked. now available as a separate volume. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 used book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by William Bragg Ewald

price: $104.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 new book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by William Bragg Ewald

price: $110.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2007-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 new book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by Ewald, William Bragg, Jr.

price: $118.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 used book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by Ewald, William Bragg

price: $47.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: Very Good. 0198505361 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 used book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by Ewald, William Bragg

price: $57.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: Very Good. 0198505361 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From Kant to Hilbert: a Sourcebook in the Foundations of Mathematics used book

From Kant to Hilbert: a Sourcebook in the Foundations of Mathematics

by Ewald, William Bragg

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: Very Good. 0198505361 Very Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 new book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by William Bragg Ewald

price: $81.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Immanuel Kant's Critique of Pure Reason is widely taken to be the starting point of the modern period of mathematics while David Hilbert was the last great mainstream mathematician to pursue important nineteenth ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Kant to Hilbert new book

From Kant to Hilbert

by Ewald, William Bragg

price: $82.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: New. Useful for those wishing to gain an understanding of the foundation of modern mathematics, this two-volume book brings together a comprehensive selection of mathematical works from the period 1707-1930. It provides an overview of the foundational work... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 new book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by Ewald, William Bragg, Jr

price: $98.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: New. Immanuel Kant's Critique of Pure Reason is widely taken to be the starting point of the modern period of mathematics while David Hilbert was the last great mainstream mathematician to pursue importatn nineteenth century ideas. This two-volume work pr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 new book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by William Bragg Ewald, William Bragg Ewald

price: $130.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2 new book

From Kant to Hilbert Volume 2

by William Bragg Ewald

price: $85.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198505365 ISBN: 0198505361

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Immanuel Kant's Critique of Pure Reason is widely taken to be the starting point of the modern period of mathematics while David Hilbert was the last great ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.