» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Acting; the first six lessons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Acting; the first six lessons

by Richard Boleslavsky

About this title: Six essays on the fundamentals of acting, presented in dialogue form, offer dramatic students an unusual introduction to their art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book) used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book)

by Ric Boleslavsky

price: $6.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts / Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Good in Good jacket. This book is in good shape and has a black and yellow cover design. This book is in good condition. The cover may have medium to fair wear, tear, dents, scratches. and creases. The inside pages are in good shape and some pages may have dog eared corners, notes, underlining, highlighting, and contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We guarantee the condition of every product as it's described on our listings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons. (Theatre Arts Book) used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons. (Theatre Arts Book)

by Richard Boleslavsky

price: $6.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts / Routledge ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book) used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book)

by Ric Boleslavsky

price: $8.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts / Routledge Date Published: 1987-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons

by Richard Boleslavsky

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Small 8vo. Highlighting and underlining throughout, moderate shelfwear, dust jacket is moderately edgeworn and soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons. (Theatre Arts Book) used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons. (Theatre Arts Book)

price: $9.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting. the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Theatre Arts Inc, 1939

Description: Crown octavo, red cloth. The front of the dw and both fold-ins were previously cut and spot glued tot he front and rear endpapers, but are now loosely inserted and yellowed glue spots remain. Else Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons

by Richard Boleslavsky

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 11th (1954)prntng of copyrt 1949. Tanned. Stained on fpd, ffep, title page(& its facing page), copyright page & 1st 3 pages of Intro (pp 5-7). Corner & spinal cap wear. No DJ. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $12.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Signature on front end page o/w Very Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1933 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Good in Good jacket. 5.5" x 7.5" Name inked on first page, else text clean & bright; binding tight, minor wear to dustjacket. 138 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting the First Six Lessons used book

Acting the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0878300007. Previous owner's name stamped on FFEP and black ink mark on FFEP. Edgewear to boards.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Edgeworn.; 7.5" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Very Good in Poor jacket. 5 x 7.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the green spine and cover. Essays by Richard Boleslavsky on acting. 122 pages. Slight cover edgewear. Light soil on page edges. Big piece of front of dust jacket missing and other dust jacket wear and tear-now in mylar. Tight binding. Near Very Good/Poor condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons

by Richard Boleslavsky

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Date Published: 1933-01-01

Description: Good. Dust jacket good. Some underlining, dust jacket has some edgewear and a bit of chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Inc., New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some small tears on dustjacket. Book is clean inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC: Antiques, Books & Clctbls, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book) used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book)

by Ric Boleslavsky

price: $15.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts / Routledge Date Published: 1987-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Good. Hardcover with dj, HIGHLIGHTING IN TEXT, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting. the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Theatre Arts Books, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting; the first six lessons.

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $17.00

Ships from BELARUS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Dobson, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 122 p. 20 cm. First published in this edition 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alla Fiks & Felix Fiks, BELARUS

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book) new book

Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book)

by Ric Boleslavsky

price: $17.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts / Routledge Date Published: 1987-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: New. ~BRAND NEW~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons. (Theatre Arts Book) new book

Acting: the First Six Lessons. (Theatre Arts Book)

by Richard Boleslavsky

price: $18.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts / Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: Theatre Arts, 1978, hardcover, later prtg. , fine in fine dj, in mylar, performing arts, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons new book

Acting: the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts Books Date Published: 1970-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780878300006. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting the First Six Lessons

by Boleslavsky, Richard

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1947 9th Theatre Arts. 12mo., 122pp., hardcover. Good, cover worn a bit and has some light staining, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons. (Theatre Arts Book) new book

Acting: the First Six Lessons. (Theatre Arts Book)

by Richard Boleslavsky

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts / Routledge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting: the First Six Lessons

by Richard Boleslavsky

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Theatre Arts Inc., New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Jacket. General Reading. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 122pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book) new book

Acting: the First Six Lessons (Theatre Arts Book)

by Boleslavsky, Ric

price: $36.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Arts / Routledge ISBN-13: 9780878300006 ISBN: 0878300007

Description: New. 0878300007 BRAND-NEW. FAST FedEx shipping. We've been in business for over 15 years. We provide EXCEPTIONAL customer service. We're open 24/7 to serve you best, thanks! (TF44) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Monica, Peru

"a quick read that totally pulled me in. although it definitely made me want to rush back to the stage, it has refreshed my perspective of life outside the theatre walls as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Anushka, The United States

"Awesome book that covers the basics of acting but also skills that apply to experiencing life. Best of all, it is a marvelously quick and easy read (finished in one read in a couple of hours). It's written as a story of interactions between a teacher and student. The simple exercises described in the chapters on concentration, observation and memory of emotion are great in honing in on those skills and improving a person's capacity of experiencing the world (which is what talent in acting is about)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 13, 2007
By Jodi, Astoria, NY

"I read this book way before I started doing any theater for real. Such a great and interesting read. Really well written and keeps you invested. Very smart book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.