» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dictionary of National Biography: 8th Supplement: 1961-1970

by Edgar Trevor Williams, Oxford University Press, George Smith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 8th Supplement: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplements)

price: $5.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 8th Supplement: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplements)

by E. T. Williams, C. S. Nicholls

price: $13.62

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of National Biography: 1931-1940 (With an Index Covering the Years 1901-1940 in One Alphabetical Series).

by L.G. Wickham Legg (Editors).

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, Oxford, England: Date Published: 1965. ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Very Good. Single Volume. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvi + 968 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, BUT NOTE--this is a library discard with markings to the endpapers, fore-edges and title page, with a small number on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of National Biography: 1961-1970 (With an Index Covering the Years 1901-1970 in One Alphabetical Series).

by E.T. Williams And C.S. Nicholls (Editors).

price: $16.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, Oxford, England: Date Published: 1981. ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Near Fine. Single Volume. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xviii + 1178 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, BUT NOTE--this is a library discard with markings to the endpapers, fore-edges and title page. Spine clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of National Biography 1961-70: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplement)

price: $17.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of National Biography. 1961-1970

by Williams E. T & Nicholls, C.S.

price: $25.12

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0198652070 Ex-Library. Usual Blemishes Text is fine but the librarian has taped around the cover, leaving a strip stain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Natinal Biography 1961-1970

by Williams, E. T. & Nicholls, C. S.

price: $25.91

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0198652070 Ex-Library Minimal Marking Library stamp to FEP, some gribbiness to corner of pageblock. Overall fabulous. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 1961-1970

by Smith, George Adam

price: $37.78

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1178 pp. bookplate front pastedown, vg+ clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of National Biography 1961-1970 With an Index Covering the Years 1901-1970 in One Alphabetical Series used book

The Dictionary of National Biography 1961-1970 With an Index Covering the Years 1901-1970 in One Alphabetical Series

by Williams, E. T. And C. S. Nichols, Edited By

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, (Oxford) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: First Edition. 8th Supplement, 745 Great Biographies. Near fine ex-library copy, the only markings being a stamp on top edge and bottom of title page, in a nearly fine slightly discolored dustwrapper with faint sticker shadow on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of National Biography. 1961-1970

by Williams, E.T. And Nicholls, C.S. (Eds)

price: $50.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1981

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w.1st Edn. xviii 1178 pp. Library markings including label and bar code affixed f.e.p. o/w V. g in protected dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 8th Supplement: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplements)

price: $143.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Fine. 0198652070 New and unread! ! ! -Great Condition! ! ! -May have a publishers mark, or some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank Before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 8th Supplement: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplements)

price: $4.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Good. 0198652070 EX-LIBRARY! OTHERWISE IN GOOD CONDITION! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 8th Supplement: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplements)

price: $5.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1981. Hardcover. 8 Sup Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 8th Supplement: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplements)

by E. T. Williams

price: $5.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Fair. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1981. Hardcover. 8 Sup Ed. Used, acceptable. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. THIS BOOK DOES NOT CONTAIN A DUSTJACKET. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplement)

by Edgar Trevor Williams, Oxford University Press, George Smith

price: $14.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1850grams, ISBN: 0198652070. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of National Biography 1961-70: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplement)

price: $15.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1800grams, ISBN: 0198652070. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Dictionary of National Biography.1961-1970. With Cumulative Index.1901-1970

by Williams & Nicholls. Eds

price: $26.55

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford UP Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Hardback. Very good copy in spine faded dustwrapper. Slight starting to fep. Please enquire about postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readerfind Booksearch, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Dictionary of National Biogrpahy 1961-1970

by Williams, Et And Cs Nicholls

price: $29.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: 1981. Oxford University. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, protective covered. 9.5x6.5. 1178pp. Ex-Libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Dictionary of National Biography 1961-1970

by Williams, E T & Nicholls, C S

price: $30.77

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Cloth, dj F/VG+. xxiii+1178pp, nice fine copy in a near fine rubbed & bumped dustjacket. Supplement DNB, this book gives detailed biographies of 745 eminent British men & women who died between 1961-1970. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Dictionary of National Biography: 1961-1970

by Williams, E. T. & C. S. Nicholls (Edits).

price: $51.54

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: 1991. Oxford University. Third reprint. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 1178pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of National Biography

by Williams/Nicholls, Editors

price: $69.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0198652070 Oxford University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". 1178 pages. Records the lives of 745 British men and women who died between 1961 and 1970, written by people with personal knowledge of their subjects. With an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplement)

by Edgar Trevor Williams, Oxford University Press, George Smith

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1981. Hardcover. Number of pages: 1196. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8347382 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dictionary of National Biography 1961-70: 1961-1970 (Dictionary of National Biography Supplement)

price: $31.77

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1981. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 1195. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. With Index 1901-1970. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dictionary of National Biography: 1961-1970

by Edgar Trevor Williams, Oxford University Press, George Smith

price: $40.17

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Dictionary of National Biography 1961-1970

by E. T. Williams

price: $69.14

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198652076 ISBN: 0198652070

Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1981, 1178 pages, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.