Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press,, Oxford, England:
Date Published: 1965.
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Very Good. Single Volume. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xvi + 968 pages. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, BUT NOTE--this is a library discard with markings to the endpapers, fore-edges and title page, with a small number on the spine. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press,, Oxford, England:
Date Published: 1981.
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Near Fine. Single Volume. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xviii + 1178 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, BUT NOTE--this is a library discard with markings to the endpapers, fore-edges and title page. Spine clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Good/No Jacket. 0198652070 Ex-Library. Usual Blemishes Text is fine but the librarian has taped around the cover, leaving a strip stain. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0198652070 Ex-Library Minimal Marking Library stamp to FEP, some gribbiness to corner of pageblock. Overall fabulous. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, (Oxford)
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: First Edition. 8th Supplement, 745 Great Biographies. Near fine ex-library copy, the only markings being a stamp on top edge and bottom of title page, in a nearly fine slightly discolored dustwrapper with faint sticker shadow on spine. read more
Description: Fine. 0198652070 New and unread! ! ! -Great Condition! ! ! -May have a publishers mark, or some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank Before Purchasing- read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1981. Hardcover. 8 Sup Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1981. Hardcover. 8 Sup Ed. Used, acceptable. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. THIS BOOK DOES NOT CONTAIN A DUSTJACKET. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 1850grams, ISBN: 0198652070. read more
Edition: 2nd impression.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Cloth, dj F/VG+. xxiii+1178pp, nice fine copy in a near fine rubbed & bumped dustjacket. Supplement DNB, this book gives detailed biographies of 745 eminent British men & women who died between 1961-1970. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0198652070 Oxford University Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". 1178 pages. Records the lives of 745 British men and women who died between 1961 and 1970, written by people with personal knowledge of their subjects. With an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical series. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Ex-Library Published by Oxford University Press in 1981. Hardcover. Number of pages: 1196. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8347382 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1981. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 1195. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. With Index 1901-1970. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780198652076ISBN:0198652070
Description: Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS in 1981, 1178 pages, 1st edition, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.