» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Acting One

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

About this title: Used to teach beginning acting on more campuses than any other text, "Acting One" covers the basic elements of realistic acting in twenty-eight lessons - all based on experiential exercises. The text covers basic skills such as talking, listening, tactical interplay, physicalizing, building scenes, and making good choices.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Acting One used book

Acting One

by Cohen, Robert, And Cohen Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780767418591 ISBN: 076741859X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780874846690 ISBN: 0874846692

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with shift to spine. pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780874846690 ISBN: 0874846692

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780874846690 ISBN: 0874846692

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting One used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 7/17/2001 ISBN-13: 9780767418591 ISBN: 076741859X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co Date Published: 1/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780874846690 ISBN: 0874846692

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting One used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 7/17/2001 ISBN-13: 9780767418591 ISBN: 076741859X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting One used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: 7/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781559349406 ISBN: 1559349409

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting One used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767418591 ISBN: 076741859X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting One used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559349406 ISBN: 1559349409

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874846690 ISBN: 0874846692

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting One used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559349406 ISBN: 1559349409

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting One used book

Acting One

by Cohen, Robert, and Cohen Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767418591 ISBN: 076741859X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Cohen, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780874846690 ISBN: 0874846692

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Robert Cohen

price: $2.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874846690 ISBN: 0874846692

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Cohen, Robert

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559341196 ISBN: 155934119X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library hard cover in good reading condition, 219 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Cohen, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Co. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780874846690 ISBN: 0874846692

Description: Good+. 8vo, 204, No DJ. General wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting One-Third Edition used book

Acting One-Third Edition

by Cohen, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781559349406 ISBN: 1559349409

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 1559349409. Book is Near Fine. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light surface shelf soiling to DJ cover. Small price sticker on back cover. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges.; Textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Cohen, Robert

price: $7.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub. Co, [Palo Alto, Calif. ] Date Published: c1984

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. xviii, 204 p.; 23 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Cohen, Robert

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9781559341196 ISBN: 155934119X

Description: Very Good. 155934119X Hard cover. No d/j issued. Minor highlighting in first few pages. Cover shows some shelf wear on corners. Overall good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Cohen, Robert

price: $12.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: boards Publisher: Mayfield, Palo Alto Date Published: [1984]

Description: VG-no dj. 22. 5 cm. , xviii [2] 204p read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One. Secomd Edition

by Cohen, Robert

price: $13.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company, Mountain View, CA: Date Published: [1992] ISBN-13: 9781559341196 ISBN: 155934119X

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 219, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Acting One

by Cohen, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781559341196 ISBN: 155934119X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside. Tightly bound. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Acting One {Third Edition} used book

Acting One {Third Edition}

by Cohen, Robert

price: $15.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition {Fourth Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company, Mountain View, California Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559349406 ISBN: 1559349409

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This book is expressly intended for the beginning acting student. The twenty-six lessons comprose basic material for what could be a one-year or two-year course in acting fundamentals. The anount of time needed to cover them will vary to the degree proficiency is sought or expected, for while the material is presented as an introduction to acting, these are the fundamentals that professional actors spend their lives exploring and perfecting. " This book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting One, Third Edition used book

Acting One, Third Edition

by Cohen, Robert

price: $15.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mayfield, Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559349406 ISBN: 1559349409

Description: Fine. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: Fine. Glossy boards: no dj issued. 3rd Ed., 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.