» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unknown River (1872)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Unknown River (1872)

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548903292 ISBN: 0548903298

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert (Author)

price: $34.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548903292 ISBN: 0548903298

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00156 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $34.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436625852 ISBN: 1436625858

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unknown River an Etcher's Voyage of Discovery

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $45.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston Date Published: 1872

Description: Illustrated by The Author. VG/NONE. Deep green cloth, both gold and black stamped decorations and lettering. Light general wear, edges worn, corners bumped, interior is generally clean and bright with some foxing. Thirty-Seven beautifully printed etchings, on fine thick paper, along with text. A beautifully designed and printed book.; 8vo; 70 pages; RBGLASS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert (Author)

price: $48.66

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436625852 ISBN: 1436625858

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00156 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unknown River: an Etcher's Voyage of Discovery

by Hamerton, P G

price: $151.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Green/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt motifs Publisher: Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday, London Date Published: 1874

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped. darkening to page ends. One of the eight etchings-Toulon-sur Arroux has been removed. Aeg. 134pp: 8 etchings: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unknown River

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $200.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston Date Published: 1872

Description: Illustrated by Philip Gilbert Hamerton. Very Good. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 70 pages; A chronicle of the author's 1866 journey in a home-made canoe on the rustic Ternin River, through the heart of Burgundy country, with his faithful dog, Tom. Sub-titled "An Etcher's Voyage of Discovery. Illustrated with 37 etchings by Hamerton, etched directly from nature. Deep red buckram boards with black/gold design and text. Corners softened, chipping to spine edges. Gilt on all 3 edges. Brown end pages are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $15.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548903292 ISBN: 0548903298

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548903292 ISBN: 0548903298

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $25.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436625852 ISBN: 1436625858

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $28.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780548903292 ISBN: 0548903298

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $37.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781436625852 ISBN: 1436625858

Description: New. 1436625858 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown River (1872) new book

The Unknown River (1872)

by Philip Gilbert Hamerton

price: $39.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781436625852 ISBN: 1436625858

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Unknown River

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $85.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston Date Published: 1872

Description: G. This is an ex-library copy with usual library marks. Original cloth covers are scuffed and soiled with frayed spine ends. Contents show some intermittant foxing. The black and white plates are stamped with "Louisville Free Public Library" stamp. Gilt page edges. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unknown River

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $150.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston Date Published: 1887

Description: Large octavo. xiv + 70pp. Illustrated throughout with thirty-seven etchings by the author. Original red cloth with titles and devices stamped in gilt on spine and front cover. Edges gilt. Light offsetting from illustrations, with a touch of fading to spine and a few minor spots of soiling to boards; else in Very Good+ condition. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unknown River; An Etcher's Voyage of Discovery

by Hamerton, P.G.

price: $169.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Full leather Publisher: Roberts Brothers, Boston Date Published: 1872

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ~ Full Morrocco Leather ~ First American Edition ~ Thirty-Seven beautifully printed etchings, on fine thick paper ~ Embosed gilt design of two canoe paddles in horizontal position; and crossed quilt pens on Publisher's Morrocco Full Leather Binding ~ Light Shelfwear and Rubbing to Leather ~ Front Hinge Separated ~ Text Block Tight, Clean, and Unmarked w/ Handsome Bookplate of Prev. Owner Inside Front Cover, Light Scattered Foxing and Dampstain to Corner of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canaday's Book Barn, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unknown River

by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

price: $309.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Roberts, 1887.

Description: Cloth lettered in gilt on the cover and spine, xiv, [1], 70 pp., 37 etchings by the author. Scattered foxing, the binder's oversight to include tissue guards has resulted in offsetting to the opposite pages. Still a very good copy with minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.