» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Travels in the United States in 1847

by Joseph Reese Strayer, Domingo Faustino Sarmiento

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento, Domingo And Rockland, Michael

price: $12.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 425 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento-Rockland, Michael Aaron (Translation And Introduction By)

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: (1971) 2nd ptg ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 330pp. ISBN 0691046026. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino; Munoz, Ines

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan American Union Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket clipped on inside corner. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. 330 pp. Like de Tocqueville before him, Sarmiento came to the U.S. to observe the exciting new phenomenon of a successful republic. Sarmiento was an Argentine educator, statesman and writer. Later in life, he made another trip the United States as ambassador. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino, Michael Aaron Rockland

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very Good/Good. 0691046026 Bookplate on front pastedown, embossed seal, else clean, tight in cloth binding. Price-clipped jacket has some light rubbing/wear at edges and spine title slightly off-center. 330 pp. Detailed account of Sarmiento's first visit to the United States. Sarmiento was a self-educated Argentine educator, statesman, writer, holder of many political offices and eventually became president of Argentina. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino; Rockland, Michael Aaron (Translator)

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino, And Rockland, Michael Aaron

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, Spanish. xiii, 330 p. ports. 23 cm. Includes Portraits. Translation of Estados Unidos, originally published as a part of the author's Viajes en Europa, Africa i América. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino [Translation And Introductory Essay By Michael Aaron Rockland]

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press 1970 [but actually 1971], Princeton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Later [2nd] printing. 330 pages, acknowledgments, notes on the translation, index. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper with tearing and creasing to the bottom edge of the rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847 (Translation and Introducing Essay By Michael Aaron Rockland)

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino

price: $23.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Page edges slightly yellowed otherwise good plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Travels in the United States in 1847

by Strayer, Joseph Reese, and Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino

price: $58.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A very fine, collectible copy. Text in English 344 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Rockland, Michael A. (Translator)

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small closed tear to dustjacket. A very nice copy of this book, quite clean and attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Travels: a Selection

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino; Munoz, Ines

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pan American Union, New Jersey Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Fine in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover with light wear to corners and along spine edges. A few spots of wear are present on the front face as well. The detailed account of this Argentinian illectectual's first visit to America. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Rockland, Michael Aaron

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Academic Press, Princeton Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691046026. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Travels in the United States in 1847: Translation and Introductory Essay By Michael Aaron Rockland

by Sarmiento, Domingo F. (Austino 1811-88)

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing; ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: VG/G; Princeton 1970, 12 mo., xiii, 330 pp., illus., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sarmientos Travels in the United

by Sarmiento

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 330 pages, illustrated, The detailed account of the first visit of Sarmiento, Argentine educator, stateman, and writer, to the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino; Michael Aaron Rockland (Translation)

price: $15.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Statecraft and the Perspectives of History

by Joseph R. Strayer; Foreword By Gaines Post

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1971

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Green cloth covers are very lightly edgeworn; no ownership markings; pages clean; binding sound. DJ is rubbed as well as lightly scuffed and edgeworn; price clipped; protected in new mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Second printing. Good Plus. Dj is frayed along top. 330pp. Intro essay and translated from Spanish by M.A. Rockland. Illus with photos. (loc 302) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Statecraft and the Perspectives of History. With a Foreword By Gaines Post

by Strayer, Joseph

price: $33.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xx + 426pp. Very good cloth. Interior clean. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Medieval Statecraft and the Perspectives of History;

by Joseph Reese Strayer

price: $61.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Rockland, Michael

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Princeton Univ. Pr. 1971, 2nd pr ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: VG/ no dj; name & date inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Sarmiento's Travels in the United States in 1847

by Rockland, Michael Aaron, Translator

price: $10.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First/2nd prin Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780691046020 ISBN: 0691046026

Description: Fine, DJ present. 330 pgs., The travels of Domingo Sarmiento in the US in the pre-civil war era. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.