Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pan American Union
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780691046020ISBN:0691046026
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket clipped on inside corner. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. 330 pp. Like de Tocqueville before him, Sarmiento came to the U.S. to observe the exciting new phenomenon of a successful republic. Sarmiento was an Argentine educator, statesman and writer. Later in life, he made another trip the United States as ambassador. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780691046020ISBN:0691046026
Description: Very Good/Good. 0691046026 Bookplate on front pastedown, embossed seal, else clean, tight in cloth binding. Price-clipped jacket has some light rubbing/wear at edges and spine title slightly off-center. 330 pp. Detailed account of Sarmiento's first visit to the United States. Sarmiento was a self-educated Argentine educator, statesman, writer, holder of many political offices and eventually became president of Argentina. Index. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780691046020ISBN:0691046026
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Text in English, Spanish. xiii, 330 p. ports. 23 cm. Includes Portraits. Translation of Estados Unidos, originally published as a part of the author's Viajes en Europa, Africa i América. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press 1970 [but actually 1971], Princeton
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780691046020ISBN:0691046026
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Later [2nd] printing. 330 pages, acknowledgments, notes on the translation, index. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper with tearing and creasing to the bottom edge of the rear panel. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pan American Union, New Jersey
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780691046020ISBN:0691046026
Description: Fine in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ in protective mylar cover with light wear to corners and along spine edges. A few spots of wear are present on the front face as well. The detailed account of this Argentinian illectectual's first visit to America. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780691046020ISBN:0691046026
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 330 pages, illustrated, The detailed account of the first visit of Sarmiento, Argentine educator, stateman, and writer, to the United States. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1971
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Green cloth covers are very lightly edgeworn; no ownership markings; pages clean; binding sound. DJ is rubbed as well as lightly scuffed and edgeworn; price clipped; protected in new mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780691046020ISBN:0691046026
Description: Second printing. Good Plus. Dj is frayed along top. 330pp. Intro essay and translated from Spanish by M.A. Rockland. Illus with photos. (loc 302) read more
Edition: First/2nd prin
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780691046020ISBN:0691046026
Description: Fine, DJ present. 330 pgs., The travels of Domingo Sarmiento in the US in the pre-civil war era. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.