» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chile Pepper Fever

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In praise of the pepper! That best sums up this unique book brimming with mouthwatering photos, lip-smacking recipes, and eye-opening information about these versatile spicy delights. Sumptuous color pictures capture the many types of peppers in all their shapes, sizes, and shades, while authoritative text offers a complete history of peppers ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Susan Hazen-Hammond

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Susan Hazen-Hammond

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 8/28/1996 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Good. 0517182548 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Susan Hazen-Hammond

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very light cover wear. The dust jacket has sever small edge tears. Not a remainder. No marked, loose, or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Susan Hazen-Hammond

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Simply the best book on Chili Peppers! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever new book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan

price: $4.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 8/28/1996 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: New. 0517182548 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XC879. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan

price: $7.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very Good. 0517182548 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever: Mine's Hotter Than Yours used book

Chile Pepper Fever: Mine's Hotter Than Yours

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan

price: $8.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Grammercy, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Fine/Very Good. 0517182548 Oversized 127pp including index Colorful photos Bottom edge of cover is rubbed in a few spots, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has small tears at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever Mine's Hotter Than Yours used book

Chile Pepper Fever Mine's Hotter Than Yours

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan / Eduardo Fuss

price: $8.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 4to 11"-13" tall; 127 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever new book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan and Fuss, Eduardo

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: New in new dust jacket. 128 p. Color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chili Pepper Fever, Mine's Hotter Than Yours used book

Chili Pepper Fever, Mine's Hotter Than Yours

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan & Eduardo Fuss

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRAMERCY, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: EDUARDO FUSS. Very Good in Very Good jacket. COOKING. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. BLACK SPINE ON DUST JACKET. 127 PAGES. COLOR PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS. LIGHT CHIPPING AT JACKET TOP EDGE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chile Pepper Fever, Mine's Hotter Than Yours

by Random House Value Publishing Staff

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Gramercy Books, 1993

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Thus. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0517182548. Beautiful copy, very clean and nice in mylar. Wonderful photos throughout--an explosion of color! Extensive text is a celebration of the small, but potent, pepper. Find out why some are hotter than others, what makes them so fiery, where they were first cultivated and how various cultures use them. Even stuff on medicinal uses, chile farming and chile recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Susan Hazen-Hammond

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ramboro Books PLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever: Mineís Hotter Than Yours new book

Chile Pepper Fever: Mineís Hotter Than Yours

by Susan Hazen-Hammond (Au); Eduardo Fuss (Ph)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 127. A celebration in text & photos of the small yet potent chile pepper, which has spawned a universal heatwave of interest. Youíll discover why some peppers are hotter than others, & what it is that makes them hot. The book details the colorful history of chile peppers, from where they were first cultivated to the ways different cultures use them, to chiles in literature. We also learn about medicinal uses for chiles, chile farming, chile recipes, & the southwestern ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chile Pepper Fever: Mine's Hotter Than Yours

by Susan & Eduardo Fuss Hazen-Hammond

price: $23.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voyageur Press Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE NO DJ BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan

price: $27.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Susan Hazen-Hammond

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Chile Pepper Fever: Mine's Hotter Than Yours used book

Chile Pepper Fever: Mine's Hotter Than Yours

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grammercy Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Susan Hazen-Hammond

price: $11.99

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ramboro Books PLC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

price: $30.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chile Pepper Fever new book

Chile Pepper Fever

price: $34.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chile Pepper Fever used book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Susan Hazen-Hammond

price: $47.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chile Pepper Fever new book

Chile Pepper Fever

by Susan Hazen-Hammond

price: $50.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chile Pepper Fever: Mine's Hotter Than Yours used book

Chile Pepper Fever: Mine's Hotter Than Yours

by Hazen-Hammond, Susan

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large HB-folio Publisher: Grammercy, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517182543 ISBN: 0517182548

Description: Very Good in Good Pictorial jacket. VGHB-folio good pictorial glossy dj, pages neat and tight. The most complete resource on chelemania, mouthwatering recipes, 100 stunning chile pepper photographs, medicinal and other nonfood uses for chile papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.