» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Newell Cerak, Don Van Ryn, Susie Van Ryn

About this title: Straight from the headlines comes the story of two students, one buried under the wrong name, one in a coma being cared for by the wrong family, and the heart wrenching discovery five weeks later that their identities had been mistakenly reversed. of b&w photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn, Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn, Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Cerak, Newell, and Van Ryn, Don, and Van Ryn, Susie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Ryn, Don & Susie Van; Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak

price: $2.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Fine. 1416567356. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Cerak, Newell, and Van Ryn, Don, and Van Ryn, Susie

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Just a hint of wear on DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn; Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak; Contributor-Mark Tabb

price: $3.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn; Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak; Contributor-Mark Tabb

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright, and unmarked. DJ is VG. Some pages have light moisture exposure. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn; Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak; Contributor-Mark Tabb

price: $5.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Very Good. Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, prior owner's initials on pages edges, no other writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope new book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn; Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak; Contributor-Mark Tabb

price: $5.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 3/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope new book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn; Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak; Contributor-Mark Tabb

price: $5.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: New. Hardback w/DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn; Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak; Contributor-Mark Tabb

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No DJ. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 1416567356. Dj has edge wear, Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Cerak, Newell, and Van Ryn, Don, and Van Ryn, Susie

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Minor minor shelf wear to DJ nothing wrong with book good enough for gifting/fast mail/Informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Van Ryn, Don/ Van Ryn, Su

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Van Ryn, Don & Susie Et Al

price: $9.79

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard, New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 275 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4. Black boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Blue dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Cerak, Newell, and Van Ryn, Don, and Van Ryn, Susie

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book as new. Dj has very slight edgewear. First edition, first printing. No markings or creasing. Pages bright and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Cerak, Newell, and Van Ryn, Don, and Van Ryn, Susie

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrations Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, sm stain FFEP, mild shelf wear. 275 numbered pgs., . Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Newell Cerak, Don Van Ryn, Susie Van Ryn

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope used book

Mistaken Identity Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Van Ryn And Cerak

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9781416567356 HC W/NO DJ [VAN RYN AND CERAK] MISTAKEN IDENTITY TWO FAMILIES, ONE SURVIVOR, UNWAVERING HOPE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope new book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope new book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn; Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak; Contributor-Mark Tabb

price: $14.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: New. NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope new book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn~Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak

price: $16.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope new book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Van Ryn, Don / Van Ryn, Susie / Cerak, Newell / Cerak, Colleen / Cerak, Whitney / Tabb, Mark (Con)

price: $19.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781416567356. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope new book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Cerak, Newell, and Van Ryn, Don, and Van Ryn, Susie

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope new book

Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope

by Don & Susie Van Ryn, Newell, Colleen & Whitney Cerak

price: $22.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416567356 ISBN: 1416567356

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Elizabeth, Clearfield, UT

"I made the mistake of reading some of the other reviews before writing my own. I am shocked by the insensitiviy and callousness of some people. It's one thing to not like the book, it's another to criticize and condemn people who have suffered through this. It seems to be a recurring theme for me lately.
Anyway, I started reading this book last night and finished it this morning. Many times I was brought to tears and inspired by the love and devotion people can have for one another. There is a lot of worshipping, and praising God and all that in this book. It really turned some people off. The thing is though, that's what has allowed these people to go through such a horror. I can honor their beliefs and I still chose to skim through some of those passages. The story itself is heartbreaking and inspiring all at the same time. I would like to believe that I would know if it was my own daughter laying before me in an istance like this. However, none of us stood in their shoes, and therefore I, at least, have no authority to pass judgement.
At the end of the day several families faced horror and tragedy that night in April 2006, the Cerak and Van Ryn families just got an extra twist in theirs. I was so inspired not only by these families but by their communities' support and devotion. I could only hope that my friends, family and neighbors would show up the same way for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Eva, Flushing, NY

"This is a true story about a horific accident involving a semi-truck and a college van in which several people were killed. The story focuses on two of the girls--Whitney Cerak, the one who died and the other, Laura Van Ryn, who did not. When the accident first happened, Laura was severely injured and her head was completely bandaged up. Her blond hair was poking out through the bandages and her eyes were blue so how would anyone know that it was not really Laura? Once the the bandages came off and all the swelling around the head and face went down Laura was looking like herself and her parents, siblings, friends, etc. were all thrilled at the progress she was making. In the meantime, Whitney Cerak's family buried her and began the grieving process on losing their daughter, sister, etc. As Laura continued to recover there were so many people who saw her and no one recognized that it was not really her but her Aunt Ruthann noticed right away that it did not even look like Laura. As the story goes on, there are many things that did not add up to the fact that this girl in the hospital bed was Laura. During Laura's physical therapy sessions she claimed that she was Whitney Cerak and, lo and behold, it really was Whitney and not Laura. I can't believe that one would not know their own flesh and blood. These people were so busy with their bible thumping that they never even noticed this was not their daughter, sister, friend, etc. These people were so devoted to the bible and praying that they could not see the forest from the trees. In the meantime, this was someone's daughter. Where is the christianity there? I just don't buy into this case of mistaken identity and I could not stand this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Awesome!, Jul 23, 2009
By Pinkrose1969, Richmond, VA

"This book really is a page turner it is a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Heather, Oklahoma City, OK

"I saw an interview on TV for this book a while back and went out to purchase the book later that week. I didn't intend to read it right away, but found myself so intrigued by the story of how these two girls got mixed up and how their identity was incorrect for so long that I couldn't help but start to read the book. Once I started it, I couldn't put it down.

The story is of a horrible car accident that leaves one survivor. The one survivor is thought to be one girl, and it is found out several months later that it is not her, but another girl. She was living in the hospital and was thought to have the life of the other girl. The other girl's family was present to comfort her through her recovery from this terrible accident, the other girl's friends came to see her, etc. When it is finally figured out that she isn't who they think she is, you see the amazing story of the two families as they accept what is now true compared to what they were initially led to believe.

I still have no idea how something like this could happen. I know that as a physical therapist in a rehab facility, we are always working with people who have experienced similar injuries, and have no idea how this person's identity could go by for so long as being mixed up. As I read the book I found myself questioning things that I am not sure I would have noticed if I was the treating therapist. As I think about it, I realize that this type of mix-up with this type of injury could be very common and it makes me wonder what we could do differently to prevent it from happening again.

This book is an eye-opener for anyone in the health care system as well as families of those who have a loved one who is in the hospital.

I had a hard time putting the book down and read it very quickly once I started reading it. It is a very sad story, but the faith of both families shows that with the help of God we can get through anything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Mistaken Identity: Two Families, One Survivor, Unwavering Hope by Newell Cerak, Don Van Ryn, Susie Van Ryn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.