About this title: This fully-revised eleventh edition continues to provide the extensive cross-cultural and multicultural coverage, the innovative pedagogical learning system, and the balance between research and real-life applications that have made "A Child's World" a favorite of students and professors alike. In the warmly-written and engaging style that has become their hallmark, Diane Papalia and Ruth Feldman continue to provide a chronological view of child development; the new edition expands the coverage of cultural and historical influences on development, highlights the latest research in cognitive ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780070484580ISBN:0070484589
Description: Good. -2nd Edition--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 626 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ some highlighting. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780070484580ISBN:0070484589
Description: Good. -2nd Ed--626 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition with light highlighting and owners name. Cover is well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780070484580ISBN:0070484589
Description: Good. -2nd Ed--626 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition with highlighting. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill College
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780072414097ISBN:007241409X
Description: Good. 9th edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The, McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780072414097ISBN:007241409X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780070485464ISBN:0070485461
Description: A good reading copy only. A former school book with the usual identifiers. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780070484504ISBN:0070484503
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The
ISBN-13:9780070487857ISBN:0070487855
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.