» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Diane E Papalia

About this title: This fully-revised eleventh edition continues to provide the extensive cross-cultural and multicultural coverage, the innovative pedagogical learning system, and the balance between research and real-life applications that have made "A Child's World" a favorite of students and professors alike. In the warmly-written and engaging style that has become their hallmark, Diane Papalia and Ruth Feldman continue to provide a chronological view of child development; the new edition expands the coverage of cultural and historical influences on development, highlights the latest research in cognitive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

A Child's World

by Papalia, Diane E.; Olds, Sally Wendkos

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US ISBN-13: 9780070485273 ISBN: 0070485275

Description: Good. 0070485275 soft cover slightly warped, clear pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Papalia, Diane E

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072414097 ISBN: 007241409X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780070484580 ISBN: 0070484589

Description: Good. -2nd Edition--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 626 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ some highlighting. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780070484580 ISBN: 0070484589

Description: Good. -2nd Ed--626 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition with light highlighting and owners name. Cover is well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780070484580 ISBN: 0070484589

Description: Good. -2nd Ed--626 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition with highlighting. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Diane E.; Olds, Sally Wendkos; Feldman, Ruth Duskin Papalia

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill College Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072414097 ISBN: 007241409X

Description: Good. 9th edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World

by Diane Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070485464 ISBN: 0070485461

Description: Very Good. -Fifth Edition--Highlighting or writing on some pages. Mild to moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070485464 ISBN: 0070485461

Description: A good reading copy only. writing to inside back cover. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780070487499 ISBN: 0070487499

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence used book

Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Diane E.; Olds, Sally Wendkos; Feldman, Ruth Duskin Papalia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The, McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780072414097 ISBN: 007241409X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780070485464 ISBN: 0070485461

Description: A good reading copy only. A former school book with the usual identifiers. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World, Infancy Through Adolescence

by Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780070484504 ISBN: 0070484503

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780070485259 ISBN: 0070485259

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780070484641 ISBN: 0070484643

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World, Infancy Through Adolescence

by Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780070484504 ISBN: 0070484503

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780070484641 ISBN: 0070484643

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070487659 ISBN: 0070487650

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence used book

Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Diane E.; Olds, Sally W.; Duskin-Feldman, Ruth Papalia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies, The ISBN-13: 9780070487857 ISBN: 0070487855

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070487659 ISBN: 0070487650

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World

by Diane Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education ISBN-13: 9780070485464 ISBN: 0070485461

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US ISBN-13: 9780070484580 ISBN: 0070484589

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780070485259 ISBN: 0070485259

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US ISBN-13: 9780070484580 ISBN: 0070484589

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World, Infancy Through Adolescence

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070484504 ISBN: 0070484503

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Child's World: Infancy Through Adolescence

by Diane E. Papalia, Sally Wendkos Olds

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill College ISBN-13: 9780070487499 ISBN: 0070487499

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2008
By Amanda, The United States

"I am reading this for a class I'm taking. It is full of usefull information.
(I have actually read it before, but years ago)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.