» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises

by Marsh Cassady, Ph.D.

About this title: Section 1 includes games for relaxing and focusing. Section 2 helps students discover new ways of seeing themselves, others and the world around them. Section 3 demonstrates with improvisations how to use space to build scenes and create characters from imagination. Section 4 features acting games to analyse and play characters from existing plays.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises

by Cassady, Marsh, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations new book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Marsh Gary Cassady

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises

by Cassady, Marsh, Ph.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises

by Cassady, Marsh, Ph.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises

by Cassady, Marsh, Ph.D.

price: $6.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A couple of pgs have top corner folds and there's a wee bit of marginalia and underlining (blue ink for both). Otherwise, solid VG copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Marsh Gary Cassady

price: $9.44

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises new book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises

by Cassady, Marsh, Ph.D.

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $2.69 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations new book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Cassady, Marsh Gary

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meriwether Pub Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780916260927. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations new book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Marsh Gary Cassady

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Marsh Gary Cassady

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meriwether Publishing ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Marsh Gary Cassady

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Cassady, Marsh Gary

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Pub, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations new book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Cassady, Marsh Gary

price: $6.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Meriwether Publishing ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: New. 0916260925 Great condition, GIFTABLE. Pages are perfect, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Cassady, Marsh

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear; some pink stains at bottom edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games used book

Acting Games

by Cassady, Marsh

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Meriwether Pub. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 178 pp., blue, yellow, various-children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Marsh Gary Cassady

price: $8.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993-11 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover. Minor shelf wear, slight creasing. Next day shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Cassady, Marsh Gary

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 01/12/1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Good. 0916260925. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises new book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises

by Cassady, Marsh

price: $13.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MERIWETHER PUB LTD Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: A four-section book of acting games and improvisations to assist students in developing their creative abilities. Section one includes games for relaxing and focusing. Section two helps students discover new ways of seeing themselves, others and the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations new book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Marsh Gary Cassady

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and... used book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and...

price: $15.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Gift quality. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/marks. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations new book

Acting Games: Improvisations and Exercises: a Textbook of Theatre Games and Improvisations

by Marsh Gary Cassady

price: $16.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Acting Games new book

Acting Games

by Cassady, Marshall

price: $18.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meriwether Publishing, U. S Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780916260927 ISBN: 0916260925

Description: New. A four-section book of acting games and improvisations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.