» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gasparilla Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Originally published in 1961, this timeless cookbook has become a regional classic with its melding of Spanish, Italian, Greek, Cuban, and Southern influences. Featured in multiple magazines. A Winner of the Southern Living Hall of Fame Award. Inducted into the McIlhenny Hall of Fame, an award given for book sales that exceed 100,000 copies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by Junior League Of Tampa, Inc Staff, And The Junior

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior League of Tampa Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by Junior League Of Tampa, Inc Staff, And The Junior

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior League of Tampa Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Favorite Receipes Press Date Published: 1961-11 ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Favorite Receipes Press ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by Tampa, The Junior League Of

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Favorite Receipes Press ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Good. 0960955607 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-7B3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by Junior League Of Tampa, Inc Staff, and The Junior League of Tampa, Inc, and Favorite Recipes Press (Creator)

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior League of Tampa Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $3.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Favorite Receipes Press Date Published: 1961-11 ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KANSAS CITY PRESS, (1984). FIFTEENTH PRINTING. IN PICTORIAL CLOTH. NEAR...

Description: Kansas City Press, (1984). Fifteenth printing. Hardcover in pictorial cloth. Near fine without dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gasparilla Cookbook

by Junior League Of Tampa

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Junior League of Tampa, Tampa Date Published: 1968

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in Good DJ(chipped edges) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Junior League of Tampa, Inc Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. -9th Printing--Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 326 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Tampa, FL-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by Junior League Of Tampa; Sparkman, Lamar (Illus)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Seaside Publishing, Inc Date Published: December, 1961 ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 326 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th prtg. Publisher: The Junior League of Tampa, Tampa Date Published: 1961

Description: VG+/VG+ xii, 326. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by Junior League Of Tampa

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Junior League of Tampa, Florida Date Published: 1975

Description: Lamar Sparkman. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red binding with gold lettering, sturdy, book and jacket clean, jacket has chips, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook-Favorite Florida West Coast Recipes

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $6.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hillsboro Printing and Litho Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. DJ has some wear, book and pages in good shape Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hillsboro Printing and Lithographing Co., Tampa, FL Date Published: 1961

Description: Sparkman, Lamar. Good in Poor jacket. 8vo. Dj is well worn and ripped. Cover is bumped. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by Tampa, The Junior League Of

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hillsboro Printing & Lithographing Co.

Description: Good. B0013TNS88 Hardcover with heavy shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, foxing, chipping and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. There are one or more severe dust jacket tears and small pieces missing. The dust jacket is is stained and faded. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting, however, the inside pages have tanned with age. There is a signature, name plate, rubber stamp or inscription from the previous owner written ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hillsboro Printing Co. 1978

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 13th Printing. Dust jacket chipped, rumbled, has a pea-sized hole on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hillsboro Printing Litho Tampa, Florida 1961

Description: Second 1962 Good/fair dj missing bottomchunks-tears Binding taped? ? ? illust. Lamar Sparkman 9 by 6" red binding book clean tight binding taped but no reason 326pgs illustrated very well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

THE GASPARILLA COOKBOOK

by THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF TAMPA

price: $7.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF TAMPA Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket. worn on edges corner bumped gilt lettering on spine and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook Favorite Florida West Coast Recipes used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook Favorite Florida West Coast Recipes

by Junior League Of Tampa

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Very Good+; Junior League Of Tampa; 1961; Hardcover; Light stain on top edge. 0960955607. Laminated pictorial boards. Hardcovver, no dust jacket. Endpapers have map of Florida coast. This is the 1993 18th printing of this classic cookbook. Internally clean, bright and tight.; 8vo; 326 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook: Favorite Florida West Coast Recipes

by The Junior League Of Tampa (Compiled By)

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N/A Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good, an endpage bookplate, a small bottom corner bump. Tight binding, a still fairly bright cover, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, very minor edge wear.; 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gasparilla Cookbook used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Junior League of Tampa, Palm Harbor, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780960955602 ISBN: 0960955607

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gasparilla Cookbook

by The Junior League Of Tampa

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hillsboro Printing Co., Tampa, FL Date Published: 1973

Description: Sparkman, Lamar. Very Good + in Fair jacket. 9.25x6.25 inches. 326 indexed pages. Mostly off white/tan illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. Dust jacket wear, missing pieces and torn. Owner's name on front end paper. With 712 recipes, and 10 illustrations, a cook's tour of the verdant West Coast of Florida, a region colorful in its customs, international in its people, and fascinating in its foods. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.