» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Friends of Liberty: A Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Nation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Friends of Liberty: A Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Nation

by Gary Nash, Graham Russell Gao Hodges

About this title: Friends of Liberty tells the remarkable story of three men whose lives were braided together by issues of liberty and race that fueled revolutions across two continents. Thomas Jefferson wrote the founding documents of the United States. Thaddeus Kosciuszko was a hero of the American Revolution and later led a spectacular but failed uprising in Poland, his homeland. Agrippa Hull, a freeborn black New Englander, volunteered at eighteen to join the Continental Army. During the Revolution, Hull served Kosciuszko as an orderly, and the two became fast friends. Kosciuszkos abhorrence of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull used book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Gary Nash, Graham Russell Gao Hodges

price: $2.37

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull used book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Gary B. Nash, Graham Russell Hodges

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull new book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Gary Nash, Graham Russell Gao Hodges

price: $7.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull new book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Nash, Gary; Hodges, Graham Russell Gao

price: $7.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: New. 0465048145 NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull new book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Gary Nash; Graham Russell Gao Hodges

price: $9.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Tadeudz Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull used book

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Tadeudz Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Nash, Gary B.; Russell, Graham; Hodges, Gao

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Perseus Books, New York Date Published: (2008) ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Natio used book

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Natio

by Hodges, Graham Russell

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Fine. Advance uncorrected proof, softcover. Unread, as new. Notes included. 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull new book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Gary Nash~Graham Hodges

price: $19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Natio new book

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Natio

by Nash, Gary B. / Hodges, Graham Russell

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465048144. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: A Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Nation new book

Friends of Liberty: A Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Nation

by Nash, Gary, and Hodges, Graham Russell Gao

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull new book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Gary Nash, Graham Russell Gao Hodges

price: $26.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Tadeusz Kosciuszko & Agrippe Hull: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Nation used book

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Tadeusz Kosciuszko & Agrippe Hull: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Nation

by Nash, Gary B. & Hodges, Graham Russell Gao

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Bks, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: As New in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. Signed by Author A bright, tight edition signed by author (Nash) on early title page. DJ is uncut; clean & colorful; light wrinkling at foot of spine. Text is unmarked; well-bound w/ light bump to spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull used book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Gary Nash, Graham Russell Gao Hodges

price: $2.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull used book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Nash, Gary; Hodges, Graham Russell Gao

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Very Good. 0465048145 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Tadeusz Kosciuszko & Agrippa Hall: a Tale of Three Pariots, Two Revolutions & a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom used book

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Tadeusz Kosciuszko & Agrippa Hall: a Tale of Three Pariots, Two Revolutions & a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom

by Gary B. Nash & Graham Russell Gao Hodges

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2008. Originally published at $26.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: A Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Nation used book

Friends of Liberty: A Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Nation

by Nash, Gary, and Hodges, Graham Russell Gao

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Natio used book

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Natio

by Hodges, Graham Russell

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full-sized book club edition. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Pristine white text with b&w illustrations. Clean white edges. Immaculate grey cover. Nice pictorial jacket in a new mylar cover. A tale of three patriots, two revolutions, and a tragic betrayal of freedom in the new nation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betray... used book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betray...

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Very good. Basic Books, 2008, 1st printing, 328 pages, a nice hardcover in a very good unclipped dust jacket, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty used book

Friends of Liberty

by Nash

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Natio used book

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and a Tragic Betrayal of Freedom in the New Natio

by Nash, Gary B.; Hodges, Graham Russell

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots used book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots

by Nash, Gary

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, 2008. ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. United States: U.S. History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull used book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Gary B. Nash; Graham Russell Hodges

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 0465048145 Tips slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Tadeusz, Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull new book

Friends of Liberty: Thomas Jefferson, Tadeusz, Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Nash, Gary, Hodges, Graham Russell Gao

price: $15.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull new book

Friends of Liberty: a Tale of Three Patriots, Two Revolutions, and the Betrayal That Divided a Nation: Thomas Jefferson, Thaddeus Kosciuszko, and Agrippa Hull

by Gary B. Nashgraham Russell Hodges

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: BRAND NEW. 0465048145. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Friends of Liberty used book

Friends of Liberty

by Nash, Gary

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP Date Published: 1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780465048144 ISBN: 0465048145

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2008
By Thomas, San Francisco, CA

"An interesting attempt to interweave the lives and attitudes of Thomas Jefferson, Polish Revolutionary war hero Tadeusz Kociussko, and Agrippa Hull, his African American orderly during the way. It's ultimately an examination of slavery, and the tension between the quest for liberty and the reality of race-based bondage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Beth, Minneapolis, MN

"(I copyedited this book.) A well-written historical account of three lives that influenced and were influenced by the Revolutionary War and the course of slavery in the United States. Fascinating stories you didn't hear in high school U.S. history classes. The portrait of Thomas Jefferson is particularly fascinating. His bizarre internal contradictions of deeply held racist beliefs and equally deeply held beliefs in freedom and equality are carefully brought to light and examined in the context of his friendship with a Polish man who helped the U.S. side in the war and who believed in the equality of black people with whites. Kosciuszko strived for years to get his friend Jefferson to work to end slavery in the U.S., even leaving him money in his will to free Jefferson's slaves (which Jefferson basically never did, not even his own children)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.